Free Trial

NervGen Pharma (NGEN) Competitors

$1.56 -0.07 (-3.99%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.62 +0.05 (+3.26%)
As of 08:20 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NGEN vs. CTMX, SGMT, MNPR, VALN, and ACRS

Should you buy NervGen Pharma stock or one of its competitors? NervGen Pharma's main competitors and comparable companies include CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX), Sagimet Biosciences (SGMT), Monopar Therapeutics (MNPR), Valneva (VALN), and Aclaris Therapeutics (ACRS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does NervGen Pharma compare to CytomX Therapeutics?

NervGen Pharma (NASDAQ:NGEN) and CytomX Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CTMX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

NervGen Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 794.57%. CytomX Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $11.90, suggesting a potential upside of 433.63%. Given NervGen Pharma's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NervGen Pharma is more favorable than CytomX Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NervGen Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CytomX Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

NervGen Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CytomX Therapeutics' net margin of -435.21%. CytomX Therapeutics' return on equity of -38.46% beat NervGen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NervGen PharmaN/A -1,259.82% -199.79%
CytomX Therapeutics -435.21%-38.46%-30.33%

CytomX Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than NervGen Pharma. CytomX Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NervGen Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NervGen PharmaN/AN/A-$31.58M-$0.46N/A
CytomX Therapeutics$18.30M26.55-$17.37M-$0.50N/A

In the previous week, CytomX Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than NervGen Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for CytomX Therapeutics and 4 mentions for NervGen Pharma. NervGen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat CytomX Therapeutics' score of -0.15 indicating that NervGen Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NervGen Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CytomX Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

67.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.8% of NervGen Pharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CytomX Therapeutics beats NervGen Pharma on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NervGen Pharma compare to Sagimet Biosciences?

Sagimet Biosciences (NASDAQ:SGMT) and NervGen Pharma (NASDAQ:NGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

NervGen Pharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sagimet Biosciences. Sagimet Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NervGen Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sagimet Biosciences$2M234.65-$51.04M-$1.28N/A
NervGen PharmaN/AN/A-$31.58M-$0.46N/A

Sagimet Biosciences' return on equity of -31.96% beat NervGen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sagimet BiosciencesN/A -31.96% -30.57%
NervGen Pharma N/A -1,259.82%-199.79%

87.9% of Sagimet Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.5% of Sagimet Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of NervGen Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sagimet Biosciences had 3 more articles in the media than NervGen Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Sagimet Biosciences and 4 mentions for NervGen Pharma. NervGen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Sagimet Biosciences' score of 0.93 indicating that NervGen Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sagimet Biosciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NervGen Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sagimet Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $26.63, suggesting a potential upside of 252.77%. NervGen Pharma has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 794.57%. Given NervGen Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NervGen Pharma is more favorable than Sagimet Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sagimet Biosciences
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
NervGen Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Sagimet Biosciences beats NervGen Pharma on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NervGen Pharma compare to Monopar Therapeutics?

Monopar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MNPR) and NervGen Pharma (NASDAQ:NGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Monopar Therapeutics' return on equity of -13.08% beat NervGen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monopar TherapeuticsN/A -13.08% -12.79%
NervGen Pharma N/A -1,259.82%-199.79%

Monopar Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $122.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.89%. NervGen Pharma has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 794.57%. Given NervGen Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NervGen Pharma is more favorable than Monopar Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monopar Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
NervGen Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Monopar Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than NervGen Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Monopar Therapeutics and 4 mentions for NervGen Pharma. NervGen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Monopar Therapeutics' score of 0.42 indicating that NervGen Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monopar Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NervGen Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

1.8% of Monopar Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.7% of Monopar Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of NervGen Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Monopar Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NervGen Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monopar TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$13.72M-$2.17N/A
NervGen PharmaN/AN/A-$31.58M-$0.46N/A

Summary

Monopar Therapeutics beats NervGen Pharma on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NervGen Pharma compare to Valneva?

Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) and NervGen Pharma (NASDAQ:NGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

NervGen Pharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valneva. NervGen Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valneva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valneva$197.56M2.72-$130.33M-$2.11N/A
NervGen PharmaN/AN/A-$31.58M-$0.46N/A

NervGen Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valneva's net margin of -110.33%. Valneva's return on equity of -153.20% beat NervGen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valneva-110.33% -153.20% -39.50%
NervGen Pharma N/A -1,259.82%-199.79%

In the previous week, Valneva had 4 more articles in the media than NervGen Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Valneva and 4 mentions for NervGen Pharma. NervGen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Valneva's score of 0.64 indicating that NervGen Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valneva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NervGen Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valneva currently has a consensus target price of $9.30, suggesting a potential upside of 64.31%. NervGen Pharma has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 794.57%. Given NervGen Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NervGen Pharma is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
NervGen Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of NervGen Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NervGen Pharma beats Valneva on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NervGen Pharma compare to Aclaris Therapeutics?

Aclaris Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ACRS) and NervGen Pharma (NASDAQ:NGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Aclaris Therapeutics and Aclaris Therapeutics both had 4 articles in the media. NervGen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Aclaris Therapeutics' score of 0.54 indicating that NervGen Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aclaris Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NervGen Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NervGen Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aclaris Therapeutics' net margin of -921.50%. Aclaris Therapeutics' return on equity of -61.65% beat NervGen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aclaris Therapeutics-921.50% -61.65% -42.41%
NervGen Pharma N/A -1,259.82%-199.79%

98.3% of Aclaris Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.8% of Aclaris Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of NervGen Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NervGen Pharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aclaris Therapeutics. Aclaris Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NervGen Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aclaris Therapeutics$8.22M57.50-$64.92M-$0.58N/A
NervGen PharmaN/AN/A-$31.58M-$0.46N/A

Aclaris Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $11.33, suggesting a potential upside of 235.31%. NervGen Pharma has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 794.57%. Given NervGen Pharma's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NervGen Pharma is more favorable than Aclaris Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aclaris Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
NervGen Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Aclaris Therapeutics beats NervGen Pharma on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NervGen Pharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NGEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NGEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NGEN vs. The Competition

MetricNervGen PharmaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$131.43M$3.85B$7.19B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A11.31223.6221.16
Price / SalesN/A1,095.46547.3466.59
Price / CashN/A119.7976.6852.75
Price / Book52.1715.7410.225.92
Net Income-$31.58M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.90M
7 Day Performance-10.57%-5.85%-3.50%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-26.87%-12.91%-7.78%-6.42%
1 Year PerformanceN/A2.96%0.79%-6.02%

NervGen Pharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NGEN
NervGen Pharma
1.8108 of 5 stars
$1.57
-4.0%
$14.00
+794.6%
N/A$131.43MN/AN/A8
CTMX
CytomX Therapeutics
2.1248 of 5 stars
$2.55
+3.0%
$11.90
+367.6%
-34.8%$554.55M$18.30MN/A69
SGMT
Sagimet Biosciences
3.4559 of 5 stars
$8.90
-0.3%
$26.63
+199.4%
+0.5%$551.97MN/AN/A16
MNPR
Monopar Therapeutics
2.3982 of 5 stars
$81.15
-3.4%
$122.00
+50.3%
-23.3%$545.62MN/AN/A22
VALN
Valneva
1.8873 of 5 stars
$5.75
+1.1%
$9.30
+61.7%
-45.6%$545.62M$197.56MN/A674

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NGEN) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners