Free Trial

Exagen (XGN) Competitors

Exagen logo
$8.56 +0.14 (+1.66%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.55 -0.01 (-0.12%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XGN vs. FLGT, GMRS, SBC, SRTA, and VMD

Should you buy Exagen stock or one of its competitors? Exagen's main competitors and comparable companies include Fulgent Genetics (FLGT), GMR Solutions (GMRS), SBC Medical Group (SBC), Strata Critical Medical (SRTA), and Viemed Healthcare (VMD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare services" industry.

How does Exagen compare to Fulgent Genetics?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and Fulgent Genetics (NASDAQ:FLGT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Exagen has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fulgent Genetics. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fulgent Genetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M3.06-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
Fulgent Genetics$322.67M1.79-$60.51M-$2.82N/A

Exagen currently has a consensus price target of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 15.80%. Fulgent Genetics has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 30.89%. Given Fulgent Genetics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fulgent Genetics is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Fulgent Genetics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Exagen had 1 more articles in the media than Fulgent Genetics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Exagen and 1 mentions for Fulgent Genetics. Fulgent Genetics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Exagen's score of 1.28 indicating that Fulgent Genetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exagen Positive
Fulgent Genetics Very Positive

Exagen has a beta of 2.12, suggesting that its stock price is 112% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fulgent Genetics has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.1% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.2% of Fulgent Genetics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Fulgent Genetics has a net margin of -26.05% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Fulgent Genetics' return on equity of -4.93% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
Fulgent Genetics -26.05%-4.93%-4.50%

Summary

Exagen beats Fulgent Genetics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to GMR Solutions?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and GMR Solutions (NYSE:GMRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

GMR Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Exagen. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GMR Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M3.06-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
GMR SolutionsN/AN/AN/A-$1.56N/A

In the previous week, GMR Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than Exagen. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for GMR Solutions and 2 mentions for Exagen. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat GMR Solutions' score of 0.27 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exagen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GMR Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

GMR Solutions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. GMR Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
GMR Solutions N/A N/A N/A

75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Exagen currently has a consensus price target of $9.75, indicating a potential upside of 15.80%. GMR Solutions has a consensus price target of $18.78, indicating a potential upside of 75.99%. Given GMR Solutions' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe GMR Solutions is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
GMR Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Exagen beats GMR Solutions on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to SBC Medical Group?

SBC Medical Group (NASDAQ:SBC) and Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

SBC Medical Group presently has a consensus target price of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 62.52%. Exagen has a consensus target price of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 15.80%. Given SBC Medical Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SBC Medical Group is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SBC Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, SBC Medical Group had 1 more articles in the media than Exagen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SBC Medical Group and 2 mentions for Exagen. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat SBC Medical Group's score of 0.84 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SBC Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Exagen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

60.8% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. 81.7% of SBC Medical Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SBC Medical Group has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SBC Medical Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SBC Medical Group$173.61M3.10$50.99M$0.4711.13
Exagen$66.57M3.06-$19.95M-$0.81N/A

SBC Medical Group has a net margin of 27.99% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. SBC Medical Group's return on equity of 18.47% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SBC Medical Group27.99% 18.47% 13.10%
Exagen -26.61%-104.46%-28.93%

SBC Medical Group has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exagen has a beta of 2.12, suggesting that its share price is 112% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SBC Medical Group beats Exagen on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to Strata Critical Medical?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and Strata Critical Medical (NASDAQ:SRTA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.4% of Strata Critical Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of Strata Critical Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Exagen had 1 more articles in the media than Strata Critical Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Exagen and 1 mentions for Strata Critical Medical. Strata Critical Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Exagen's score of 1.28 indicating that Strata Critical Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Exagen Positive
Strata Critical Medical Very Positive

Exagen has a beta of 2.12, meaning that its stock price is 112% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strata Critical Medical has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Exagen presently has a consensus target price of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 15.80%. Strata Critical Medical has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.92%. Given Strata Critical Medical's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Strata Critical Medical is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Strata Critical Medical
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Strata Critical Medical has a net margin of 15.71% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Strata Critical Medical's return on equity of -2.97% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
Strata Critical Medical 15.71%-2.97%-2.54%

Strata Critical Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Strata Critical Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exagen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M3.06-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
Strata Critical Medical$197.14M1.92$41.35M-$0.04N/A

Summary

Strata Critical Medical beats Exagen on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exagen compare to Viemed Healthcare?

Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) and Viemed Healthcare (NASDAQ:VMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Viemed Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Exagen. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viemed Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exagen$66.57M3.06-$19.95M-$0.81N/A
Viemed Healthcare$270.28M1.37$14.93M$0.3626.92

Viemed Healthcare has a net margin of 4.81% compared to Exagen's net margin of -26.61%. Viemed Healthcare's return on equity of 10.16% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exagen-26.61% -104.46% -28.93%
Viemed Healthcare 4.81%10.16%7.22%

75.3% of Exagen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.2% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Exagen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Viemed Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Exagen currently has a consensus price target of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 15.80%. Viemed Healthcare has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 44.48%. Given Viemed Healthcare's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Viemed Healthcare is more favorable than Exagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Viemed Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Exagen has a beta of 2.12, suggesting that its share price is 112% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viemed Healthcare has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Exagen and Exagen both had 2 articles in the media. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Viemed Healthcare's score of 0.61 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exagen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viemed Healthcare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Viemed Healthcare beats Exagen on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Exagen News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XGN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XGN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XGN vs. The Competition

MetricExagenHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$207.41M$10.45B$7.44B$12.94B
Dividend YieldN/A2.61%2.52%19.59%
P/E Ratio-10.5734.47275.0025.39
Price / Sales3.124.67569.1075.48
Price / CashN/A115.8876.6852.75
Price / Book11.125.2110.326.02
Net Income-$19.95M$315.68M$3.49B$380.68M
7 Day Performance4.77%0.63%-2.50%-3.01%
1 Month Performance14.29%-3.58%-6.83%-5.61%
1 Year Performance-28.19%10.45%1.85%-5.24%

Exagen Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XGN
Exagen
2.988 of 5 stars
$8.56
+1.7%
$9.75
+13.9%
-27.0%$207.41M$66.57MN/A220
FLGT
Fulgent Genetics
3.2094 of 5 stars
$21.59
+3.7%
$27.50
+27.4%
-6.2%$594.46M$322.67MN/A1,315
GMRS
GMR Solutions
3.2271 of 5 stars
$10.52
-0.2%
$18.78
+78.5%
N/A$568.31M$5.88BN/A34,000
SBC
SBC Medical Group
4.0853 of 5 stars
$5.40
+1.0%
$8.50
+57.6%
+25.7%$554.24M$175.17M11.47863
SRTA
Strata Critical Medical
2.5082 of 5 stars
$4.56
+1.9%
$8.00
+75.6%
N/A$402.98M$197.14MN/A601

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XGN) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners