Free Trial

Artelo Biosciences (ARTL) Competitors

Artelo Biosciences logo
$2.34 +0.03 (+1.30%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.28 -0.06 (-2.61%)
As of 07:06 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARTL vs. BCDA, CLRB, MDCX, GDTC, and CMMB

Should you buy Artelo Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Artelo Biosciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Artelo Biosciences include BioCardia (BCDA), Cellectar Biosciences (CLRB), Medicus Pharma (MDCX), CytoMed Therapeutics (GDTC), and Chemomab Therapeutics (CMMB). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Artelo Biosciences compare to BioCardia?

Artelo Biosciences (NASDAQ:ARTL) and BioCardia (NASDAQ:BCDA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, BioCardia had 1 more articles in the media than Artelo Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for BioCardia and 4 mentions for Artelo Biosciences. Artelo Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat BioCardia's score of 0.78 indicating that Artelo Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Artelo Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BioCardia
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BioCardia has higher revenue and earnings than Artelo Biosciences. BioCardia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artelo Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artelo BiosciencesN/AN/A-$12.88M-$62.76N/A
BioCardia$60K198.74-$8.23M-$1.29N/A

0.9% of Artelo Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.6% of BioCardia shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.5% of Artelo Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.4% of BioCardia shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Artelo Biosciences presently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,207.69%. BioCardia has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,193.58%. Given Artelo Biosciences' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Artelo Biosciences is more favorable than BioCardia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artelo Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
BioCardia
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Artelo Biosciences' return on equity of -3,401.09% beat BioCardia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artelo BiosciencesN/A -3,401.09% -345.03%
BioCardia N/A -28,372.40%-238.22%

Artelo Biosciences has a beta of 0.05, meaning that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BioCardia has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BioCardia beats Artelo Biosciences on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artelo Biosciences compare to Cellectar Biosciences?

Cellectar Biosciences (NASDAQ:CLRB) and Artelo Biosciences (NASDAQ:ARTL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Cellectar Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artelo Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cellectar BiosciencesN/AN/A-$21.79M-$9.53N/A
Artelo BiosciencesN/AN/A-$12.88M-$62.76N/A

Cellectar Biosciences' return on equity of -298.05% beat Artelo Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cellectar BiosciencesN/A -298.05% -144.59%
Artelo Biosciences N/A -3,401.09%-345.03%

16.4% of Cellectar Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Cellectar Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cellectar Biosciences presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 243.75%. Artelo Biosciences has a consensus price target of $54.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,207.69%. Given Artelo Biosciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Artelo Biosciences is more favorable than Cellectar Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cellectar Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Artelo Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Cellectar Biosciences had 10 more articles in the media than Artelo Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Cellectar Biosciences and 4 mentions for Artelo Biosciences. Artelo Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Cellectar Biosciences' score of 0.78 indicating that Artelo Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cellectar Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artelo Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cellectar Biosciences has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artelo Biosciences has a beta of 0.05, meaning that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cellectar Biosciences beats Artelo Biosciences on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artelo Biosciences compare to Medicus Pharma?

Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) and Artelo Biosciences (NASDAQ:ARTL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Medicus Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artelo Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Medicus PharmaN/AN/A-$35.46M-$2.79N/A
Artelo BiosciencesN/AN/A-$12.88M-$62.76N/A

Medicus Pharma's return on equity of -2,309.37% beat Artelo Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Medicus PharmaN/A -2,309.37% -284.09%
Artelo Biosciences N/A -3,401.09%-345.03%

Medicus Pharma has a beta of -0.47, meaning that its share price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artelo Biosciences has a beta of 0.05, meaning that its share price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of Artelo Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.1% of Medicus Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Artelo Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Artelo Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than Medicus Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Artelo Biosciences and 3 mentions for Medicus Pharma. Medicus Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Artelo Biosciences' score of 1.43 indicating that Medicus Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Medicus Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Artelo Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Medicus Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,570.62%. Artelo Biosciences has a consensus target price of $54.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,207.69%. Given Medicus Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Medicus Pharma is more favorable than Artelo Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Medicus Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Artelo Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Medicus Pharma beats Artelo Biosciences on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artelo Biosciences compare to CytoMed Therapeutics?

CytoMed Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GDTC) and Artelo Biosciences (NASDAQ:ARTL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Artelo Biosciences has a consensus target price of $54.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,207.69%. Given Artelo Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Artelo Biosciences is more favorable than CytoMed Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CytoMed Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Artelo Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

0.0% of CytoMed Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 11.5% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CytoMed Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Artelo Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CytoMed TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Artelo Biosciences N/A -3,401.09%-345.03%

In the previous week, Artelo Biosciences had 2 more articles in the media than CytoMed Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Artelo Biosciences and 2 mentions for CytoMed Therapeutics. Artelo Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat CytoMed Therapeutics' score of 0.67 indicating that Artelo Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CytoMed Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artelo Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CytoMed Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Artelo Biosciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CytoMed Therapeutics$250K41.65-$3.10MN/AN/A
Artelo BiosciencesN/AN/A-$12.88M-$62.76N/A

CytoMed Therapeutics has a beta of -0.18, meaning that its stock price is 118% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artelo Biosciences has a beta of 0.05, meaning that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Artelo Biosciences beats CytoMed Therapeutics on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artelo Biosciences compare to Chemomab Therapeutics?

Chemomab Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CMMB) and Artelo Biosciences (NASDAQ:ARTL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Chemomab Therapeutics has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artelo Biosciences has a beta of 0.05, suggesting that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

46.0% of Chemomab Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 11.9% of Chemomab Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Artelo Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chemomab Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artelo Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemomab TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.99M-$2.56N/A
Artelo BiosciencesN/AN/A-$12.88M-$62.76N/A

In the previous week, Chemomab Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Artelo Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Chemomab Therapeutics and 4 mentions for Artelo Biosciences. Artelo Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Chemomab Therapeutics' score of 0.62 indicating that Artelo Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemomab Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artelo Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chemomab Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,370.59%. Artelo Biosciences has a consensus target price of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,207.69%. Given Artelo Biosciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Artelo Biosciences is more favorable than Chemomab Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemomab Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Artelo Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Chemomab Therapeutics' return on equity of -103.85% beat Artelo Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemomab TherapeuticsN/A -103.85% -90.44%
Artelo Biosciences N/A -3,401.09%-345.03%

Summary

Chemomab Therapeutics beats Artelo Biosciences on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Artelo Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARTL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARTL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARTL vs. The Competition

MetricArtelo BiosciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.17M$3.42B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.0418.4720.6625.63
Price / SalesN/A294.84547.0276.59
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book-1.246.939.936.97
Net Income-$12.88M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-7.87%5.89%1.69%1.09%
1 Month Performance-55.93%-0.91%0.48%3.08%
1 Year Performance-86.17%74.58%39.38%35.68%

Artelo Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARTL
Artelo Biosciences
2.4132 of 5 stars
$2.34
+1.3%
$54.00
+2,207.7%
-86.9%$2.17MN/AN/A5
BCDA
BioCardia
4.1519 of 5 stars
$1.10
-2.7%
$25.00
+2,172.7%
-60.6%$12.36M$60KN/A40
CLRB
Cellectar Biosciences
4.4035 of 5 stars
$3.18
+12.4%
$11.00
+245.9%
-55.7%$12MN/AN/A10
MDCX
Medicus Pharma
3.1773 of 5 stars
$0.28
-4.0%
$14.50
+5,172.7%
-94.7%$11.98MN/AN/AN/A
GDTC
CytoMed Therapeutics
0.2696 of 5 stars
$0.95
-4.9%
N/A-62.5%$11.80M$250KN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ARTL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners