Go Pro

VSE (VSEC) Competitors

VSE logo
$215.82 -5.18 (-2.34%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VSEC vs. CRS, CW, ARXS, FTAI, and WWD

Should you buy VSE stock or one of its competitors? VSE's main competitors and comparable companies include Carpenter Technology (CRS), Curtiss-Wright (CW), Arxis (ARXS), FTAI Aviation (FTAI), and Woodward (WWD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does VSE compare to Carpenter Technology?

VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) and Carpenter Technology (NYSE:CRS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Carpenter Technology has a net margin of 16.96% compared to VSE's net margin of 6.17%. Carpenter Technology's return on equity of 26.46% beat VSE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VSE6.17% 6.71% 4.76%
Carpenter Technology 16.96%26.46%15.02%

VSE pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Carpenter Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. VSE pays out 12.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Carpenter Technology pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

VSE presently has a consensus price target of $252.22, indicating a potential upside of 16.87%. Carpenter Technology has a consensus price target of $577.25, indicating a potential upside of 20.94%. Given Carpenter Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Carpenter Technology is more favorable than VSE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VSE
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Carpenter Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

VSE has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carpenter Technology has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Carpenter Technology had 38 more articles in the media than VSE. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Carpenter Technology and 12 mentions for VSE. VSE's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Carpenter Technology's score of 1.21 indicating that VSE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VSE
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Carpenter Technology
33 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.5% of VSE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.0% of Carpenter Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of VSE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Carpenter Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Carpenter Technology has higher revenue and earnings than VSE. Carpenter Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VSE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VSE$1.11B5.44$11.70M$3.1269.17
Carpenter Technology$3.12B7.57$529.80M$10.5245.37

Summary

Carpenter Technology beats VSE on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VSE compare to Curtiss-Wright?

VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) and Curtiss-Wright (NYSE:CW) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Curtiss-Wright has a net margin of 14.81% compared to VSE's net margin of 6.17%. Curtiss-Wright's return on equity of 20.49% beat VSE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VSE6.17% 6.71% 4.76%
Curtiss-Wright 14.81%20.49%10.19%

VSE pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Curtiss-Wright pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. VSE pays out 12.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Curtiss-Wright pays out 7.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Curtiss-Wright has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years.

Curtiss-Wright has higher revenue and earnings than VSE. Curtiss-Wright is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VSE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VSE$1.11B5.44$11.70M$3.1269.17
Curtiss-Wright$3.50B6.31$484.23M$14.5341.11

91.5% of VSE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of Curtiss-Wright shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of VSE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Curtiss-Wright shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Curtiss-Wright had 18 more articles in the media than VSE. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Curtiss-Wright and 12 mentions for VSE. VSE's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Curtiss-Wright's score of 1.45 indicating that VSE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VSE
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Curtiss-Wright
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VSE currently has a consensus price target of $252.22, suggesting a potential upside of 16.87%. Curtiss-Wright has a consensus price target of $782.50, suggesting a potential upside of 31.01%. Given Curtiss-Wright's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Curtiss-Wright is more favorable than VSE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VSE
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Curtiss-Wright
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

VSE has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Curtiss-Wright has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Curtiss-Wright beats VSE on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VSE compare to Arxis?

Arxis (NASDAQ:ARXS) and VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

VSE has a net margin of 6.17% compared to Arxis' net margin of 0.00%. VSE's return on equity of 6.71% beat Arxis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ArxisN/A N/A N/A
VSE 6.17%6.71%4.76%

91.5% of VSE shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of VSE shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, VSE had 9 more articles in the media than Arxis. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for VSE and 3 mentions for Arxis. VSE's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Arxis' score of 0.92 indicating that VSE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arxis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VSE
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Arxis currently has a consensus price target of $53.73, suggesting a potential upside of 2.40%. VSE has a consensus price target of $252.22, suggesting a potential upside of 16.87%. Given VSE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VSE is more favorable than Arxis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arxis
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
VSE
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Arxis has higher revenue and earnings than VSE. VSE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arxis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arxis$1.59B13.77$45.99M$0.08655.88
VSE$1.11B5.44$11.70M$3.1269.17

Summary

VSE beats Arxis on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VSE compare to FTAI Aviation?

VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) and FTAI Aviation (NASDAQ:FTAI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

VSE has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FTAI Aviation has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

91.5% of VSE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.0% of FTAI Aviation shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of VSE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of FTAI Aviation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

FTAI Aviation has a net margin of 15.94% compared to VSE's net margin of 6.17%. FTAI Aviation's return on equity of 139.59% beat VSE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VSE6.17% 6.71% 4.76%
FTAI Aviation 15.94%139.59%11.26%

FTAI Aviation has higher revenue and earnings than VSE. FTAI Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VSE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VSE$1.11B5.44$11.70M$3.1269.17
FTAI Aviation$2.51B7.99$501.06M$4.6042.39

In the previous week, VSE had 5 more articles in the media than FTAI Aviation. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for VSE and 7 mentions for FTAI Aviation. VSE's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat FTAI Aviation's score of 1.12 indicating that VSE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VSE
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
FTAI Aviation
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VSE pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. FTAI Aviation pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. VSE pays out 12.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. FTAI Aviation pays out 43.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

VSE presently has a consensus price target of $252.22, suggesting a potential upside of 16.87%. FTAI Aviation has a consensus price target of $320.11, suggesting a potential upside of 64.18%. Given FTAI Aviation's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe FTAI Aviation is more favorable than VSE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VSE
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
FTAI Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Summary

FTAI Aviation beats VSE on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VSE compare to Woodward?

Woodward (NASDAQ:WWD) and VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Woodward currently has a consensus target price of $419.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.58%. VSE has a consensus target price of $252.22, suggesting a potential upside of 16.87%. Given Woodward's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Woodward is more favorable than VSE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Woodward
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
VSE
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Woodward pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. VSE pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Woodward pays out 14.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VSE pays out 12.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Woodward has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Woodward is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Woodward has a net margin of 13.17% compared to VSE's net margin of 6.17%. Woodward's return on equity of 21.89% beat VSE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Woodward13.17% 21.89% 11.38%
VSE 6.17%6.71%4.76%

In the previous week, Woodward had 8 more articles in the media than VSE. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Woodward and 12 mentions for VSE. VSE's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Woodward's score of 1.59 indicating that VSE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Woodward
19 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
VSE
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Woodward has higher revenue and earnings than VSE. Woodward is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VSE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Woodward$3.57B5.66$442.11M$8.9938.02
VSE$1.11B5.44$11.70M$3.1269.17

81.2% of Woodward shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of VSE shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Woodward shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of VSE shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Woodward has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VSE has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Woodward beats VSE on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VSE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VSEC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VSEC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VSEC vs. The Competition

MetricVSEAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.06B$22.01B$10.50B$12.90B
Dividend Yield0.19%1.65%97.24%11.28%
P/E Ratio69.1739.9126.3725.42
Price / Sales5.44149.86372.8694.42
Price / Cash39.9228.3824.2136.03
Price / Book3.467.965.036.36
Net Income$11.70M$566.76M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-0.81%-3.39%-0.86%-0.80%
1 Month Performance12.67%2.33%1.92%4.13%
1 Year Performance32.89%11.93%10.97%15.17%

VSE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VSEC
VSE
4.5077 of 5 stars
$215.82
-2.3%
$252.22
+16.9%
+32.9%$6.06B$1.11B69.171,600
CRS
Carpenter Technology
4.7803 of 5 stars
$482.95
+1.2%
$577.25
+19.5%
+98.2%$23.91B$3.12B45.864,500
CW
Curtiss-Wright
4.6168 of 5 stars
$615.45
+0.1%
$782.50
+27.1%
+25.1%$22.71B$3.50B42.339,100
ARXS
Arxis
3.7302 of 5 stars
$52.92
-0.3%
$53.73
+1.5%
N/A$22.09B$1.59B661.505,750
FTAI
FTAI Aviation
4.9384 of 5 stars
$200.11
+0.9%
$320.11
+60.0%
+26.7%$20.55B$2.51B43.5040

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VSEC) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners