Go Pro

HCI Group (HCI) Competitors

HCI Group logo
$186.99 -2.93 (-1.54%)
As of 02:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HCI vs. PLMR, KNSL, THG, FAF, and AXS

Should you buy HCI Group stock or one of its competitors? HCI Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Palomar (PLMR), Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL), The Hanover Insurance Group (THG), First American Financial (FAF), and Axis Capital (AXS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "property & casualty insurance" industry.

How does HCI Group compare to Palomar?

Palomar (NASDAQ:PLMR) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

Palomar pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Palomar pays out 24.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

HCI Group has higher revenue and earnings than Palomar. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palomar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palomar$875.97M4.11$197.07M$7.4418.38
HCI Group$900.95M2.59$299.01M$23.208.08

Palomar has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Palomar's net margin of 18.61%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Palomar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palomar18.61% 23.28% 6.45%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

In the previous week, Palomar had 3 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Palomar and 6 mentions for HCI Group. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Palomar's score of 1.21 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palomar
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HCI Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.3% of Palomar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of Palomar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Palomar presently has a consensus price target of $162.75, indicating a potential upside of 19.03%. HCI Group has a consensus price target of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 29.00%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Palomar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palomar
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Summary

HCI Group beats Palomar on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to Kinsale Capital Group?

HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) and Kinsale Capital Group (NYSE:KNSL) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Kinsale Capital Group had 8 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kinsale Capital Group and 6 mentions for HCI Group. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Kinsale Capital Group's score of 1.29 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCI Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kinsale Capital Group
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kinsale Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinsale Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCI Group$900.95M2.59$299.01M$23.208.08
Kinsale Capital Group$1.87B4.62$503.61M$24.6815.39

HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Kinsale Capital Group pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kinsale Capital Group pays out 4.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kinsale Capital Group has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

HCI Group currently has a consensus target price of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 29.00%. Kinsale Capital Group has a consensus target price of $368.78, indicating a potential downside of 2.90%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Kinsale Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Kinsale Capital Group
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90

87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Kinsale Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HCI Group has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kinsale Capital Group has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Kinsale Capital Group's net margin of 28.49%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Kinsale Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCI Group32.60% 28.80% 12.25%
Kinsale Capital Group 28.49%25.54%8.15%

Summary

HCI Group beats Kinsale Capital Group on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to The Hanover Insurance Group?

HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) and The Hanover Insurance Group (NYSE:THG) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

HCI Group presently has a consensus price target of $241.67, suggesting a potential upside of 29.00%. The Hanover Insurance Group has a consensus price target of $225.71, suggesting a potential downside of 1.76%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HCI Group is more favorable than The Hanover Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
The Hanover Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

In the previous week, The Hanover Insurance Group had 4 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for The Hanover Insurance Group and 6 mentions for HCI Group. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat The Hanover Insurance Group's score of 1.25 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCI Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Hanover Insurance Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. The Hanover Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. The Hanover Insurance Group pays out 18.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. The Hanover Insurance Group has raised its dividend for 20 consecutive years. The Hanover Insurance Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

The Hanover Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hanover Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCI Group$900.95M2.59$299.01M$23.208.08
The Hanover Insurance Group$6.59B1.21$662.50M$20.9510.97

HCI Group has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Hanover Insurance Group has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to The Hanover Insurance Group's net margin of 11.17%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat The Hanover Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCI Group32.60% 28.80% 12.25%
The Hanover Insurance Group 11.17%21.72%4.61%

87.0% of HCI Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of The Hanover Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.5% of HCI Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of The Hanover Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

HCI Group beats The Hanover Insurance Group on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to First American Financial?

First American Financial (NYSE:FAF) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

First American Financial pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. First American Financial pays out 30.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First American Financial has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. First American Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

First American Financial presently has a consensus target price of $84.60, indicating a potential upside of 15.77%. HCI Group has a consensus target price of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 29.00%. Given HCI Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HCI Group is more favorable than First American Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First American Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

First American Financial has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

First American Financial has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. HCI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First American Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First American Financial$7.45B1.00$621.80M$7.2210.12
HCI Group$900.95M2.59$299.01M$23.208.08

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to First American Financial's net margin of 9.33%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat First American Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First American Financial9.33% 13.31% 4.14%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

In the previous week, First American Financial had 12 more articles in the media than HCI Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for First American Financial and 6 mentions for HCI Group. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat First American Financial's score of 1.06 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First American Financial
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HCI Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.1% of First American Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of First American Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

First American Financial beats HCI Group on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HCI Group compare to Axis Capital?

Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) and HCI Group (NYSE:HCI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, HCI Group had 3 more articles in the media than Axis Capital. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for HCI Group and 3 mentions for Axis Capital. HCI Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Axis Capital's score of -0.26 indicating that HCI Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Axis Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HCI Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Axis Capital has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HCI Group has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

HCI Group has a net margin of 32.60% compared to Axis Capital's net margin of 16.23%. HCI Group's return on equity of 28.80% beat Axis Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Axis Capital16.23% 17.00% 2.82%
HCI Group 32.60%28.80%12.25%

Axis Capital currently has a consensus price target of $121.23, indicating a potential upside of 19.82%. HCI Group has a consensus price target of $241.67, indicating a potential upside of 29.00%. Given HCI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HCI Group is more favorable than Axis Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Axis Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
HCI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Axis Capital has higher revenue and earnings than HCI Group. Axis Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HCI Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Axis Capital$6.56B1.12$1.01B$14.087.19
HCI Group$900.95M2.59$299.01M$23.208.08

93.4% of Axis Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.0% of HCI Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Axis Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of HCI Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Axis Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. HCI Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Axis Capital pays out 12.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HCI Group pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

HCI Group beats Axis Capital on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HCI Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HCI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HCI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HCI vs. The Competition

MetricHCI GroupInsurance IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.33B$19.55B$14.22B$23.47B
Dividend Yield0.85%3.23%5.89%3.73%
P/E Ratio8.0815.9326.0129.36
Price / Sales2.5930.74524.2019.72
Price / Cash7.8912.6238.3732.15
Price / Book1.992.092.137.60
Net Income$299.01M$1.80B$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.61%0.73%0.24%-0.18%
1 Month Performance4.33%1.83%1.54%-0.53%
1 Year Performance7.58%12.11%12.04%13.10%

HCI Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HCI
HCI Group
4.6236 of 5 stars
$186.99
-1.5%
$241.67
+29.2%
+10.9%$2.33B$900.95M8.07530
PLMR
Palomar
4.8486 of 5 stars
$132.57
+0.7%
$162.75
+22.8%
+10.5%$3.46B$875.97M17.82150
KNSL
Kinsale Capital Group
3.4462 of 5 stars
$374.24
-1.7%
$368.78
-1.5%
-15.3%$8.67B$1.87B15.16470
THG
The Hanover Insurance Group
4.0268 of 5 stars
$226.07
-0.7%
$225.71
-0.2%
+30.7%$7.93B$6.59B10.794,900
FAF
First American Financial
4.896 of 5 stars
$74.02
-0.6%
$84.60
+14.3%
+17.6%$7.60B$7.45B10.2519,102

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HCI) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners