Go Pro

Virnetx (VHC) Competitors

Virnetx logo
$11.80 -0.32 (-2.64%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

VHC vs. EXFY, EGAN, ZSQR, PERF, and RTB

Should you buy Virnetx stock or one of its competitors? Virnetx's main competitors and comparable companies include Expensify (EXFY), eGain (EGAN), Coeptis Therapeutics (ZSQR), Perfect (PERF), and RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock (RTB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Virnetx compare to Expensify?

Expensify (NASDAQ:EXFY) and Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Expensify presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.05%. Given Expensify's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Expensify is more favorable than Virnetx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Expensify
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Expensify has a beta of 1.67, suggesting that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virnetx has a beta of 2.3, suggesting that its stock price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

Virnetx has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Expensify's net margin of -11.31%. Expensify's return on equity of -11.54% beat Virnetx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Expensify-11.31% -11.54% -8.34%
Virnetx N/A -92.46%-66.74%

In the previous week, Expensify and Expensify both had 1 articles in the media. Expensify's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Virnetx's score of 1.87 indicating that Expensify is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Expensify Very Positive
Virnetx Very Positive

Virnetx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Expensify. Expensify is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virnetx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Expensify$138.10M1.44-$21.39M-$0.17N/A
Virnetx$114K433.29-$18.23M-$5.37N/A

68.4% of Expensify shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Virnetx shares are held by institutional investors. 11.7% of Expensify shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Virnetx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Expensify beats Virnetx on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virnetx compare to eGain?

eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) and Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

eGain has a net margin of 41.68% compared to Virnetx's net margin of 0.00%. eGain's return on equity of 12.56% beat Virnetx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eGain41.68% 12.56% 7.48%
Virnetx N/A -92.46%-66.74%

In the previous week, eGain had 4 more articles in the media than Virnetx. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for eGain and 1 mentions for Virnetx. Virnetx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat eGain's score of 0.23 indicating that Virnetx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
eGain Neutral
Virnetx Very Positive

eGain has higher revenue and earnings than Virnetx. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eGain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eGain$88.43M2.32$32.25M$1.385.41
Virnetx$114K433.29-$18.23M-$5.37N/A

eGain has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virnetx has a beta of 2.3, suggesting that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

53.9% of eGain shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Virnetx shares are held by institutional investors. 38.7% of eGain shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Virnetx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

eGain currently has a consensus target price of $15.25, suggesting a potential upside of 104.42%. Given eGain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe eGain is more favorable than Virnetx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

eGain beats Virnetx on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virnetx compare to Coeptis Therapeutics?

Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) and Coeptis Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ZSQR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Virnetx has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Coeptis Therapeutics' net margin of -773.72%. Coeptis Therapeutics' return on equity of -49.45% beat Virnetx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VirnetxN/A -92.46% -66.74%
Coeptis Therapeutics -773.72%-49.45%-46.88%

In the previous week, Virnetx and Virnetx both had 1 articles in the media. Coeptis Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Virnetx's score of 1.87 indicating that Coeptis Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virnetx Very Positive
Coeptis Therapeutics Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Coeptis Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

10.4% of Virnetx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.9% of Coeptis Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Virnetx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Coeptis Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coeptis Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Virnetx. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coeptis Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virnetx$114K433.29-$18.23M-$5.37N/A
Coeptis Therapeutics$1.36M114.96-$11.92M-$1.63N/A

Virnetx has a beta of 2.3, indicating that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coeptis Therapeutics has a beta of -0.19, indicating that its share price is 119% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coeptis Therapeutics beats Virnetx on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virnetx compare to Perfect?

Perfect (NYSE:PERF) and Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Perfect has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virnetx has a beta of 2.3, suggesting that its stock price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

Perfect has a net margin of 8.13% compared to Virnetx's net margin of 0.00%. Perfect's return on equity of 3.73% beat Virnetx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perfect8.13% 3.73% 2.98%
Virnetx N/A -92.46%-66.74%

In the previous week, Perfect had 3 more articles in the media than Virnetx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Perfect and 1 mentions for Virnetx. Virnetx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Perfect's score of 1.04 indicating that Virnetx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Perfect Positive
Virnetx Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Perfect has higher revenue and earnings than Virnetx. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perfect$69.15M2.78$4.64M$0.0631.50
Virnetx$114K433.29-$18.23M-$5.37N/A

10.4% of Virnetx shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Virnetx shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Perfect beats Virnetx on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virnetx compare to RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock?

Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) and RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock (NASDAQ:RTB) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

10.4% of Virnetx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Virnetx shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Virnetx has a beta of 2.3, suggesting that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Virnetx has a net margin of 0.00% compared to RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock's net margin of -216.56%. Virnetx's return on equity of -92.46% beat RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VirnetxN/A -92.46% -66.74%
RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock -216.56%-342.57%-101.47%

In the previous week, Virnetx and Virnetx both had 1 articles in the media. RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Virnetx's score of 1.87 indicating that RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virnetx Very Positive
RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock Very Positive

RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock has higher revenue and earnings than Virnetx. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virnetx$114K433.29-$18.23M-$5.37N/A
RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock$13.05M14.46-$17.53M-$6.36N/A

Summary

Virnetx beats RTB Digital, Inc. Common Stock on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Virnetx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VHC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VHC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VHC vs. The Competition

MetricVirnetxSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$49.40M$16.32B$29.59B$12.83B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%11.27%
P/E Ratio-2.20140.3476.1825.51
Price / Sales433.291,278.55588.10122.84
Price / CashN/A46.3748.0436.03
Price / Book2.248.697.856.33
Net Income-$18.23M$436.23M$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-4.35%2.13%0.85%-0.09%
1 Month Performance-9.23%7.24%4.27%4.37%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.38%187.10%14.79%

Virnetx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VHC
Virnetx
0.5961 of 5 stars
$11.80
-2.6%
N/AN/A$49.40M$114KN/A20
EXFY
Expensify
2.715 of 5 stars
$2.64
+5.6%
$3.00
+13.6%
+31.6%$208.39M$142.10MN/A140
EGAN
eGain
2.1526 of 5 stars
$7.30
+0.6%
$15.25
+108.9%
+17.6%$200.39M$88.43M5.29690
ZSQR
Coeptis Therapeutics
0.3844 of 5 stars
$3.65
-7.8%
N/A-71.0%$193.45M$1.36MN/A2
PERF
Perfect
1.7783 of 5 stars
$1.87
+0.3%
N/A-7.4%$190.46M$69.15M31.09N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VHC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners