Free Trial

Paysign (PAYS) Competitors

Paysign logo
$5.79 -0.04 (-0.69%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.75 -0.04 (-0.69%)
As of 04:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAYS vs. WLDN, NEO, RDWR, PRSU, and ACVA

Should you buy Paysign stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Paysign with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Paysign include Willdan Group (WLDN), NeoGenomics (NEO), Radware (RDWR), Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality (PRSU), and ACV Auctions (ACVA). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Paysign compare to Willdan Group?

Willdan Group (NASDAQ:WLDN) and Paysign (NASDAQ:PAYS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Paysign has a net margin of 11.38% compared to Willdan Group's net margin of 8.24%. Willdan Group's return on equity of 23.36% beat Paysign's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Willdan Group8.24% 23.36% 13.28%
Paysign 11.38%22.88%4.59%

Willdan Group has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paysign has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

72.3% of Willdan Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Paysign shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Willdan Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Paysign shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Willdan Group had 7 more articles in the media than Paysign. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Willdan Group and 13 mentions for Paysign. Willdan Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Paysign's score of 0.62 indicating that Willdan Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Willdan Group
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Paysign
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Willdan Group currently has a consensus target price of $112.67, suggesting a potential upside of 22.92%. Paysign has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.71%. Given Paysign's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Paysign is more favorable than Willdan Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Willdan Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Paysign
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Willdan Group has higher revenue and earnings than Paysign. Willdan Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paysign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Willdan Group$681.55M2.03$52.56M$3.7124.71
Paysign$91.47M3.49$7.55M$0.1734.06

Summary

Willdan Group beats Paysign on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paysign compare to NeoGenomics?

Paysign (NASDAQ:PAYS) and NeoGenomics (NASDAQ:NEO) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Paysign presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.71%. NeoGenomics has a consensus price target of $13.86, suggesting a potential upside of 65.76%. Given Paysign's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Paysign is more favorable than NeoGenomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paysign
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
NeoGenomics
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Paysign has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NeoGenomics. NeoGenomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paysign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paysign$91.47M3.49$7.55M$0.1734.06
NeoGenomics$727.33M1.50-$108.03M-$0.77N/A

Paysign has a net margin of 11.38% compared to NeoGenomics' net margin of -13.30%. Paysign's return on equity of 22.88% beat NeoGenomics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paysign11.38% 22.88% 4.59%
NeoGenomics -13.30%-2.80%-1.72%

Paysign has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeoGenomics has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Paysign had 9 more articles in the media than NeoGenomics. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Paysign and 4 mentions for NeoGenomics. NeoGenomics' average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Paysign's score of 0.62 indicating that NeoGenomics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Paysign
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeoGenomics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

25.9% of Paysign shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of NeoGenomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.5% of Paysign shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of NeoGenomics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Paysign beats NeoGenomics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paysign compare to Radware?

Radware (NASDAQ:RDWR) and Paysign (NASDAQ:PAYS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Paysign had 3 more articles in the media than Radware. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Paysign and 10 mentions for Radware. Paysign's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Radware's score of 0.57 indicating that Paysign is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Radware
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Paysign
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Radware has higher revenue and earnings than Paysign. Paysign is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Radware, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Radware$309.64M3.72$20.26M$0.4363.60
Paysign$91.47M3.49$7.55M$0.1734.06

Radware has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paysign has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

73.1% of Radware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Paysign shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Radware shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Paysign shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Radware currently has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.69%. Paysign has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.71%. Given Paysign's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Paysign is more favorable than Radware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Radware
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Paysign
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Paysign has a net margin of 11.38% compared to Radware's net margin of 6.28%. Paysign's return on equity of 22.88% beat Radware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Radware6.28% 7.69% 4.44%
Paysign 11.38%22.88%4.59%

Summary

Paysign beats Radware on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paysign compare to Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality?

Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality (NYSE:PRSU) and Paysign (NASDAQ:PAYS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Paysign had 10 more articles in the media than Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Paysign and 3 mentions for Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality. Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Paysign's score of 0.62 indicating that Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Paysign
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality has higher revenue and earnings than Paysign. Paysign is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality$452.42M2.55$22.67M$0.9942.69
Paysign$91.47M3.49$7.55M$0.1734.06

Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paysign has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

89.9% of Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Paysign shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Paysign shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality currently has a consensus price target of $34.67, suggesting a potential downside of 17.98%. Paysign has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.71%. Given Paysign's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Paysign is more favorable than Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paysign
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Paysign has a net margin of 11.38% compared to Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality's net margin of 6.19%. Paysign's return on equity of 22.88% beat Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality6.19% 5.30% 3.54%
Paysign 11.38%22.88%4.59%

Summary

Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality beats Paysign on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paysign compare to ACV Auctions?

Paysign (NASDAQ:PAYS) and ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Paysign has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Paysign had 6 more articles in the media than ACV Auctions. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Paysign and 7 mentions for ACV Auctions. Paysign's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat ACV Auctions' score of 0.42 indicating that Paysign is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Paysign
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ACV Auctions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.9% of Paysign shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.5% of Paysign shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Paysign has a net margin of 11.38% compared to ACV Auctions' net margin of -7.97%. Paysign's return on equity of 22.88% beat ACV Auctions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paysign11.38% 22.88% 4.59%
ACV Auctions -7.97%-5.52%-2.08%

Paysign presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.71%. ACV Auctions has a consensus price target of $10.45, suggesting a potential upside of 81.90%. Given ACV Auctions' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than Paysign.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paysign
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Paysign has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ACV Auctions. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paysign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paysign$91.47M3.49$7.55M$0.1734.06
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A

Summary

Paysign beats ACV Auctions on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Paysign News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAYS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAYS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAYS vs. The Competition

MetricPaysignFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$319.52M$28.67B$6.32B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio34.0633.7131.5925.58
Price / Sales3.497.98433.3463.56
Price / Cash23.0615.6923.4455.34
Price / Book6.585.606.756.70
Net Income$7.55M$1.08B$200.71M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-13.71%-3.20%-0.55%0.45%
1 Month Performance1.22%3.56%1.42%4.06%
1 Year Performance73.87%-12.21%36.41%36.21%

Paysign Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAYS
Paysign
4.6242 of 5 stars
$5.79
-0.7%
$10.00
+72.7%
+93.0%$319.52M$91.47M34.0680
WLDN
Willdan Group
3.9963 of 5 stars
$92.91
+5.1%
$112.67
+21.3%
+98.0%$1.32B$681.55M25.041,814
NEO
NeoGenomics
3.3662 of 5 stars
$8.66
-3.3%
$13.86
+60.0%
-1.2%$1.17B$727.33MN/A2,500
RDWR
Radware
2.0108 of 5 stars
$27.34
-0.5%
$30.00
+9.7%
+12.0%$1.16B$301.85M63.581,296
PRSU
Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality
2.0627 of 5 stars
$41.55
-1.8%
$34.67
-16.6%
+36.9%$1.16B$452.42M41.972,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PAYS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners