Go Pro

Crown Crafts (CRWS) Competitors

Crown Crafts logo
$2.77 -0.03 (-0.96%)
As of 10:47 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CRWS vs. LIVE, PRPL, NTZ, SNBR, and SGI

Should you buy Crown Crafts stock or one of its competitors? Crown Crafts's main competitors and comparable companies include Live Ventures (LIVE), Purple Innovation (PRPL), Natuzzi (NTZ), Sleep Number (SNBR), and Somnigroup International (SGI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "home furnishings" industry.

How does Crown Crafts compare to Live Ventures?

Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) and Crown Crafts (NASDAQ:CRWS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

7.5% of Live Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.2% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by institutional investors. 68.4% of Live Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Live Ventures has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crown Crafts has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Crown Crafts
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Live Ventures and Live Ventures both had 1 articles in the media. Crown Crafts' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Live Ventures' score of 0.94 indicating that Crown Crafts is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Crown Crafts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crown Crafts has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Live Ventures' net margin of -0.59%. Crown Crafts' return on equity of 12.79% beat Live Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Live Ventures-0.59% 1.13% 0.27%
Crown Crafts 5.99%12.79%6.84%

Live Ventures has higher revenue and earnings than Crown Crafts. Live Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crown Crafts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Live Ventures$434.25M0.06$22.74M-$1.20N/A
Crown Crafts$82.27M0.36$1.84M$0.475.90

Summary

Crown Crafts beats Live Ventures on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crown Crafts compare to Purple Innovation?

Purple Innovation (NASDAQ:PRPL) and Crown Crafts (NASDAQ:CRWS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Purple Innovation has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crown Crafts has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Crown Crafts has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Purple Innovation's net margin of -10.74%. Crown Crafts' return on equity of 12.79% beat Purple Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Purple Innovation-10.74% N/A -10.89%
Crown Crafts 5.99%12.79%6.84%

Purple Innovation presently has a consensus target price of $16.25, suggesting a potential upside of 310.87%. Given Purple Innovation's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Purple Innovation is more favorable than Crown Crafts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Purple Innovation
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Crown Crafts
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Crown Crafts has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Purple Innovation. Purple Innovation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crown Crafts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Purple Innovation$453.45M0.04-$51.41M-$11.24N/A
Crown Crafts$82.27M0.36$1.84M$0.475.90

88.4% of Purple Innovation shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.2% of Crown Crafts shares are held by institutional investors. 54.0% of Purple Innovation shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of Crown Crafts shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Crown Crafts had 1 more articles in the media than Purple Innovation. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Crown Crafts and 0 mentions for Purple Innovation. Purple Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.90 beat Crown Crafts' score of 0.96 indicating that Purple Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Purple Innovation Very Positive
Crown Crafts Positive

Summary

Crown Crafts beats Purple Innovation on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crown Crafts compare to Natuzzi?

Crown Crafts (NASDAQ:CRWS) and Natuzzi (NYSE:NTZ) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Crown Crafts has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Natuzzi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crown Crafts$82.27M0.36$1.84M$0.475.90
Natuzzi$348.64M0.03-$33.87MN/AN/A

Crown Crafts has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Natuzzi has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crown Crafts
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Natuzzi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

30.2% of Crown Crafts shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Natuzzi shares are held by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crown Crafts shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Natuzzi shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Crown Crafts has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Natuzzi's net margin of -10.29%. Crown Crafts' return on equity of 12.79% beat Natuzzi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crown Crafts5.99% 12.79% 6.84%
Natuzzi -10.29%-86.98%-11.14%

In the previous week, Crown Crafts and Crown Crafts both had 1 articles in the media. Crown Crafts' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Natuzzi's score of 0.22 indicating that Crown Crafts is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crown Crafts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Natuzzi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Crown Crafts beats Natuzzi on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crown Crafts compare to Sleep Number?

Crown Crafts (NASDAQ:CRWS) and Sleep Number (NASDAQ:SNBR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

Crown Crafts has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sleep Number has a beta of 2.49, indicating that its stock price is 149% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Crown Crafts had 1 more articles in the media than Sleep Number. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Crown Crafts and 0 mentions for Sleep Number. Crown Crafts' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Sleep Number's score of 0.00 indicating that Crown Crafts is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crown Crafts Positive
Sleep Number Neutral

Crown Crafts has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Sleep Number's net margin of -12.98%. Crown Crafts' return on equity of 12.79% beat Sleep Number's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crown Crafts5.99% 12.79% 6.84%
Sleep Number -12.98%N/A -16.48%

30.2% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.7% of Sleep Number shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sleep Number shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sleep Number has a consensus price target of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 2,700.00%. Given Sleep Number's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sleep Number is more favorable than Crown Crafts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crown Crafts
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sleep Number
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Crown Crafts has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sleep Number. Sleep Number is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crown Crafts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crown Crafts$82.27M0.36$1.84M$0.475.90
Sleep Number$1.34B0.00-$131.96M-$7.56N/A

Summary

Crown Crafts beats Sleep Number on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crown Crafts compare to Somnigroup International?

Crown Crafts (NASDAQ:CRWS) and Somnigroup International (NYSE:SGI) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Crown Crafts pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.5%. Somnigroup International pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Crown Crafts pays out 68.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Somnigroup International pays out 27.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

30.2% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Somnigroup International shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crown Crafts shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Somnigroup International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Crown Crafts has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Somnigroup International has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Somnigroup International has a net margin of 7.00% compared to Crown Crafts' net margin of 5.99%. Somnigroup International's return on equity of 19.32% beat Crown Crafts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crown Crafts5.99% 12.79% 6.84%
Somnigroup International 7.00%19.32%5.22%

Somnigroup International has higher revenue and earnings than Crown Crafts. Crown Crafts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Somnigroup International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crown Crafts$82.27M0.36$1.84M$0.475.90
Somnigroup International$7.48B1.88$384.10M$2.5026.73

Somnigroup International has a consensus target price of $94.50, suggesting a potential upside of 41.40%. Given Somnigroup International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Somnigroup International is more favorable than Crown Crafts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crown Crafts
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Somnigroup International
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Somnigroup International had 26 more articles in the media than Crown Crafts. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Somnigroup International and 1 mentions for Crown Crafts. Somnigroup International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Crown Crafts' score of 0.96 indicating that Somnigroup International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crown Crafts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Somnigroup International
16 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Somnigroup International beats Crown Crafts on 15 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Crown Crafts News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRWS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRWS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRWS vs. The Competition

MetricCrown CraftsHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$29.86M$5.32B$12.83B$12.68B
Dividend Yield11.35%3.51%58.38%11.78%
P/E Ratio5.9017.0446.7325.01
Price / Sales0.3660.5491.6573.80
Price / Cash8.939.3428.7852.85
Price / Book0.742.465.806.07
Net Income$1.84M$270.86M$445.56M$348.76M
7 Day Performance-5.68%-0.64%-1.50%-1.83%
1 Month Performance-6.00%2.37%-0.98%3.44%
1 Year Performance-9.67%-4.79%-2.95%14.69%

Crown Crafts Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRWS
Crown Crafts
2.5108 of 5 stars
$2.77
-1.0%
N/A-6.7%$29.86M$82.27M5.90130
LIVE
Live Ventures
0.7798 of 5 stars
$9.51
+1.4%
N/A-52.9%$29.20M$444.94MN/A1,744
PRPL
Purple Innovation
2.8004 of 5 stars
$4.72
-0.6%
$16.25
+244.3%
-87.1%$20.58M$468.73MN/A1,100
NTZ
Natuzzi
0.2565 of 5 stars
$1.00
flat
N/AN/A$11.02M$348.64MN/A3,193
SNBR
Sleep Number
1.0489 of 5 stars
$0.13
flat
$3.50
+2,700.0%
N/A$2.88M$1.34BN/A3,133

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CRWS) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners