Free Trial

Jumia Technologies (JMIA) Competitors

Jumia Technologies logo
$5.92 -0.19 (-3.03%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.96 +0.03 (+0.51%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

JMIA vs. PTRN, MNSO, KSS, SVV, and REAL

Should you buy Jumia Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Jumia Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Pattern Group (PTRN), MINISO Group (MNSO), Kohl's (KSS), Savers Value Village (SVV), and RealReal (REAL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "broadline retail" industry.

How does Jumia Technologies compare to Pattern Group?

Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) and Pattern Group (NASDAQ:PTRN) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Jumia Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $14.40, suggesting a potential upside of 136.10%. Pattern Group has a consensus price target of $27.00, suggesting a potential upside of 55.71%. Given Jumia Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than Pattern Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Pattern Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Pattern Group had 3 more articles in the media than Jumia Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pattern Group and 0 mentions for Jumia Technologies. Pattern Group's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Pattern Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jumia Technologies Neutral
Pattern Group Positive

16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 71.0% of Pattern Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pattern Group has a net margin of -4.57% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -27.54%. Jumia Technologies' return on equity of -313.73% beat Pattern Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jumia Technologies-27.54% -313.73% -46.36%
Pattern Group -4.57%-318.79%-14.36%

Pattern Group has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jumia Technologies$188.93M4.31-$61.55MN/AN/A
Pattern Group$2.50B1.08$16.25M-$1.72N/A

Summary

Pattern Group beats Jumia Technologies on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jumia Technologies compare to MINISO Group?

MINISO Group (NYSE:MNSO) and Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

MINISO Group has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jumia Technologies has a beta of 2.53, indicating that its stock price is 153% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MINISO Group had 3 more articles in the media than Jumia Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MINISO Group and 0 mentions for Jumia Technologies. MINISO Group's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that MINISO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MINISO Group Neutral
Jumia Technologies Neutral

MINISO Group has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MINISO Group$3.07B0.96$167.62M$0.5816.80
Jumia Technologies$188.93M4.31-$61.55MN/AN/A

MINISO Group has a net margin of 5.32% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -27.54%. MINISO Group's return on equity of 19.41% beat Jumia Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MINISO Group5.32% 19.41% 7.11%
Jumia Technologies -27.54%-313.73%-46.36%

MINISO Group presently has a consensus target price of $15.28, indicating a potential upside of 56.75%. Jumia Technologies has a consensus target price of $14.40, indicating a potential upside of 136.10%. Given Jumia Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than MINISO Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MINISO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

17.2% of MINISO Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 73.5% of MINISO Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

MINISO Group beats Jumia Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jumia Technologies compare to Kohl's?

Kohl's (NYSE:KSS) and Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Kohl's has a net margin of 1.75% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -27.54%. Kohl's' return on equity of 6.75% beat Jumia Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kohl's1.75% 6.75% 2.02%
Jumia Technologies -27.54%-313.73%-46.36%

Kohl's has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kohl's$15.43B0.16$272M$2.299.27
Jumia Technologies$188.93M4.31-$61.55MN/AN/A

Kohl's currently has a consensus price target of $16.17, indicating a potential downside of 23.86%. Jumia Technologies has a consensus price target of $14.40, indicating a potential upside of 136.10%. Given Jumia Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than Kohl's.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kohl's
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.87
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

98.0% of Kohl's shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kohl's shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kohl's had 9 more articles in the media than Jumia Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Kohl's and 0 mentions for Jumia Technologies. Kohl's' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Kohl's is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kohl's Positive
Jumia Technologies Neutral

Kohl's has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jumia Technologies has a beta of 2.53, meaning that its share price is 153% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kohl's beats Jumia Technologies on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jumia Technologies compare to Savers Value Village?

Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) and Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Savers Value Village had 2 more articles in the media than Jumia Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savers Value Village and 0 mentions for Jumia Technologies. Savers Value Village's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Savers Value Village is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jumia Technologies Neutral
Savers Value Village Neutral

Jumia Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $14.40, suggesting a potential upside of 136.10%. Savers Value Village has a consensus price target of $13.63, suggesting a potential upside of 47.15%. Given Jumia Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than Savers Value Village.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Savers Value Village has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jumia Technologies$188.93M4.31-$61.55MN/AN/A
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.85$22.64M$0.1657.87

Savers Value Village has a net margin of 1.42% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -27.54%. Savers Value Village's return on equity of 14.58% beat Jumia Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jumia Technologies-27.54% -313.73% -46.36%
Savers Value Village 1.42%14.58%3.12%

Jumia Technologies has a beta of 2.53, meaning that its share price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Savers Value Village beats Jumia Technologies on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jumia Technologies compare to RealReal?

Jumia Technologies (NYSE:JMIA) and RealReal (NASDAQ:REAL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Jumia Technologies has a beta of 2.53, suggesting that its stock price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RealReal has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its stock price is 181% more volatile than the broader market.

RealReal has a net margin of -10.82% compared to Jumia Technologies' net margin of -27.54%. RealReal's return on equity of 0.00% beat Jumia Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jumia Technologies-27.54% -313.73% -46.36%
RealReal -10.82%N/A -17.99%

RealReal has higher revenue and earnings than Jumia Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jumia Technologies$188.93M4.31-$61.55MN/AN/A
RealReal$692.84M1.70-$41.80M-$1.12N/A

In the previous week, RealReal had 4 more articles in the media than Jumia Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for RealReal and 0 mentions for Jumia Technologies. RealReal's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Jumia Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that RealReal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jumia Technologies Neutral
RealReal Neutral

Jumia Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $14.40, suggesting a potential upside of 136.10%. RealReal has a consensus price target of $17.75, suggesting a potential upside of 83.18%. Given Jumia Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Jumia Technologies is more favorable than RealReal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jumia Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
RealReal
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

16.5% of Jumia Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.7% of RealReal shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Jumia Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of RealReal shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

RealReal beats Jumia Technologies on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Jumia Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JMIA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JMIA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JMIA vs. The Competition

MetricJumia TechnologiesBroadline Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$791.76M$58.80B$12.50B$23.09B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%81.83%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A16.0345.6028.56
Price / Sales4.195.1884.6613.92
Price / CashN/A23.9621.6819.30
Price / Book28.216.513.984.73
Net Income-$61.55M$1.99B$443.94M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-12.69%0.72%-0.13%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-20.63%-0.29%-2.64%-3.50%
1 Year Performance-51.77%-4.51%-4.74%7.66%

Jumia Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JMIA
Jumia Technologies
2.6937 of 5 stars
$5.93
-3.0%
$14.40
+143.0%
-47.5%$791.76M$188.93MN/A2,016
PTRN
Pattern Group
3.3184 of 5 stars
$17.41
+0.5%
$27.00
+55.1%
+30.2%$2.70B$2.50BN/A2,300
MNSO
MINISO Group
4.7934 of 5 stars
$8.89
+0.6%
$15.28
+71.9%
-54.1%$2.68B$3.07B15.328,329
KSS
Kohl's
2.9026 of 5 stars
$19.52
+3.8%
$16.17
-17.2%
+52.0%$2.13B$15.53B8.5284,000
SVV
Savers Value Village
3.227 of 5 stars
$9.20
-0.6%
$13.63
+48.1%
-24.4%$1.43B$1.68B57.5024,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:JMIA) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners