Go Pro

PennantPark Investment (PNNT) Competitors

PennantPark Investment logo
$3.71 +0.01 (+0.27%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:57 PM Eastern

PNNT vs. ARCC, GBDC, GLAD, MFIC, and NMFC

Should you buy PennantPark Investment stock or one of its competitors? PennantPark Investment's main competitors and comparable companies include Ares Capital (ARCC), Golub Capital BDC (GBDC), Gladstone Capital (GLAD), MidCap Financial Investment (MFIC), and New Mountain Finance (NMFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does PennantPark Investment compare to Ares Capital?

Ares Capital (NASDAQ:ARCC) and PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Ares Capital has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

27.4% of Ares Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ares Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ares Capital has higher revenue and earnings than PennantPark Investment. Ares Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PennantPark Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ares Capital$3.05B4.69$1.30B$1.3514.78
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.26$48.85M$0.1623.19

Ares Capital has a net margin of 30.91% compared to PennantPark Investment's net margin of 11.33%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat Ares Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ares Capital30.91% 9.80% 4.50%
PennantPark Investment 11.33%11.59%4.23%

Ares Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.6%. PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. Ares Capital pays out 142.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. PennantPark Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ares Capital currently has a consensus target price of $20.40, indicating a potential upside of 2.26%. PennantPark Investment has a consensus target price of $5.10, indicating a potential upside of 37.47%. Given PennantPark Investment's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than Ares Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ares Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Ares Capital had 31 more articles in the media than PennantPark Investment. MarketBeat recorded 32 mentions for Ares Capital and 1 mentions for PennantPark Investment. Ares Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat PennantPark Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that Ares Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ares Capital
23 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Ares Capital beats PennantPark Investment on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PennantPark Investment compare to Golub Capital BDC?

PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) and Golub Capital BDC (NASDAQ:GBDC) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

PennantPark Investment currently has a consensus price target of $5.10, suggesting a potential upside of 37.47%. Golub Capital BDC has a consensus price target of $13.90, suggesting a potential upside of 6.68%. Given PennantPark Investment's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than Golub Capital BDC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Golub Capital BDC
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Golub Capital BDC has higher revenue and earnings than PennantPark Investment. Golub Capital BDC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PennantPark Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.26$48.85M$0.1623.19
Golub Capital BDC$870.78M3.89$376.65M$0.6520.05

26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Golub Capital BDC shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Golub Capital BDC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. Golub Capital BDC pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Golub Capital BDC pays out 203.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. PennantPark Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Golub Capital BDC has a net margin of 21.45% compared to PennantPark Investment's net margin of 11.33%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat Golub Capital BDC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PennantPark Investment11.33% 11.59% 4.23%
Golub Capital BDC 21.45%9.91%4.39%

PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Golub Capital BDC has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Golub Capital BDC had 9 more articles in the media than PennantPark Investment. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Golub Capital BDC and 1 mentions for PennantPark Investment. Golub Capital BDC's average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat PennantPark Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that Golub Capital BDC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Golub Capital BDC
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Golub Capital BDC beats PennantPark Investment on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PennantPark Investment compare to Gladstone Capital?

PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) and Gladstone Capital (NASDAQ:GLAD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and risk.

Gladstone Capital has higher revenue and earnings than PennantPark Investment. Gladstone Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PennantPark Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.26$48.85M$0.1623.19
Gladstone Capital$89.12M5.04$58.11M$2.069.66

In the previous week, Gladstone Capital had 1 more articles in the media than PennantPark Investment. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Gladstone Capital and 1 mentions for PennantPark Investment. Gladstone Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat PennantPark Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that Gladstone Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gladstone Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of Gladstone Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Gladstone Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. Gladstone Capital pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.0%. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gladstone Capital pays out 87.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Gladstone Capital has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

PennantPark Investment presently has a consensus target price of $5.10, indicating a potential upside of 37.47%. Gladstone Capital has a consensus target price of $21.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.88%. Given PennantPark Investment's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than Gladstone Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Gladstone Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gladstone Capital has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Gladstone Capital has a net margin of 50.48% compared to PennantPark Investment's net margin of 11.33%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat Gladstone Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PennantPark Investment11.33% 11.59% 4.23%
Gladstone Capital 50.48%9.67%5.00%

Summary

Gladstone Capital beats PennantPark Investment on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PennantPark Investment compare to MidCap Financial Investment?

MidCap Financial Investment (NASDAQ:MFIC) and PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MidCap Financial Investment had 4 more articles in the media than PennantPark Investment. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MidCap Financial Investment and 1 mentions for PennantPark Investment. MidCap Financial Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat PennantPark Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that MidCap Financial Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MidCap Financial Investment
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MidCap Financial Investment has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PennantPark Investment. MidCap Financial Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PennantPark Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MidCap Financial Investment-$11.90M-66.62$63.17M-$0.36N/A
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.26$48.85M$0.1623.19

MidCap Financial Investment has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

MidCap Financial Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. MidCap Financial Investment pays out -344.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. PennantPark Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

28.5% of MidCap Financial Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of MidCap Financial Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PennantPark Investment has a net margin of 11.33% compared to MidCap Financial Investment's net margin of -9.85%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat MidCap Financial Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MidCap Financial Investment-9.85% 11.17% 4.41%
PennantPark Investment 11.33%11.59%4.23%

MidCap Financial Investment presently has a consensus price target of $11.11, indicating a potential upside of 15.46%. PennantPark Investment has a consensus price target of $5.10, indicating a potential upside of 37.47%. Given PennantPark Investment's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than MidCap Financial Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MidCap Financial Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

PennantPark Investment beats MidCap Financial Investment on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PennantPark Investment compare to New Mountain Finance?

PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) and New Mountain Finance (NASDAQ:NMFC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

PennantPark Investment currently has a consensus price target of $5.10, suggesting a potential upside of 37.47%. New Mountain Finance has a consensus price target of $8.60, suggesting a potential upside of 14.06%. Given PennantPark Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than New Mountain Finance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
New Mountain Finance
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.1% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, New Mountain Finance has a beta of 0.55, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.9%. New Mountain Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.3%. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. New Mountain Finance pays out -212.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PennantPark Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. New Mountain Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

PennantPark Investment has higher earnings, but lower revenue than New Mountain Finance. New Mountain Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PennantPark Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.26$48.85M$0.1623.19
New Mountain Finance$327.08M2.18$16.49M-$0.47N/A

PennantPark Investment has a net margin of 11.33% compared to New Mountain Finance's net margin of -16.78%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat New Mountain Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PennantPark Investment11.33% 11.59% 4.23%
New Mountain Finance -16.78%10.94%4.58%

In the previous week, New Mountain Finance had 1 more articles in the media than PennantPark Investment. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for New Mountain Finance and 1 mentions for PennantPark Investment. New Mountain Finance's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat PennantPark Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that New Mountain Finance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
New Mountain Finance
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

PennantPark Investment beats New Mountain Finance on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PennantPark Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PNNT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PNNT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PNNT vs. The Competition

MetricPennantPark InvestmentCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$242.25M$5.71B$14.01B$12.89B
Dividend Yield12.83%7.38%5.88%11.28%
P/E Ratio14.2732.7026.7425.45
Price / Sales11.261,273.12523.09104.31
Price / Cash7.4748.1530.4036.03
Price / Book0.493.762.856.36
Net Income$48.85M$417.39M$1.31B$349.79M
7 Day Performance-1.46%0.69%0.29%-0.40%
1 Month Performance12.25%2.27%2.55%4.24%
1 Year Performance-48.29%6.00%10.76%15.13%

PennantPark Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PNNT
PennantPark Investment
2.7196 of 5 stars
$3.71
+0.3%
$5.10
+37.5%
-48.3%$242.25M$21.51M14.27N/A
ARCC
Ares Capital
2.842 of 5 stars
$19.95
-0.5%
$20.40
+2.3%
-10.9%$14.32B$3.05B14.772,550
GBDC
Golub Capital BDC
3.7085 of 5 stars
$13.11
-1.0%
$13.90
+6.1%
-12.7%$3.40B$203.39M20.16N/A
GLAD
Gladstone Capital
2.3407 of 5 stars
$19.83
+0.1%
$21.67
+9.3%
-24.7%$448.02M$53.19M9.6370
MFIC
MidCap Financial Investment
3.2765 of 5 stars
$9.68
-0.5%
$11.11
+14.8%
-27.2%$796.96M-$11.90MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PNNT) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners