Free Trial

Clover Health Investments (CLOV) Competitors

Clover Health Investments logo
$3.55 +0.27 (+8.23%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.53 -0.02 (-0.68%)
As of 04:22 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CLOV vs. ESNT, OSCR, LMND, ALHC, and FG

Should you buy Clover Health Investments stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Clover Health Investments with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Clover Health Investments include Essent Group (ESNT), Oscar Health (OSCR), Lemonade (LMND), Alignment Healthcare (ALHC), and F&G Annuities & Life (FG). These companies are all part of the "insurance" industry.

How does Clover Health Investments compare to Essent Group?

Clover Health Investments (NASDAQ:CLOV) and Essent Group (NYSE:ESNT) are both insurance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and dividends.

Essent Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clover Health Investments. Clover Health Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essent Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clover Health Investments$1.92B0.97-$85.55M-$0.12N/A
Essent Group$1.26B4.38$689.97M$7.028.54

In the previous week, Essent Group had 7 more articles in the media than Clover Health Investments. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Essent Group and 8 mentions for Clover Health Investments. Essent Group's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Clover Health Investments' score of 0.12 indicating that Essent Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clover Health Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Essent Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clover Health Investments has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essent Group has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Essent Group has a net margin of 53.64% compared to Clover Health Investments' net margin of -2.58%. Essent Group's return on equity of 12.01% beat Clover Health Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clover Health Investments-2.58% -16.52% -9.28%
Essent Group 53.64%12.01%9.28%

19.8% of Clover Health Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.0% of Essent Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.5% of Clover Health Investments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Essent Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clover Health Investments presently has a consensus price target of $2.90, suggesting a potential downside of 18.31%. Essent Group has a consensus price target of $68.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.42%. Given Essent Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Essent Group is more favorable than Clover Health Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clover Health Investments
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Essent Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Essent Group beats Clover Health Investments on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clover Health Investments compare to Oscar Health?

Clover Health Investments (NASDAQ:CLOV) and Oscar Health (NYSE:OSCR) are both insurance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Clover Health Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oscar Health. Oscar Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clover Health Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clover Health Investments$1.92B0.97-$85.55M-$0.12N/A
Oscar Health$11.70B0.60-$443.15M-$0.59N/A

In the previous week, Oscar Health had 6 more articles in the media than Clover Health Investments. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Oscar Health and 8 mentions for Clover Health Investments. Oscar Health's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Clover Health Investments' score of 0.12 indicating that Oscar Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clover Health Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oscar Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clover Health Investments has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oscar Health has a beta of 2.34, indicating that its share price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

Oscar Health has a net margin of -0.30% compared to Clover Health Investments' net margin of -2.58%. Oscar Health's return on equity of -3.26% beat Clover Health Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clover Health Investments-2.58% -16.52% -9.28%
Oscar Health -0.30%-3.26%-0.57%

19.8% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.7% of Oscar Health shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of Oscar Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clover Health Investments currently has a consensus price target of $2.90, suggesting a potential downside of 18.31%. Oscar Health has a consensus price target of $18.22, suggesting a potential downside of 22.87%. Given Clover Health Investments' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Clover Health Investments is more favorable than Oscar Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clover Health Investments
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Oscar Health
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

Oscar Health beats Clover Health Investments on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clover Health Investments compare to Lemonade?

Lemonade (NYSE:LMND) and Clover Health Investments (NASDAQ:CLOV) are both insurance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Lemonade currently has a consensus price target of $64.25, suggesting a potential upside of 21.19%. Clover Health Investments has a consensus price target of $2.90, suggesting a potential downside of 18.31%. Given Lemonade's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Lemonade is more favorable than Clover Health Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lemonade
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Clover Health Investments
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Lemonade has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clover Health Investments has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

Clover Health Investments has higher revenue and earnings than Lemonade. Clover Health Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lemonade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lemonade$737.90M5.52-$165.50M-$1.87N/A
Clover Health Investments$1.92B0.97-$85.55M-$0.12N/A

In the previous week, Lemonade had 1 more articles in the media than Clover Health Investments. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lemonade and 8 mentions for Clover Health Investments. Lemonade's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Clover Health Investments' score of 0.12 indicating that Lemonade is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lemonade
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clover Health Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Clover Health Investments has a net margin of -2.58% compared to Lemonade's net margin of -16.44%. Clover Health Investments' return on equity of -16.52% beat Lemonade's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lemonade-16.44% -26.52% -7.18%
Clover Health Investments -2.58%-16.52%-9.28%

80.3% of Lemonade shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.8% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by institutional investors. 14.7% of Lemonade shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lemonade beats Clover Health Investments on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clover Health Investments compare to Alignment Healthcare?

Alignment Healthcare (NASDAQ:ALHC) and Clover Health Investments (NASDAQ:CLOV) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Alignment Healthcare has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clover Health Investments has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

86.2% of Alignment Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.8% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Alignment Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alignment Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Clover Health Investments. Clover Health Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alignment Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alignment Healthcare$3.95B0.96-$720K$0.09203.00
Clover Health Investments$1.92B0.97-$85.55M-$0.12N/A

Alignment Healthcare currently has a consensus target price of $24.60, suggesting a potential upside of 34.65%. Clover Health Investments has a consensus target price of $2.90, suggesting a potential downside of 18.31%. Given Alignment Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Alignment Healthcare is more favorable than Clover Health Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alignment Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Clover Health Investments
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Alignment Healthcare had 8 more articles in the media than Clover Health Investments. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Alignment Healthcare and 8 mentions for Clover Health Investments. Alignment Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Clover Health Investments' score of 0.12 indicating that Alignment Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alignment Healthcare
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clover Health Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Alignment Healthcare has a net margin of 0.47% compared to Clover Health Investments' net margin of -2.58%. Alignment Healthcare's return on equity of 11.50% beat Clover Health Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alignment Healthcare0.47% 11.50% 1.79%
Clover Health Investments -2.58%-16.52%-9.28%

Summary

Alignment Healthcare beats Clover Health Investments on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clover Health Investments compare to F&G Annuities & Life?

Clover Health Investments (NASDAQ:CLOV) and F&G Annuities & Life (NYSE:FG) are both insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

F&G Annuities & Life has higher revenue and earnings than Clover Health Investments. Clover Health Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than F&G Annuities & Life, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clover Health Investments$1.92B0.97-$85.55M-$0.12N/A
F&G Annuities & Life$5.73B0.65$265M$3.817.39

Clover Health Investments has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, F&G Annuities & Life has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

19.8% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.9% of F&G Annuities & Life shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of Clover Health Investments shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of F&G Annuities & Life shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, F&G Annuities & Life had 7 more articles in the media than Clover Health Investments. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for F&G Annuities & Life and 8 mentions for Clover Health Investments. F&G Annuities & Life's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Clover Health Investments' score of 0.12 indicating that F&G Annuities & Life is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clover Health Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
F&G Annuities & Life
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

F&G Annuities & Life has a net margin of 8.89% compared to Clover Health Investments' net margin of -2.58%. F&G Annuities & Life's return on equity of 10.73% beat Clover Health Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clover Health Investments-2.58% -16.52% -9.28%
F&G Annuities & Life 8.89%10.73%0.53%

Clover Health Investments currently has a consensus target price of $2.90, suggesting a potential downside of 18.31%. F&G Annuities & Life has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.56%. Given F&G Annuities & Life's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe F&G Annuities & Life is more favorable than Clover Health Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clover Health Investments
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
F&G Annuities & Life
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

F&G Annuities & Life beats Clover Health Investments on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clover Health Investments News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLOV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLOV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLOV vs. The Competition

MetricClover Health InvestmentsMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.72B$1.44B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-29.5864.7721.0025.58
Price / Sales0.976.18554.5578.84
Price / CashN/A23.2542.9455.34
Price / Book5.465.199.756.66
Net Income-$85.55M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance25.89%-2.67%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance74.02%5.65%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance7.25%-4.88%41.22%36.07%

Clover Health Investments Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLOV
Clover Health Investments
1.0835 of 5 stars
$3.55
+8.2%
$2.90
-18.3%
+4.4%$1.72B$1.92BN/A680
ESNT
Essent Group
4.3797 of 5 stars
$60.05
+0.0%
$67.86
+13.0%
+0.6%$5.64B$1.26B8.72350
OSCR
Oscar Health
3.3983 of 5 stars
$18.56
+0.4%
$16.78
-9.6%
+39.8%$5.51B$11.70BN/A2,305
LMND
Lemonade
3.2218 of 5 stars
$55.02
-2.9%
$64.88
+17.9%
+62.6%$4.35B$737.90MN/A1,282
ALHC
Alignment Healthcare
4.3641 of 5 stars
$19.26
-4.9%
$24.89
+29.2%
+30.0%$4.19B$3.95B214.001,849

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CLOV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners