Go Pro

Tungray Technologies (TRSG) Competitors

Tungray Technologies logo
$1.49 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 01:57 PM Eastern

TRSG vs. SOTK, LASE, CVV, RETO, and CLIR

Should you buy Tungray Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Tungray Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Sono-Tek (SOTK), Laser Photonics (LASE), CVD Equipment (CVV), ReTo Eco-Solutions (RETO), and ClearSign Technologies (CLIR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Tungray Technologies compare to Sono-Tek?

Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) and Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Sono-Tek has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 73.82%. Given Sono-Tek's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sono-Tek is more favorable than Tungray Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sono-Tek
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

47.9% of Sono-Tek shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Sono-Tek shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sono-Tek has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sono-Tek had 2 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sono-Tek and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Sono-Tek's score of 1.60 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tungray Technologies Very Positive
Sono-Tek Very Positive

Sono-Tek has a net margin of 9.62% compared to Tungray Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. Sono-Tek's return on equity of 10.55% beat Tungray Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tungray TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
Sono-Tek 9.62%10.55%8.30%

Sono-Tek has higher revenue and earnings than Tungray Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A
Sono-Tek$20.91M3.68$1.81M$0.1337.62

Summary

Sono-Tek beats Tungray Technologies on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tungray Technologies compare to Laser Photonics?

Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) and Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

Tungray Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A

Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, indicating that its stock price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Laser Photonics had 1 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Laser Photonics and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Laser Photonics Neutral
Tungray Technologies Very Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laser PhotonicsN/A N/A N/A
Tungray Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Laser Photonics beats Tungray Technologies on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tungray Technologies compare to CVD Equipment?

Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) and CVD Equipment (NASDAQ:CVV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CVD Equipment
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Tungray Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CVD Equipment.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A
CVD Equipment$25.79M1.88-$1.59M$1.454.81

31.6% of CVD Equipment shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.7% of CVD Equipment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CVD Equipment had 2 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for CVD Equipment and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat CVD Equipment's score of 0.99 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tungray Technologies Very Positive
CVD Equipment Positive

Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVD Equipment has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

CVD Equipment has a net margin of 62.01% compared to Tungray Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. Tungray Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat CVD Equipment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tungray TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
CVD Equipment 62.01%-13.91%-12.52%

Summary

CVD Equipment beats Tungray Technologies on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tungray Technologies compare to ReTo Eco-Solutions?

ReTo Eco-Solutions (NASDAQ:RETO) and Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

6.3% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 18.7% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tungray Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ReTo Eco-Solutions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ReTo Eco-Solutions$3.37M13.72-$12.34MN/AN/A
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ReTo Eco-Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, ReTo Eco-Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ReTo Eco-Solutions and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat ReTo Eco-Solutions' score of 0.43 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ReTo Eco-Solutions Neutral
Tungray Technologies Very Positive

ReTo Eco-Solutions has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ReTo Eco-SolutionsN/A N/A N/A
Tungray Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Summary

ReTo Eco-Solutions beats Tungray Technologies on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tungray Technologies compare to ClearSign Technologies?

ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) and Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, ClearSign Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ClearSign Technologies and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ClearSign Technologies Positive
Tungray Technologies Very Positive

Tungray Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. Tungray Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ClearSign Technologies-96.07% -58.08% -44.61%
Tungray Technologies N/A N/A N/A

24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tungray Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A

ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

ClearSign Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than Tungray Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

ClearSign Technologies beats Tungray Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tungray Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRSG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TRSG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRSG vs. The Competition

MetricTungray TechnologiesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$24.36M$11.42B$10.50B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%97.24%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A20.6826.3725.42
Price / Sales1.5668.13371.02104.14
Price / Cash99.4623.0424.2136.03
Price / Book1.354.405.036.36
Net Income-$10K$357.78M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance4.27%0.23%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month Performance0.68%1.99%1.98%4.24%
1 Year Performance-10.78%11.13%10.96%15.13%

Tungray Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRSG
Tungray Technologies
0.6391 of 5 stars
$1.49
flat
N/A-10.8%$24.36M$15.62MN/AN/A
SOTK
Sono-Tek
3.7106 of 5 stars
$5.01
-0.4%
$8.50
+69.7%
+44.5%$78.74M$21.44M38.5480
LASE
Laser Photonics
0.176 of 5 stars
$1.48
-7.2%
N/A-63.7%$74.01M$6.17MN/A20
CVV
CVD Equipment
1.2067 of 5 stars
$7.30
-0.9%
N/A+147.5%$50.74M$19.85M5.03110
RETO
ReTo Eco-Solutions
0.6746 of 5 stars
$1.37
-2.1%
N/A-99.3%$49.12M$3.37MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TRSG) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners