Free Trial

CapsoVision (CV) Competitors

CapsoVision logo
$6.45 -0.85 (-11.64%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.56 +0.12 (+1.78%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:32 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CV vs. ENOV, CDRE, PLSE, KMTS, and INSP

Should you buy CapsoVision stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CapsoVision with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CapsoVision include Enovis (ENOV), Cadre (CDRE), Pulse Biosciences (PLSE), Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS), and Inspire Medical Systems (INSP). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does CapsoVision compare to Enovis?

Enovis (NYSE:ENOV) and CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Enovis currently has a consensus price target of $45.17, indicating a potential upside of 85.73%. CapsoVision has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Given Enovis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Enovis is more favorable than CapsoVision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enovis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

98.5% of Enovis shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Enovis shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of CapsoVision shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Enovis had 5 more articles in the media than CapsoVision. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Enovis and 5 mentions for CapsoVision. CapsoVision's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Enovis' score of 0.63 indicating that CapsoVision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enovis
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CapsoVision has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Enovis. CapsoVision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enovis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enovis$2.25B0.62-$1.18B-$19.88N/A
CapsoVision$13.55M23.73-$25.32M-$2.19N/A

CapsoVision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Enovis' net margin of -49.92%. Enovis' return on equity of 10.32% beat CapsoVision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enovis-49.92% 10.32% 4.57%
CapsoVision N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Enovis beats CapsoVision on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CapsoVision compare to Cadre?

Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) and CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Cadre currently has a consensus price target of $39.75, indicating a potential upside of 33.34%. CapsoVision has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Given Cadre's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cadre is more favorable than CapsoVision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadre
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

44.0% of Cadre shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Cadre shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of CapsoVision shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cadre had 8 more articles in the media than CapsoVision. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Cadre and 5 mentions for CapsoVision. CapsoVision's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Cadre's score of 0.03 indicating that CapsoVision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cadre
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cadre has higher revenue and earnings than CapsoVision. CapsoVision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadre$610.31M2.09$44.14M$0.8933.49
CapsoVision$13.55M23.73-$25.32M-$2.19N/A

Cadre has a net margin of 5.80% compared to CapsoVision's net margin of 0.00%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.39% beat CapsoVision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadre5.80% 12.39% 5.08%
CapsoVision N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Cadre beats CapsoVision on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CapsoVision compare to Pulse Biosciences?

CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) and Pulse Biosciences (NASDAQ:PLSE) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

CapsoVision presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Pulse Biosciences has a consensus price target of $30.00, indicating a potential upside of 22.20%. Given CapsoVision's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe CapsoVision is more favorable than Pulse Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Pulse Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

CapsoVision has higher revenue and earnings than Pulse Biosciences. Pulse Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CapsoVision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CapsoVision$13.55M23.73-$25.32M-$2.19N/A
Pulse Biosciences$350K4,794.26-$72.78M-$1.10N/A

In the previous week, Pulse Biosciences had 5 more articles in the media than CapsoVision. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Pulse Biosciences and 5 mentions for CapsoVision. CapsoVision's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Pulse Biosciences' score of 0.71 indicating that CapsoVision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pulse Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CapsoVision's return on equity of 0.00% beat Pulse Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CapsoVisionN/A N/A N/A
Pulse Biosciences N/A -80.51%-69.14%

77.0% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of CapsoVision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 74.6% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CapsoVision beats Pulse Biosciences on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CapsoVision compare to Kestra Medical Technologies?

CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) and Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

CapsoVision presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Kestra Medical Technologies has a consensus price target of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 38.24%. Given Kestra Medical Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kestra Medical Technologies is more favorable than CapsoVision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

CapsoVision has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CapsoVision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CapsoVision$13.55M23.73-$25.32M-$2.19N/A
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M19.34-$113.81M-$3.96N/A

In the previous week, CapsoVision had 3 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for CapsoVision and 2 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat CapsoVision's score of 0.84 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kestra Medical Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

CapsoVision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. CapsoVision's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CapsoVisionN/A N/A N/A
Kestra Medical Technologies -171.87%-65.49%-46.39%

Summary

CapsoVision beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CapsoVision compare to Inspire Medical Systems?

CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) and Inspire Medical Systems (NYSE:INSP) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

94.9% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of CapsoVision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CapsoVision presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Inspire Medical Systems has a consensus price target of $85.00, indicating a potential upside of 112.27%. Given Inspire Medical Systems' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Inspire Medical Systems is more favorable than CapsoVision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CapsoVision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Inspire Medical Systems
2 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

Inspire Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than CapsoVision. CapsoVision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inspire Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CapsoVision$13.55M23.73-$25.32M-$2.19N/A
Inspire Medical Systems$911.98M1.27$145.42M$4.498.92

In the previous week, Inspire Medical Systems had 3 more articles in the media than CapsoVision. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Inspire Medical Systems and 5 mentions for CapsoVision. CapsoVision's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Inspire Medical Systems' score of 0.39 indicating that CapsoVision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CapsoVision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inspire Medical Systems
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Inspire Medical Systems has a net margin of 14.33% compared to CapsoVision's net margin of 0.00%. Inspire Medical Systems' return on equity of 10.35% beat CapsoVision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CapsoVisionN/A N/A N/A
Inspire Medical Systems 14.33%10.35%8.81%

Summary

Inspire Medical Systems beats CapsoVision on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CapsoVision News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CV vs. The Competition

MetricCapsoVisionSurgical, Medical, And Dental Instruments And Supplies IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$363.90M$3.36B$4.22B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.92%5.28%
P/E Ratio-2.953.2322.9225.25
Price / Sales23.73337.74162.7377.44
Price / CashN/A4.2950.1456.01
Price / Book23.043.6638.266.91
Net Income-$25.32M-$76.79M$113.55M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-9.41%1.15%2.60%0.01%
1 Month Performance8.04%-2.91%4.57%1.75%
1 Year PerformanceN/A55.03%16.53%32.67%

CapsoVision Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CV
CapsoVision
1.5497 of 5 stars
$6.45
-11.6%
$8.50
+31.8%
N/A$363.90M$13.55MN/A90
ENOV
Enovis
4.2618 of 5 stars
$24.75
-6.7%
$45.17
+82.5%
-32.2%$1.42B$2.25BN/A7,802
CDRE
Cadre
3.8107 of 5 stars
$31.37
+5.1%
$43.00
+37.1%
-15.4%$1.34B$610.31M29.322,533
PLSE
Pulse Biosciences
2.3178 of 5 stars
$19.08
flat
$30.00
+57.2%
+48.9%$1.30B$751KN/A140
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies
2.3678 of 5 stars
$21.83
+3.7%
$27.40
+25.5%
-16.5%$1.27B$59.81MN/A300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CV) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners