Free Trial

Burford Capital (BUR) Competitors

Burford Capital logo
$4.82 +0.31 (+6.96%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.84 +0.02 (+0.44%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BUR vs. GPGI, BMA, SFBS, ENVA, and UCB

Should you buy Burford Capital stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Burford Capital with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Burford Capital include Composecure (GPGI), Macro Bank (BMA), ServisFirst Bancshares (SFBS), Enova International (ENVA), and United Community Banks (UCB). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does Burford Capital compare to Composecure?

Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) and Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) are both banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Composecure pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Burford Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Composecure pays out -0.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Burford Capital pays out -1.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Burford Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 14 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Burford Capital and 6 mentions for Composecure. Composecure's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.18 indicating that Composecure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Composecure
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

37.6% of Composecure shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Composecure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Burford Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Burford Capital has a consensus price target of $9.33, indicating a potential upside of 93.48%. Given Burford Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than Composecure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Burford Capital has a net margin of 15.14% compared to Composecure's net margin of -56.76%. Composecure's return on equity of 12.59% beat Burford Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Composecure-56.76% 12.59% 9.02%
Burford Capital 15.14%11.72%5.42%

Burford Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Burford Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Composecure$59.82M60.12-$136.01M-$2.40N/A
Burford Capital$413.36M2.56$62.57M-$7.33N/A

Composecure has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Burford Capital beats Composecure on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burford Capital compare to Macro Bank?

Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) and Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 19 more articles in the media than Macro Bank. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Burford Capital and 1 mentions for Macro Bank. Macro Bank's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.18 indicating that Macro Bank is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Macro Bank currently has a consensus price target of $103.60, indicating a potential upside of 43.86%. Burford Capital has a consensus price target of $9.33, indicating a potential upside of 93.48%. Given Burford Capital's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than Macro Bank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Macro Bank
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Macro Bank has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $4.89 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Burford Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Macro Bank pays out 148.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Burford Capital pays out -1.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Burford Capital has a net margin of 15.14% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 4.99%. Burford Capital's return on equity of 11.72% beat Macro Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Macro Bank4.99% 6.85% 1.66%
Burford Capital 15.14%11.72%5.42%

Macro Bank has higher revenue and earnings than Burford Capital. Burford Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Macro Bank$4.72B0.98$231.60M$3.2921.89
Burford Capital$413.36M2.56$62.57M-$7.33N/A

Summary

Macro Bank beats Burford Capital on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burford Capital compare to ServisFirst Bancshares?

ServisFirst Bancshares (NYSE:SFBS) and Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 19 more articles in the media than ServisFirst Bancshares. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Burford Capital and 1 mentions for ServisFirst Bancshares. ServisFirst Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.18 indicating that ServisFirst Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ServisFirst Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ServisFirst Bancshares currently has a consensus price target of $94.33, suggesting a potential upside of 23.39%. Burford Capital has a consensus price target of $9.33, suggesting a potential upside of 93.48%. Given Burford Capital's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than ServisFirst Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ServisFirst Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

67.3% of ServisFirst Bancshares shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.5% of ServisFirst Bancshares shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Burford Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ServisFirst Bancshares has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

ServisFirst Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Burford Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. ServisFirst Bancshares pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Burford Capital pays out -1.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ServisFirst Bancshares has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years. Burford Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

ServisFirst Bancshares has a net margin of 28.80% compared to Burford Capital's net margin of 15.14%. ServisFirst Bancshares' return on equity of 16.95% beat Burford Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ServisFirst Bancshares28.80% 16.95% 1.74%
Burford Capital 15.14%11.72%5.42%

ServisFirst Bancshares has higher revenue and earnings than Burford Capital. Burford Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ServisFirst Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ServisFirst Bancshares$582.95M7.17$276.60M$5.4214.11
Burford Capital$413.36M2.56$62.57M-$7.33N/A

Summary

ServisFirst Bancshares beats Burford Capital on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burford Capital compare to Enova International?

Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) and Enova International (NYSE:ENVA) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 12 more articles in the media than Enova International. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Burford Capital and 8 mentions for Enova International. Enova International's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.18 indicating that Enova International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enova International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Enova International has higher revenue and earnings than Burford Capital. Burford Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enova International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burford Capital$413.36M2.56$62.57M-$7.33N/A
Enova International$3.28B1.27$308.39M$12.3513.52

Burford Capital presently has a consensus price target of $9.33, suggesting a potential upside of 93.48%. Enova International has a consensus price target of $198.80, suggesting a potential upside of 19.04%. Given Burford Capital's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than Enova International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Enova International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

Burford Capital has a net margin of 15.14% compared to Enova International's net margin of 9.95%. Enova International's return on equity of 25.89% beat Burford Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burford Capital15.14% 11.72% 5.42%
Enova International 9.95%25.89%5.43%

89.4% of Enova International shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Burford Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Enova International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enova International has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Enova International beats Burford Capital on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burford Capital compare to United Community Banks?

Burford Capital (NYSE:BUR) and United Community Banks (NYSE:UCB) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Burford Capital had 17 more articles in the media than United Community Banks. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Burford Capital and 3 mentions for United Community Banks. United Community Banks' average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Burford Capital's score of -0.18 indicating that United Community Banks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burford Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
United Community Banks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Burford Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. United Community Banks pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Burford Capital pays out -1.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. United Community Banks pays out 36.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

United Community Banks has higher revenue and earnings than Burford Capital. Burford Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United Community Banks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burford Capital$413.36M2.56$62.57M-$7.33N/A
United Community Banks$1.54B2.54$328.10M$2.7212.00

Burford Capital presently has a consensus price target of $9.33, suggesting a potential upside of 93.48%. United Community Banks has a consensus price target of $38.40, suggesting a potential upside of 17.69%. Given Burford Capital's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Burford Capital is more favorable than United Community Banks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burford Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
United Community Banks
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

United Community Banks has a net margin of 22.05% compared to Burford Capital's net margin of 15.14%. Burford Capital's return on equity of 11.72% beat United Community Banks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burford Capital15.14% 11.72% 5.42%
United Community Banks 22.05%9.65%1.24%

82.3% of United Community Banks shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Burford Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of United Community Banks shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Burford Capital has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United Community Banks has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

United Community Banks beats Burford Capital on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Burford Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BUR vs. The Competition

MetricBurford CapitalFIN IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.06B$7.11B$13.47B$23.00B
Dividend Yield2.72%5.69%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio-0.6689.7723.1628.39
Price / Sales2.569.89170.2539.21
Price / Cash16.0972.3920.5025.11
Price / Book0.702.662.154.76
Net Income$62.57M$301.20M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-6.96%0.78%-0.66%-0.74%
1 Month Performance2.64%3.80%0.58%1.74%
1 Year Performance-66.50%18.84%11.19%25.05%

Burford Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BUR
Burford Capital
3.2068 of 5 stars
$4.82
+7.0%
$9.33
+93.5%
-68.5%$1.06B$413.36MN/A140
GPGI
Composecure
1.4719 of 5 stars
$15.96
+2.1%
N/AN/A$4.53B$59.82MN/A1,007
BMA
Macro Bank
4.7758 of 5 stars
$69.18
+0.5%
$102.60
+48.3%
-23.5%$4.40B$4.72B21.038,490
SFBS
ServisFirst Bancshares
4.3471 of 5 stars
$78.32
-2.0%
$94.33
+20.5%
-3.4%$4.37B$1.02B14.45570
ENVA
Enova International
4.4797 of 5 stars
$162.25
-5.1%
$198.80
+22.5%
+64.7%$4.25B$3.28B13.141,836

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BUR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners