Free Trial

Stitch Fix (SFIX) Competitors

Stitch Fix logo
$2.39 -0.06 (-2.45%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.39 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:50 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SFIX vs. MYTE, LUXE, CTRN, CAL, and GCO

Should you buy Stitch Fix stock or one of its competitors? Stitch Fix's main competitors and comparable companies include MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (MYTE), LuxExperience B.V. (LUXE), Citi Trends (CTRN), Caleres (CAL), and Genesco (GCO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does Stitch Fix compare to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.?

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (NYSE:MYTE) and Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

10.1% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stitch Fix has a consensus target price of $3.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.78%. Given Stitch Fix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stitch Fix is more favorable than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Stitch Fix has higher revenue and earnings than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.$881.44M0.97-$26.95M-$0.43N/A
Stitch Fix$1.35B0.24-$12.61M-$0.10N/A

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.34, indicating that its share price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Stitch Fix had 5 more articles in the media than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Stitch Fix and 1 mentions for MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. Stitch Fix's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s score of 0.67 indicating that Stitch Fix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stitch Fix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Stitch Fix has a net margin of -0.94% compared to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s net margin of -3.98%. Stitch Fix's return on equity of -5.75% beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.-3.98% -5.88% -3.63%
Stitch Fix -0.94%-5.75%-2.30%

Summary

Stitch Fix beats MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stitch Fix compare to LuxExperience B.V.?

Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) and LuxExperience B.V. (NYSE:LUXE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Stitch Fix presently has a consensus price target of $3.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.78%. LuxExperience B.V. has a consensus price target of $11.18, suggesting a potential upside of 15.02%. Given Stitch Fix's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Stitch Fix is more favorable than LuxExperience B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
LuxExperience B.V.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, LuxExperience B.V. had 9 more articles in the media than Stitch Fix. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LuxExperience B.V. and 6 mentions for Stitch Fix. Stitch Fix's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat LuxExperience B.V.'s score of 0.37 indicating that Stitch Fix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stitch Fix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LuxExperience B.V.
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stitch Fix has a net margin of -0.94% compared to LuxExperience B.V.'s net margin of -6.54%. Stitch Fix's return on equity of -5.75% beat LuxExperience B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stitch Fix-0.94% -5.75% -2.30%
LuxExperience B.V. -6.54%-9.88%-5.82%

Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.34, meaning that its share price is 134% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LuxExperience B.V. has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stitch Fix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LuxExperience B.V.. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LuxExperience B.V., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stitch Fix$1.35B0.24-$12.61M-$0.10N/A
LuxExperience B.V.$2.92B0.29-$195.62M-$1.43N/A

Summary

Stitch Fix beats LuxExperience B.V. on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stitch Fix compare to Citi Trends?

Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) and Citi Trends (NASDAQ:CTRN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Stitch Fix had 2 more articles in the media than Citi Trends. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Stitch Fix and 4 mentions for Citi Trends. Citi Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Stitch Fix's score of 0.79 indicating that Citi Trends is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stitch Fix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Citi Trends
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Citi Trends has a net margin of 0.84% compared to Stitch Fix's net margin of -0.94%. Citi Trends' return on equity of 8.11% beat Stitch Fix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stitch Fix-0.94% -5.75% -2.30%
Citi Trends 0.84%8.11%2.00%

Citi Trends has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Stitch Fix. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Citi Trends, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stitch Fix$1.35B0.24-$12.61M-$0.10N/A
Citi Trends$819.96M0.50$5.21M$0.8260.48

Stitch Fix currently has a consensus target price of $3.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.78%. Citi Trends has a consensus target price of $81.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.34%. Given Citi Trends' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Citi Trends is more favorable than Stitch Fix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Citi Trends
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are held by institutional investors. 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Citi Trends shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.34, indicating that its stock price is 134% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Citi Trends has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Citi Trends beats Stitch Fix on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stitch Fix compare to Caleres?

Caleres (NYSE:CAL) and Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

Caleres has higher revenue and earnings than Stitch Fix. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caleres, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caleres$2.76B0.15-$6.69M$1.508.23
Stitch Fix$1.35B0.24-$12.61M-$0.10N/A

In the previous week, Stitch Fix had 4 more articles in the media than Caleres. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Stitch Fix and 2 mentions for Caleres. Stitch Fix's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Caleres' score of 0.43 indicating that Stitch Fix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caleres
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stitch Fix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caleres has a net margin of 1.85% compared to Stitch Fix's net margin of -0.94%. Caleres' return on equity of 7.84% beat Stitch Fix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caleres1.85% 7.84% 2.42%
Stitch Fix -0.94%-5.75%-2.30%

98.4% of Caleres shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Caleres shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Caleres has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.34, suggesting that its share price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

Stitch Fix has a consensus price target of $3.40, suggesting a potential upside of 38.78%. Given Stitch Fix's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stitch Fix is more favorable than Caleres.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caleres
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Caleres and Stitch Fix tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stitch Fix compare to Genesco?

Genesco (NYSE:GCO) and Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Genesco has higher revenue and earnings than Stitch Fix. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genesco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genesco$2.44B0.16$13.27M$3.849.45
Stitch Fix$1.35B0.24-$12.61M-$0.10N/A

Genesco presently has a consensus target price of $36.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.77%. Stitch Fix has a consensus target price of $3.40, indicating a potential upside of 38.78%. Given Stitch Fix's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stitch Fix is more favorable than Genesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genesco
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Genesco has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.34, indicating that its stock price is 134% more volatile than the broader market.

94.5% of Genesco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.1% of Genesco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Stitch Fix had 4 more articles in the media than Genesco. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Stitch Fix and 2 mentions for Genesco. Stitch Fix's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Genesco's score of -0.12 indicating that Stitch Fix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stitch Fix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genesco has a net margin of 1.71% compared to Stitch Fix's net margin of -0.94%. Genesco's return on equity of 3.14% beat Stitch Fix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genesco1.71% 3.14% 1.19%
Stitch Fix -0.94%-5.75%-2.30%

Summary

Genesco beats Stitch Fix on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stitch Fix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SFIX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SFIX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SFIX vs. The Competition

MetricStitch FixSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$327.33M$10.63B$12.54B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A271.38%79.03%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A23.8342.1518.86
Price / Sales0.2416.8888.9578.95
Price / Cash21.3312.9531.6952.75
Price / Book1.615.603.965.92
Net Income-$12.61M$440.44M$444.43M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-12.45%-0.29%-0.53%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-22.65%-1.98%-3.13%-7.25%
1 Year Performance-44.42%-5.72%-5.73%-4.95%

Stitch Fix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SFIX
Stitch Fix
3.4877 of 5 stars
$2.39
-2.4%
$3.40
+42.3%
-41.9%$327.33M$1.35BN/A4,240
MYTE
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
N/A$10.21
-2.3%
N/A+28.4%$874.99M$881.44MN/A1,240
LUXE
LuxExperience B.V.
3.3239 of 5 stars
$9.96
-2.4%
$11.18
+12.2%
+21.3%$874.98M$2.92BN/A3,738
CTRN
Citi Trends
2.0175 of 5 stars
$48.85
-5.2%
$81.00
+65.8%
+37.9%$429.90M$869.97M59.574,700
CAL
Caleres
2.4081 of 5 stars
$12.20
+0.9%
N/A-2.5%$417.17M$2.76B8.1310,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SFIX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners