Free Trial

Pattern Group (PTRN) Competitors

Pattern Group logo
$16.88 +0.35 (+2.12%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.65 -0.23 (-1.37%)
As of 06:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PTRN vs. FCFS, CHWY, SFM, W, and GAP

Should you buy Pattern Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pattern Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pattern Group include FirstCash (FCFS), Chewy (CHWY), Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM), Wayfair (W), and GAP (GAP). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Pattern Group compare to FirstCash?

Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

80.3% of FirstCash shares are owned by institutional investors. 71.0% of Pattern Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Pattern Group's net margin of 0.00%. FirstCash's return on equity of 18.68% beat Pattern Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pattern GroupN/A N/A N/A
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

In the previous week, Pattern Group had 10 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pattern Group and 7 mentions for FirstCash. Pattern Group's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat FirstCash's score of 0.51 indicating that Pattern Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pattern Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

FirstCash has higher revenue and earnings than Pattern Group. Pattern Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pattern Group$2.73B0.96$16.25M-$1.87N/A
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

Pattern Group presently has a consensus target price of $20.67, indicating a potential upside of 22.43%. FirstCash has a consensus target price of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given Pattern Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Pattern Group is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

Summary

FirstCash beats Pattern Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pattern Group compare to Chewy?

Chewy (NYSE:CHWY) and Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

Chewy has higher revenue and earnings than Pattern Group. Pattern Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chewy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chewy$12.60B0.72$222.80M$0.5241.64
Pattern Group$2.73B0.96$16.25M-$1.87N/A

Chewy presently has a consensus target price of $42.77, indicating a potential upside of 97.52%. Pattern Group has a consensus target price of $20.67, indicating a potential upside of 22.43%. Given Chewy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Chewy is more favorable than Pattern Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chewy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

93.1% of Chewy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Chewy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 71.0% of Pattern Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chewy has a net margin of 1.77% compared to Pattern Group's net margin of 0.00%. Chewy's return on equity of 53.48% beat Pattern Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chewy1.77% 53.48% 7.22%
Pattern Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Pattern Group had 3 more articles in the media than Chewy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pattern Group and 14 mentions for Chewy. Pattern Group's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Chewy's score of 0.58 indicating that Pattern Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chewy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pattern Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Chewy beats Pattern Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pattern Group compare to Sprouts Farmers Market?

Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) and Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

Sprouts Farmers Market has higher revenue and earnings than Pattern Group. Pattern Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprouts Farmers Market, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98
Pattern Group$2.73B0.96$16.25M-$1.87N/A

Sprouts Farmers Market presently has a consensus target price of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Pattern Group has a consensus target price of $20.67, indicating a potential upside of 22.43%. Given Pattern Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pattern Group is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Sprouts Farmers Market has a net margin of 5.70% compared to Pattern Group's net margin of 0.00%. Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity of 36.06% beat Pattern Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sprouts Farmers Market5.70% 36.06% 12.51%
Pattern Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Pattern Group had 7 more articles in the media than Sprouts Farmers Market. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pattern Group and 10 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Pattern Group's score of 0.88 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sprouts Farmers Market
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pattern Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sprouts Farmers Market beats Pattern Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pattern Group compare to Wayfair?

Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) and Wayfair (NYSE:W) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Pattern Group currently has a consensus target price of $20.67, suggesting a potential upside of 22.43%. Wayfair has a consensus target price of $100.43, suggesting a potential upside of 67.06%. Given Wayfair's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Wayfair is more favorable than Pattern Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Wayfair
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Pattern Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Wayfair's net margin of -2.41%. Pattern Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Wayfair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pattern GroupN/A N/A N/A
Wayfair -2.41%-2.20%1.92%

In the previous week, Wayfair had 6 more articles in the media than Pattern Group. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Wayfair and 17 mentions for Pattern Group. Pattern Group's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Wayfair's score of 0.37 indicating that Pattern Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pattern Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Wayfair
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pattern Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wayfair. Wayfair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pattern Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pattern Group$2.73B0.96$16.25M-$1.87N/A
Wayfair$12.46B0.64-$313M-$2.34N/A

89.7% of Wayfair shares are held by institutional investors. 71.0% of Pattern Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Wayfair shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pattern Group beats Wayfair on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pattern Group compare to GAP?

Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) and GAP (NYSE:GAP) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Pattern Group currently has a consensus target price of $20.67, suggesting a potential upside of 22.43%. GAP has a consensus target price of $30.62, suggesting a potential upside of 46.00%. Given GAP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe GAP is more favorable than Pattern Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
GAP
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

GAP has a net margin of 5.31% compared to Pattern Group's net margin of 0.00%. GAP's return on equity of 22.98% beat Pattern Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pattern GroupN/A N/A N/A
GAP 5.31%22.98%6.70%

In the previous week, Pattern Group had 9 more articles in the media than GAP. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pattern Group and 8 mentions for GAP. Pattern Group's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat GAP's score of 0.25 indicating that Pattern Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pattern Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GAP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

GAP has higher revenue and earnings than Pattern Group. Pattern Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GAP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pattern Group$2.73B0.96$16.25M-$1.87N/A
GAP$15.37B0.50$816M$2.159.75

58.8% of GAP shares are held by institutional investors. 71.0% of Pattern Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.0% of GAP shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

GAP beats Pattern Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pattern Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PTRN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PTRN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PTRN vs. The Competition

MetricPattern GroupRetail – Non IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.56B$970.17M$27.34B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A6.74%178.40%5.30%
P/E Ratio-9.033.8216.7125.58
Price / Sales0.960.574.3878.80
Price / CashN/A4.6414.7855.34
Price / Book44.4217.375.906.66
Net Income$16.25M$230.73M$960.70M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-0.41%16.84%-3.51%-0.12%
1 Month Performance26.35%-16.70%-2.59%3.93%
1 Year PerformanceN/AN/A-1.30%36.07%

Pattern Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PTRN
Pattern Group
4.2412 of 5 stars
$16.88
+2.1%
$20.67
+22.4%
N/A$2.56B$2.73BN/A2,300
FCFS
FirstCash
3.8474 of 5 stars
$231.87
-0.5%
$198.00
-14.6%
+72.6%$10.16B$3.66B29.0622,000
CHWY
Chewy
4.5241 of 5 stars
$22.92
+1.9%
$42.91
+87.2%
-45.2%$9.55B$12.60B44.0818,000
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market
2.8975 of 5 stars
$85.66
+5.0%
$96.08
+12.2%
-44.3%$8.06B$8.81B16.4736,000
W
Wayfair
4.281 of 5 stars
$59.72
-2.7%
$96.33
+61.3%
+54.3%$7.88B$12.46BN/A12,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PTRN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners