Go Pro

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) Competitors

Melco Resorts & Entertainment logo
$5.32 +0.15 (+2.90%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

MLCO vs. SGHC, RRR, CHDN, RSI, and CZR

Should you buy Melco Resorts & Entertainment stock or one of its competitors? Melco Resorts & Entertainment's main competitors and comparable companies include Super Group (SGHC) (SGHC), Red Rock Resorts (RRR), Churchill Downs (CHDN), Rush Street Interactive (RSI), and Caesars Entertainment (CZR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "casinos & gaming" industry.

How does Melco Resorts & Entertainment compare to Super Group (SGHC)?

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (NASDAQ:MLCO) and Super Group (SGHC) (NYSE:SGHC) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Super Group (SGHC) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Super Group (SGHC), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melco Resorts & Entertainment$5.16B0.39$185.04M$0.608.87
Super Group (SGHC)$2.23B3.16$217M$0.7219.33

In the previous week, Super Group (SGHC) had 1 more articles in the media than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Super Group (SGHC) and 2 mentions for Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Super Group (SGHC)'s average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's score of 1.42 indicating that Super Group (SGHC) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Super Group (SGHC)
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

39.6% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Super Group (SGHC) shares are held by institutional investors. 57.1% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Super Group (SGHC) shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Super Group (SGHC) has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment presently has a consensus target price of $7.27, suggesting a potential upside of 36.59%. Super Group (SGHC) has a consensus target price of $18.71, suggesting a potential upside of 34.44%. Given Melco Resorts & Entertainment's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Melco Resorts & Entertainment is more favorable than Super Group (SGHC).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Super Group (SGHC)
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Super Group (SGHC) has a net margin of 15.22% compared to Melco Resorts & Entertainment's net margin of 4.50%. Super Group (SGHC)'s return on equity of 47.37% beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melco Resorts & Entertainment4.50% -23.81% 3.18%
Super Group (SGHC) 15.22%47.37%29.05%

Summary

Super Group (SGHC) beats Melco Resorts & Entertainment on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melco Resorts & Entertainment compare to Red Rock Resorts?

Red Rock Resorts (NASDAQ:RRR) and Melco Resorts & Entertainment (NASDAQ:MLCO) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Red Rock Resorts has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red Rock Resorts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Red Rock Resorts$2.01B2.97$188.07M$2.8320.13
Melco Resorts & Entertainment$5.16B0.39$185.04M$0.608.87

Red Rock Resorts has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Red Rock Resorts has a net margin of 8.43% compared to Melco Resorts & Entertainment's net margin of 4.50%. Red Rock Resorts' return on equity of 56.19% beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Red Rock Resorts8.43% 56.19% 4.01%
Melco Resorts & Entertainment 4.50%-23.81%3.18%

47.8% of Red Rock Resorts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.6% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.3% of Red Rock Resorts shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 57.1% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Red Rock Resorts had 12 more articles in the media than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Red Rock Resorts and 2 mentions for Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Red Rock Resorts' score of 0.43 indicating that Melco Resorts & Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Red Rock Resorts
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Red Rock Resorts currently has a consensus price target of $71.88, suggesting a potential upside of 26.18%. Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a consensus price target of $7.27, suggesting a potential upside of 36.59%. Given Melco Resorts & Entertainment's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Melco Resorts & Entertainment is more favorable than Red Rock Resorts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Red Rock Resorts
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Red Rock Resorts beats Melco Resorts & Entertainment on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melco Resorts & Entertainment compare to Churchill Downs?

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (NASDAQ:MLCO) and Churchill Downs (NASDAQ:CHDN) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment presently has a consensus price target of $7.27, suggesting a potential upside of 36.59%. Churchill Downs has a consensus price target of $136.88, suggesting a potential upside of 52.25%. Given Churchill Downs' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Churchill Downs is more favorable than Melco Resorts & Entertainment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Churchill Downs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

39.6% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.6% of Churchill Downs shares are owned by institutional investors. 57.1% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Churchill Downs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Churchill Downs has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Churchill Downs had 13 more articles in the media than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Churchill Downs and 2 mentions for Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Churchill Downs' score of 1.33 indicating that Melco Resorts & Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Churchill Downs
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Churchill Downs has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Churchill Downs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melco Resorts & Entertainment$5.16B0.39$185.04M$0.608.87
Churchill Downs$2.93B2.14$383M$5.8315.42

Churchill Downs has a net margin of 13.82% compared to Melco Resorts & Entertainment's net margin of 4.50%. Churchill Downs' return on equity of 42.16% beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melco Resorts & Entertainment4.50% -23.81% 3.18%
Churchill Downs 13.82%42.16%6.31%

Summary

Churchill Downs beats Melco Resorts & Entertainment on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melco Resorts & Entertainment compare to Rush Street Interactive?

Rush Street Interactive (NYSE:RSI) and Melco Resorts & Entertainment (NASDAQ:MLCO) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Rush Street Interactive. Melco Resorts & Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rush Street Interactive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rush Street Interactive$1.13B5.39$33.31M$0.2991.03
Melco Resorts & Entertainment$5.16B0.39$185.04M$0.608.87

Rush Street Interactive has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Rush Street Interactive presently has a consensus target price of $35.22, indicating a potential upside of 33.42%. Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a consensus target price of $7.27, indicating a potential upside of 36.59%. Given Melco Resorts & Entertainment's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Melco Resorts & Entertainment is more favorable than Rush Street Interactive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rush Street Interactive
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a net margin of 4.50% compared to Rush Street Interactive's net margin of 2.33%. Rush Street Interactive's return on equity of 18.88% beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rush Street Interactive2.33% 18.88% 8.57%
Melco Resorts & Entertainment 4.50%-23.81%3.18%

24.8% of Rush Street Interactive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.6% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 52.9% of Rush Street Interactive shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 57.1% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rush Street Interactive had 10 more articles in the media than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Rush Street Interactive and 2 mentions for Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Rush Street Interactive's average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's score of 1.42 indicating that Rush Street Interactive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rush Street Interactive
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Rush Street Interactive beats Melco Resorts & Entertainment on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melco Resorts & Entertainment compare to Caesars Entertainment?

Caesars Entertainment (NASDAQ:CZR) and Melco Resorts & Entertainment (NASDAQ:MLCO) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

91.8% of Caesars Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.6% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Caesars Entertainment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 57.1% of Melco Resorts & Entertainment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a net margin of 4.50% compared to Caesars Entertainment's net margin of -3.99%. Caesars Entertainment's return on equity of -7.64% beat Melco Resorts & Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caesars Entertainment-3.99% -7.64% -0.89%
Melco Resorts & Entertainment 4.50%-23.81%3.18%

Melco Resorts & Entertainment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Caesars Entertainment. Caesars Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Melco Resorts & Entertainment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caesars Entertainment$11.49B0.53-$502M-$2.28N/A
Melco Resorts & Entertainment$5.16B0.39$185.04M$0.608.87

In the previous week, Caesars Entertainment had 24 more articles in the media than Melco Resorts & Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Caesars Entertainment and 2 mentions for Melco Resorts & Entertainment. Melco Resorts & Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Caesars Entertainment's score of 1.37 indicating that Melco Resorts & Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caesars Entertainment
19 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caesars Entertainment currently has a consensus price target of $30.71, indicating a potential upside of 3.31%. Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a consensus price target of $7.27, indicating a potential upside of 36.59%. Given Melco Resorts & Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Melco Resorts & Entertainment is more favorable than Caesars Entertainment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caesars Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Caesars Entertainment has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Melco Resorts & Entertainment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Melco Resorts & Entertainment beats Caesars Entertainment on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Melco Resorts & Entertainment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLCO vs. The Competition

MetricMelco Resorts & EntertainmentHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.02B$8.19B$13.18B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.74%56.99%11.28%
P/E Ratio8.8723.0246.9725.42
Price / Sales0.39319.4588.36104.53
Price / Cash2.6422.1819.0036.03
Price / Book-2.474.834.306.36
Net Income$185.04M$260.47M$445.55M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-3.10%-1.47%-0.92%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-7.64%0.59%-0.29%4.13%
1 Year Performance-46.48%-4.31%-2.22%15.17%

Melco Resorts & Entertainment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLCO
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
4.4758 of 5 stars
$5.32
+2.9%
$7.27
+36.6%
-46.5%$2.02B$5.16B8.8722,961
SGHC
Super Group (SGHC)
4.273 of 5 stars
$13.91
-0.6%
$18.71
+34.6%
+19.6%$7.04B$2.23B19.242,900
RRR
Red Rock Resorts
4.7544 of 5 stars
$59.90
-1.4%
$71.88
+20.0%
-7.9%$6.29B$2.01B21.179,500
CHDN
Churchill Downs
4.9593 of 5 stars
$89.81
-1.0%
$136.88
+52.4%
-13.3%$6.26B$2.93B15.409,000
RSI
Rush Street Interactive
4.5061 of 5 stars
$26.19
-0.9%
$35.22
+34.5%
+18.4%$6.09B$1.13B90.68470

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MLCO) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners