Free Trial

Sportsman's Warehouse (SPWH) Competitors

Sportsman's Warehouse logo
$1.36 +0.03 (+2.26%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.36 0.00 (-0.15%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SPWH vs. HITI, PLBY, ONEW, DIBS, and RENT

Should you buy Sportsman's Warehouse stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sportsman's Warehouse with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sportsman's Warehouse include High Tide (HITI), PLBY Group (PLBY), OneWater Marine (ONEW), 1stdibs.com (DIBS), and Rent the Runway (RENT). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Sportsman's Warehouse compare to High Tide?

Sportsman's Warehouse (NASDAQ:SPWH) and High Tide (NASDAQ:HITI) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, High Tide had 2 more articles in the media than Sportsman's Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for High Tide and 2 mentions for Sportsman's Warehouse. High Tide's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Sportsman's Warehouse's score of 0.81 indicating that High Tide is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sportsman's Warehouse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
High Tide
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sportsman's Warehouse presently has a consensus price target of $2.94, suggesting a potential upside of 115.99%. High Tide has a consensus price target of $6.13, suggesting a potential upside of 155.21%. Given High Tide's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe High Tide is more favorable than Sportsman's Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sportsman's Warehouse
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
High Tide
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

High Tide has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sportsman's Warehouse. High Tide is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sportsman's Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sportsman's Warehouse$1.21B0.04-$50.06M-$1.30N/A
High Tide$629.85M0.33-$36.23M-$0.34N/A

83.0% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of High Tide shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of High Tide shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sportsman's Warehouse has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, High Tide has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Sportsman's Warehouse has a net margin of -4.14% compared to High Tide's net margin of -7.53%. High Tide's return on equity of 0.58% beat Sportsman's Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sportsman's Warehouse-4.14% -10.30% -2.38%
High Tide -7.53%0.58%0.24%

Summary

High Tide beats Sportsman's Warehouse on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sportsman's Warehouse compare to PLBY Group?

PLBY Group (NASDAQ:PLBY) and Sportsman's Warehouse (NASDAQ:SPWH) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, PLBY Group had 13 more articles in the media than Sportsman's Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for PLBY Group and 2 mentions for Sportsman's Warehouse. Sportsman's Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat PLBY Group's score of -0.45 indicating that Sportsman's Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PLBY Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sportsman's Warehouse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sportsman's Warehouse has a consensus price target of $2.94, suggesting a potential upside of 115.99%. Given Sportsman's Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sportsman's Warehouse is more favorable than PLBY Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PLBY Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sportsman's Warehouse
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

PLBY Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sportsman's Warehouse. PLBY Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sportsman's Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PLBY Group$122.29M1.33-$12.67M-$0.08N/A
Sportsman's Warehouse$1.21B0.04-$50.06M-$1.30N/A

32.5% of PLBY Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 38.3% of PLBY Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PLBY Group has a beta of 1.91, meaning that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sportsman's Warehouse has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Sportsman's Warehouse has a net margin of -4.14% compared to PLBY Group's net margin of -6.21%. PLBY Group's return on equity of 21.89% beat Sportsman's Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PLBY Group-6.21% 21.89% 0.76%
Sportsman's Warehouse -4.14%-10.30%-2.38%

Summary

PLBY Group and Sportsman's Warehouse tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sportsman's Warehouse compare to OneWater Marine?

OneWater Marine (NASDAQ:ONEW) and Sportsman's Warehouse (NASDAQ:SPWH) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

OneWater Marine presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.78%. Sportsman's Warehouse has a consensus price target of $2.94, suggesting a potential upside of 115.99%. Given Sportsman's Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sportsman's Warehouse is more favorable than OneWater Marine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OneWater Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Sportsman's Warehouse
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, OneWater Marine had 5 more articles in the media than Sportsman's Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OneWater Marine and 2 mentions for Sportsman's Warehouse. Sportsman's Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat OneWater Marine's score of 0.50 indicating that Sportsman's Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OneWater Marine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sportsman's Warehouse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sportsman's Warehouse has a net margin of -4.14% compared to OneWater Marine's net margin of -6.69%. OneWater Marine's return on equity of 2.22% beat Sportsman's Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OneWater Marine-6.69% 2.22% 0.47%
Sportsman's Warehouse -4.14%-10.30%-2.38%

94.3% of OneWater Marine shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 19.5% of OneWater Marine shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sportsman's Warehouse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OneWater Marine. OneWater Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sportsman's Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OneWater Marine$1.87B0.10-$114.58M-$7.50N/A
Sportsman's Warehouse$1.21B0.04-$50.06M-$1.30N/A

OneWater Marine has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sportsman's Warehouse has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

OneWater Marine and Sportsman's Warehouse tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sportsman's Warehouse compare to 1stdibs.com?

1stdibs.com (NASDAQ:DIBS) and Sportsman's Warehouse (NASDAQ:SPWH) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

1stdibs.com currently has a consensus target price of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.60%. Sportsman's Warehouse has a consensus target price of $2.94, indicating a potential upside of 115.99%. Given Sportsman's Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sportsman's Warehouse is more favorable than 1stdibs.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
1stdibs.com
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sportsman's Warehouse
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, 1stdibs.com had 13 more articles in the media than Sportsman's Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for 1stdibs.com and 2 mentions for Sportsman's Warehouse. Sportsman's Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat 1stdibs.com's score of -0.15 indicating that Sportsman's Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
1stdibs.com
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sportsman's Warehouse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sportsman's Warehouse has a net margin of -4.14% compared to 1stdibs.com's net margin of -12.33%. Sportsman's Warehouse's return on equity of -10.30% beat 1stdibs.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
1stdibs.com-12.33% -12.05% -8.36%
Sportsman's Warehouse -4.14%-10.30%-2.38%

67.0% of 1stdibs.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.2% of 1stdibs.com shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

1stdibs.com has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sportsman's Warehouse. 1stdibs.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sportsman's Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
1stdibs.com$89.62M1.76-$13.67M-$0.31N/A
Sportsman's Warehouse$1.21B0.04-$50.06M-$1.30N/A

1stdibs.com has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sportsman's Warehouse has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sportsman's Warehouse beats 1stdibs.com on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sportsman's Warehouse compare to Rent the Runway?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Sportsman's Warehouse (NASDAQ:SPWH) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Rent the Runway had 7 more articles in the media than Sportsman's Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Rent the Runway and 2 mentions for Sportsman's Warehouse. Sportsman's Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.23 indicating that Sportsman's Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sportsman's Warehouse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.2% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Sportsman's Warehouse shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rent the Runway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sportsman's Warehouse. Sportsman's Warehouse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.42$22.60M$0.488.60
Sportsman's Warehouse$1.21B0.04-$50.06M-$1.30N/A

Sportsman's Warehouse has a consensus target price of $2.94, indicating a potential upside of 115.99%. Given Sportsman's Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sportsman's Warehouse is more favorable than Rent the Runway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sportsman's Warehouse
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 6.85% compared to Sportsman's Warehouse's net margin of -4.14%. Rent the Runway's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sportsman's Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway6.85% N/A -32.17%
Sportsman's Warehouse -4.14%-10.30%-2.38%

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sportsman's Warehouse has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rent the Runway beats Sportsman's Warehouse on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sportsman's Warehouse News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPWH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPWH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPWH vs. The Competition

MetricSportsman's WarehouseRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$51.81M$9.71B$27.68B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.97%178.42%5.35%
P/E Ratio-1.0516.0216.6925.62
Price / Sales0.041.104.2577.56
Price / Cash2.7711.9314.5956.33
Price / Book0.283.885.896.96
Net Income-$50.06M$348.60M$964.03M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-4.23%-5.68%-3.29%0.45%
1 Month Performance-13.92%-4.19%-2.44%4.06%
1 Year Performance-32.34%20.94%-0.93%36.24%

Sportsman's Warehouse Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPWH
Sportsman's Warehouse
3.4339 of 5 stars
$1.36
+2.3%
$2.94
+116.0%
-36.7%$51.81M$1.21BN/A4,800
HITI
High Tide
4.0904 of 5 stars
$2.39
-1.4%
$6.13
+156.8%
+5.2%$209.64M$425.10MN/A1,832
PLBY
PLBY Group
1.2312 of 5 stars
$1.79
+2.0%
N/A+15.7%$205.03M$120.93MN/A1,010
ONEW
OneWater Marine
4.1225 of 5 stars
$10.81
+5.8%
$14.00
+29.6%
-30.2%$179.94M$1.84BN/A2,231
DIBS
1stdibs.com
3.0536 of 5 stars
$4.54
-1.3%
$7.00
+54.3%
+74.3%$165.53M$89.62MN/A310

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SPWH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners