Free Trial

First Community (FCCO) Competitors

First Community logo
$29.48 -0.01 (-0.03%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$29.48 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FCCO vs. MCB, CCB, OSBC, BUR, and WYFI

Should you buy First Community stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares First Community with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with First Community include Metropolitan Bank (MCB), Coastal Financial (CCB), Old Second Bancorp (OSBC), Burford Capital (BUR), and WhiteFiber (WYFI). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does First Community compare to Metropolitan Bank?

Metropolitan Bank (NYSE:MCB) and First Community (NASDAQ:FCCO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

First Community has a net margin of 17.29% compared to Metropolitan Bank's net margin of 15.89%. First Community's return on equity of 14.19% beat Metropolitan Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metropolitan Bank15.89% 10.95% 1.04%
First Community 17.29%14.19%1.11%

Metropolitan Bank has higher revenue and earnings than First Community. Metropolitan Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Community, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metropolitan Bank$527.15M2.08$71.10M$8.1210.88
First Community$114M2.43$19.20M$2.5511.56

79.8% of Metropolitan Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.3% of First Community shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of Metropolitan Bank shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of First Community shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, First Community had 1 more articles in the media than Metropolitan Bank. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for First Community and 2 mentions for Metropolitan Bank. First Community's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Metropolitan Bank's score of 0.67 indicating that First Community is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Metropolitan Bank
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Community
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Metropolitan Bank pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. First Community pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Metropolitan Bank pays out 12.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Community pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Community has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. First Community is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Metropolitan Bank presently has a consensus target price of $95.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.53%. First Community has a consensus target price of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.33%. Given First Community's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Community is more favorable than Metropolitan Bank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Metropolitan Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
First Community
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Metropolitan Bank has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Community has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Community beats Metropolitan Bank on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Community compare to Coastal Financial?

Coastal Financial (NASDAQ:CCB) and First Community (NASDAQ:FCCO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

First Community has a net margin of 17.29% compared to Coastal Financial's net margin of 7.35%. First Community's return on equity of 14.19% beat Coastal Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coastal Financial7.35% 10.20% 1.01%
First Community 17.29%14.19%1.11%

Coastal Financial has higher revenue and earnings than First Community. First Community is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coastal Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coastal Financial$661.22M1.61$46.99M$3.1921.85
First Community$114M2.43$19.20M$2.5511.56

59.2% of Coastal Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.3% of First Community shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.5% of Coastal Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of First Community shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Coastal Financial had 1 more articles in the media than First Community. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Coastal Financial and 3 mentions for First Community. First Community's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Coastal Financial's score of 0.73 indicating that First Community is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coastal Financial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Community
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coastal Financial presently has a consensus target price of $122.60, suggesting a potential upside of 75.87%. First Community has a consensus target price of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.33%. Given Coastal Financial's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Coastal Financial is more favorable than First Community.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coastal Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
First Community
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Coastal Financial has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Community has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coastal Financial beats First Community on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Community compare to Old Second Bancorp?

First Community (NASDAQ:FCCO) and Old Second Bancorp (NASDAQ:OSBC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

First Community has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Old Second Bancorp has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

61.3% of First Community shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.8% of Old Second Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of First Community shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Old Second Bancorp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, First Community had 1 more articles in the media than Old Second Bancorp. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for First Community and 2 mentions for Old Second Bancorp. First Community's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Old Second Bancorp's score of 0.96 indicating that First Community is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Community Positive
Old Second Bancorp Positive

First Community presently has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.33%. Old Second Bancorp has a consensus price target of $23.50, suggesting a potential upside of 13.47%. Given First Community's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe First Community is more favorable than Old Second Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Community
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Old Second Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Old Second Bancorp has a net margin of 20.07% compared to First Community's net margin of 17.29%. First Community's return on equity of 14.19% beat Old Second Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Community17.29% 14.19% 1.11%
Old Second Bancorp 20.07%12.67%1.62%

First Community pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Old Second Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. First Community pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Old Second Bancorp pays out 16.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Community has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Old Second Bancorp has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. First Community is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Old Second Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than First Community. First Community is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Old Second Bancorp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Community$114M2.43$19.20M$2.5511.56
Old Second Bancorp$401.54M2.65$80.31M$1.6812.33

Summary

Old Second Bancorp beats First Community on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Community compare to Burford Capital?

First Community (NASDAQ:FCCO) and Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Burford Capital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than First Community. Burford Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Community, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Community$114M2.43$19.20M$2.5511.56
Burford Capital-$1.54B-0.68$62.57M-$7.33N/A

First Community has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

First Community pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Burford Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. First Community pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Burford Capital pays out -1.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Community has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Burford Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 14 more articles in the media than First Community. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Burford Capital and 3 mentions for First Community. First Community's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.19 indicating that First Community is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Community
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

61.3% of First Community shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of First Community shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Burford Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Community presently has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.33%. Burford Capital has a consensus price target of $9.33, suggesting a potential upside of 93.48%. Given Burford Capital's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than First Community.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Community
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

First Community has a net margin of 17.29% compared to Burford Capital's net margin of 15.14%. First Community's return on equity of 14.19% beat Burford Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Community17.29% 14.19% 1.11%
Burford Capital 15.14%11.72%5.42%

Summary

First Community beats Burford Capital on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Community compare to WhiteFiber?

First Community (NASDAQ:FCCO) and WhiteFiber (NASDAQ:WYFI) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

First Community has higher revenue and earnings than WhiteFiber. WhiteFiber is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Community, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Community$114M2.43$19.20M$2.5511.56
WhiteFiber$79.16M14.54-$24.68M-$1.14N/A

In the previous week, WhiteFiber had 14 more articles in the media than First Community. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for WhiteFiber and 3 mentions for First Community. First Community's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat WhiteFiber's score of 0.28 indicating that First Community is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Community
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WhiteFiber
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

61.3% of First Community shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of First Community shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Community presently has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.33%. WhiteFiber has a consensus price target of $32.73, suggesting a potential upside of 9.13%. Given First Community's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe First Community is more favorable than WhiteFiber.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Community
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
WhiteFiber
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

First Community has a net margin of 17.29% compared to WhiteFiber's net margin of 0.00%. First Community's return on equity of 14.19% beat WhiteFiber's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Community17.29% 14.19% 1.11%
WhiteFiber N/A N/A N/A

Summary

First Community beats WhiteFiber on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Community News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FCCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FCCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FCCO vs. The Competition

MetricFirst CommunityBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$276.73M$1.78B$13.45B$12.37B
Dividend Yield2.17%2.56%5.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio11.5613.8523.1825.63
Price / Sales2.432.48179.8276.59
Price / Cash12.1811.9920.4556.33
Price / Book1.351.212.156.97
Net Income$19.20M$146.81M$1.11B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-3.03%-1.52%-0.70%1.09%
1 Month Performance-4.44%-0.54%0.22%3.08%
1 Year Performance22.83%19.06%10.83%35.68%

First Community Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FCCO
First Community
4.4157 of 5 stars
$29.48
0.0%
$34.00
+15.3%
+22.4%$276.73M$114M11.56250
MCB
Metropolitan Bank
2.388 of 5 stars
$87.75
-0.1%
$95.00
+8.3%
+32.9%$1.09B$527.15M10.81240
CCB
Coastal Financial
4.4518 of 5 stars
$70.29
-0.6%
$122.60
+74.4%
-19.9%$1.08B$661.22M22.03380
OSBC
Old Second Bancorp
4.0259 of 5 stars
$20.85
-0.1%
$23.50
+12.7%
+21.8%$1.07B$353.63M12.411,062
BUR
Burford Capital
3.2023 of 5 stars
$4.59
-3.5%
$9.33
+103.2%
-66.5%$1.04B$413.36MN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FCCO) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners