Free Trial

HCI Group (HCI) Competitors

HCI Group logo
$202.03 +0.60 (+0.30%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$201.20 -0.83 (-0.41%)
As of 07:43 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HCI vs. PLMR, KNSL, ORI, THG, and AXS

Should you buy HCI Group stock or one of its competitors? HCI Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Palomar (PLMR), Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL), Old Republic International (ORI), The Hanover Insurance Group (THG), and Axis Capital (AXS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "property & casualty insurance" industry.

How does HCI Group compare to Palomar?

HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) and Palomar (NASDAQ:PLMR) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Palomar had 3 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Palomar and 3 mentions for HCI Group. Palomar's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat HCI Group's score of 0.25 indicating that Palomar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Palomar
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HCI Group has higher revenue and earnings than Palomar. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palomar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCI Group$900.95M2.78$299.01M$23.208.69
Palomar$875.97M4.36$197.07M$7.4419.49

HCI Group presently has a consensus target price of $241.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.92%. Palomar has a consensus target price of $160.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.33%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Palomar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Palomar
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

HCI Group has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Palomar has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of Palomar shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Palomar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Palomar pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Palomar pays out 24.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Palomar's net margin of 18.61%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Palomar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCI Group32.60% 28.80% 12.25%
Palomar 18.61%23.28%6.45%

Summary

HCI Group beats Palomar on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to Kinsale Capital Group?

Kinsale Capital Group (NYSE:KNSL) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Kinsale Capital Group pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Kinsale Capital Group pays out 4.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kinsale Capital Group has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Kinsale Capital Group has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Kinsale Capital Group presently has a consensus target price of $362.78, suggesting a potential downside of 4.59%. HCI Group has a consensus target price of $241.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.92%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Kinsale Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinsale Capital Group
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

85.4% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Kinsale Capital Group's net margin of 26.89%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Kinsale Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinsale Capital Group26.89% 25.73% 8.07%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

In the previous week, Kinsale Capital Group had 6 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Kinsale Capital Group and 3 mentions for HCI Group. Kinsale Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat HCI Group's score of 0.25 indicating that Kinsale Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kinsale Capital Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HCI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kinsale Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinsale Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kinsale Capital Group$1.87B4.62$503.61M$22.9516.57
HCI Group$900.95M2.78$299.01M$23.208.69

Summary

HCI Group beats Kinsale Capital Group on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to Old Republic International?

Old Republic International (NYSE:ORI) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Old Republic International pays an annual dividend of $1.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Old Republic International pays out 28.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Old Republic International has raised its dividend for 45 consecutive years. Old Republic International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Old Republic International currently has a consensus price target of $43.50, suggesting a potential upside of 11.49%. HCI Group has a consensus price target of $241.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.92%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Old Republic International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Old Republic International
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, HCI Group had 2 more articles in the media than Old Republic International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for HCI Group and 1 mentions for Old Republic International. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Old Republic International's score of 0.00 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Old Republic International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HCI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Old Republic International has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Old Republic International has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Old Republic International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Old Republic International$9.14B1.03$935.40M$4.448.79
HCI Group$900.95M2.78$299.01M$23.208.69

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Old Republic International's net margin of 11.19%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Old Republic International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Old Republic International11.19% 12.13% 2.36%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

70.9% of Old Republic International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Old Republic International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

HCI Group beats Old Republic International on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to The Hanover Insurance Group?

The Hanover Insurance Group (NYSE:THG) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

The Hanover Insurance Group has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, The Hanover Insurance Group had 23 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for The Hanover Insurance Group and 3 mentions for HCI Group. The Hanover Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat HCI Group's score of 0.25 indicating that The Hanover Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Hanover Insurance Group
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HCI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

86.6% of The Hanover Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of The Hanover Insurance Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to The Hanover Insurance Group's net margin of 10.97%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat The Hanover Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Hanover Insurance Group10.97% 21.39% 4.59%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

The Hanover Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. The Hanover Insurance Group pays out 18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. The Hanover Insurance Group has raised its dividend for 20 consecutive years. The Hanover Insurance Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

The Hanover Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hanover Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Hanover Insurance Group$6.59B1.31$662.50M$20.9111.91
HCI Group$900.95M2.78$299.01M$23.208.69

The Hanover Insurance Group currently has a consensus price target of $235.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.63%. HCI Group has a consensus price target of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 19.92%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HCI Group is more favorable than The Hanover Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Hanover Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

HCI Group beats The Hanover Insurance Group on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to Axis Capital?

Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Axis Capital had 17 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Axis Capital and 3 mentions for HCI Group. Axis Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat HCI Group's score of 0.25 indicating that Axis Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axis Capital
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HCI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Axis Capital presently has a consensus target price of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 12.53%. HCI Group has a consensus target price of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 19.92%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Axis Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axis Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Axis Capital's net margin of 14.62%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Axis Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axis Capital14.62% 16.53% 2.72%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

Axis Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Axis Capital pays out 13.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Axis Capital has a beta of 0.45, meaning that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Axis Capital has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. Axis Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HCI Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axis Capital$6.56B1.19$1.01B$13.098.15
HCI Group$900.95M2.78$299.01M$23.208.69

93.4% of Axis Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Axis Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

HCI Group beats Axis Capital on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HCI Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HCI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HCI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HCI vs. The Competition

MetricHCI GroupInsurance IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.51B$19.81B$13.77B$23.39B
Dividend Yield0.79%3.20%4.85%3.68%
P/E Ratio8.6819.3818.8325.47
Price / Sales2.791.884.743.27
Price / Cash8.4812.5920.2815.82
Price / Book2.362.131.853.87
Net Income$299.01M$1.80B$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.01%1.05%0.10%0.08%
1 Month Performance9.81%3.95%-1.08%0.50%
1 Year Performance0.25%10.67%5.15%6.86%

HCI Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HCI
HCI Group
3.7157 of 5 stars
$202.03
+0.3%
$241.67
+19.6%
-1.4%$2.51B$900.95M8.68594
PLMR
Palomar
4.6644 of 5 stars
$141.19
-0.4%
$160.00
+13.3%
+27.2%$3.73B$875.97M18.98439
KNSL
Kinsale Capital Group
1.869 of 5 stars
$369.96
+1.5%
$362.78
-1.9%
-4.5%$8.30B$1.87B16.45720
ORI
Old Republic International
4.1279 of 5 stars
$38.47
-1.1%
$43.50
+13.1%
-1.1%$9.39B$9.14B13.379,500
THG
The Hanover Insurance Group
3.7392 of 5 stars
$239.48
+0.7%
$231.43
-3.4%
+45.5%$8.28B$6.59B11.434,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HCI) was last updated on 11/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners