Free Trial

MYR Group (MYRG) Competitors

MYR Group logo
$473.07 +5.10 (+1.09%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$472.98 -0.09 (-0.02%)
As of 04:43 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MYRG vs. STRL, EME, FIX, MTZ, and PRIM

Should you buy MYR Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MYR Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MYR Group include Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), EMCOR Group (EME), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), MasTec (MTZ), and Primoris Services (PRIM).

How does MYR Group compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) are both construction & engineering companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 11 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 10 mentions for MYR Group. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat MYR Group's score of 0.96 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MYR Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sterling Infrastructure currently has a consensus price target of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. MYR Group has a consensus price target of $328.86, indicating a potential downside of 30.48%. Given Sterling Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sterling Infrastructure is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Sterling Infrastructure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MYR Group. MYR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52
MYR Group$3.66B2.01$118.42M$9.0752.16

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYR Group has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of MYR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to MYR Group's net margin of 3.71%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat MYR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
MYR Group 3.71%22.14%8.67%

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats MYR Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYR Group compare to EMCOR Group?

MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both construction & engineering companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

MYR Group currently has a consensus price target of $328.86, indicating a potential downside of 30.48%. EMCOR Group has a consensus price target of $799.29, indicating a potential downside of 13.99%. Given EMCOR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.54% compared to MYR Group's net margin of 3.71%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.19% beat MYR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYR Group3.71% 22.14% 8.67%
EMCOR Group 7.54%35.19%13.68%

MYR Group has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

88.9% of MYR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of MYR Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than MYR Group. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MYR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYR Group$3.66B2.01$118.42M$9.0752.16
EMCOR Group$16.99B2.43$1.27B$29.8131.17

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 6 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for EMCOR Group and 10 mentions for MYR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat MYR Group's score of 0.96 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYR Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
15 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

EMCOR Group beats MYR Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYR Group compare to Comfort Systems USA?

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) and MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) are both construction & engineering companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Comfort Systems USA presently has a consensus price target of $1,923.20, suggesting a potential downside of 5.82%. MYR Group has a consensus price target of $328.86, suggesting a potential downside of 30.48%. Given Comfort Systems USA's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.07% compared to MYR Group's net margin of 3.71%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 51.69% beat MYR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comfort Systems USA12.07% 51.69% 20.21%
MYR Group 3.71%22.14%8.67%

Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.7, suggesting that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYR Group has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of MYR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYR Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Comfort Systems USA has higher revenue and earnings than MYR Group. MYR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comfort Systems USA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B7.90$1.02B$34.6658.92
MYR Group$3.66B2.01$118.42M$9.0752.16

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 25 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 10 mentions for MYR Group. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat MYR Group's score of 0.96 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Comfort Systems USA
26 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MYR Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats MYR Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYR Group compare to MasTec?

MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) and MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) are both construction & engineering companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

MasTec has higher revenue and earnings than MYR Group. MYR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MasTec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MasTec$14.30B2.41$399.04M$5.7176.23
MYR Group$3.66B2.01$118.42M$9.0752.16

In the previous week, MasTec had 17 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for MasTec and 10 mentions for MYR Group. MasTec's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat MYR Group's score of 0.96 indicating that MasTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MasTec
15 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MYR Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.1% of MasTec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of MYR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of MasTec shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYR Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MasTec presently has a consensus price target of $458.06, suggesting a potential upside of 5.24%. MYR Group has a consensus price target of $328.86, suggesting a potential downside of 30.48%. Given MasTec's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe MasTec is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

MasTec has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYR Group has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

MYR Group has a net margin of 3.71% compared to MasTec's net margin of 2.94%. MYR Group's return on equity of 22.14% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MasTec2.94% 17.15% 5.67%
MYR Group 3.71%22.14%8.67%

Summary

MasTec beats MYR Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MYR Group compare to Primoris Services?

Primoris Services (NYSE:PRIM) and MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Primoris Services has higher revenue and earnings than MYR Group. Primoris Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MYR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Primoris Services$7.49B0.84$274.90M$4.5425.48
MYR Group$3.66B2.01$118.42M$9.0752.16

In the previous week, Primoris Services had 20 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Primoris Services and 10 mentions for MYR Group. MYR Group's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Primoris Services' score of 0.21 indicating that MYR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Primoris Services
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MYR Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.8% of Primoris Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of MYR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Primoris Services shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYR Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Primoris Services presently has a consensus price target of $158.60, suggesting a potential upside of 37.12%. MYR Group has a consensus price target of $328.86, suggesting a potential downside of 30.48%. Given Primoris Services' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Primoris Services is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Primoris Services
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Primoris Services has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYR Group has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

MYR Group has a net margin of 3.71% compared to Primoris Services' net margin of 3.31%. MYR Group's return on equity of 22.14% beat Primoris Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Primoris Services3.31% 16.48% 6.04%
MYR Group 3.71%22.14%8.67%

Summary

MYR Group beats Primoris Services on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MYR Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MYRG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MYRG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MYRG vs. The Competition

MetricMYR GroupELECT CONSTUCTION IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.29B$7.29B$19.17B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.77%5.35%
P/E Ratio52.1652.1622.5925.63
Price / Sales2.012.0133.7776.59
Price / Cash39.2839.2819.4756.33
Price / Book10.4810.482.356.97
Net Income$118.42M$118.42M$777.56M$333.62M
7 Day Performance8.04%8.04%0.05%1.09%
1 Month Performance47.64%47.64%-1.25%3.08%
1 Year Performance189.32%189.32%21.28%35.68%

MYR Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MYRG
MYR Group
1.5392 of 5 stars
$473.07
+1.1%
$328.86
-30.5%
+188.3%$7.29B$3.66B52.169,000
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
2.486 of 5 stars
$529.49
-0.6%
$510.00
-3.7%
+374.9%$16.34B$2.49B56.514,400
EME
EMCOR Group
3.85 of 5 stars
$910.61
+0.8%
$799.29
-12.2%
+99.2%$40.15B$16.99B30.5544,000
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.021 of 5 stars
$1,891.64
+1.3%
$1,923.20
+1.7%
+338.4%$65.72B$9.10B54.5822,700
MTZ
MasTec
3.4345 of 5 stars
$425.05
+1.8%
$414.29
-2.5%
+176.3%$32.90B$15.28B74.4436,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MYRG) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners