Free Trial

Agree Realty (ADC) Competitors

Agree Realty logo
$74.45 -0.83 (-1.10%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$74.47 +0.02 (+0.03%)
As of 05/15/2026 06:01 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ADC vs. TSCO, WMT, EPRT, MAA, and NNN

Should you buy Agree Realty stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Agree Realty with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Agree Realty include Tractor Supply (TSCO), Walmart (WMT), Essential Properties Realty Trust (EPRT), Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA), and NNN REIT (NNN).

How does Agree Realty compare to Tractor Supply?

Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) and Tractor Supply (NASDAQ:TSCO) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and dividends.

Agree Realty has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tractor Supply has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Agree Realty had 2 more articles in the media than Tractor Supply. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Agree Realty and 7 mentions for Tractor Supply. Agree Realty's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Tractor Supply's score of 0.23 indicating that Agree Realty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agree Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tractor Supply
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

97.8% of Agree Realty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.7% of Tractor Supply shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Agree Realty shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Tractor Supply shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Agree Realty pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Tractor Supply pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Agree Realty pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tractor Supply pays out 47.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Agree Realty has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Tractor Supply has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years.

Agree Realty has a net margin of 29.25% compared to Tractor Supply's net margin of 6.91%. Tractor Supply's return on equity of 42.58% beat Agree Realty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agree Realty29.25% 3.95% 2.39%
Tractor Supply 6.91%42.58%9.82%

Agree Realty presently has a consensus price target of $83.93, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. Tractor Supply has a consensus price target of $47.38, suggesting a potential upside of 55.00%. Given Tractor Supply's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tractor Supply is more favorable than Agree Realty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agree Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Tractor Supply
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tractor Supply has higher revenue and earnings than Agree Realty. Tractor Supply is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agree Realty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agree Realty$718.40M12.45$204.35M$1.8540.24
Tractor Supply$15.52B1.03$1.10B$2.0414.99

Summary

Tractor Supply beats Agree Realty on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Agree Realty compare to Walmart?

Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) and Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Walmart had 86 more articles in the media than Agree Realty. MarketBeat recorded 95 mentions for Walmart and 9 mentions for Agree Realty. Walmart's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Agree Realty's score of 0.79 indicating that Walmart is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agree Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Walmart
61 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
9 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Walmart has higher revenue and earnings than Agree Realty. Agree Realty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Walmart, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agree Realty$718.40M12.45$204.35M$1.8540.24
Walmart$713.16B1.47$21.89B$2.7447.97

97.8% of Agree Realty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.8% of Walmart shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Agree Realty shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Walmart shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Agree Realty presently has a consensus target price of $83.93, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. Walmart has a consensus target price of $138.88, suggesting a potential upside of 5.65%. Given Agree Realty's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Agree Realty is more favorable than Walmart.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agree Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Walmart
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
30 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Agree Realty pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Walmart pays an annual dividend of $0.99 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Agree Realty pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Walmart pays out 36.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Agree Realty has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Walmart has raised its dividend for 53 consecutive years.

Agree Realty has a net margin of 29.25% compared to Walmart's net margin of 3.07%. Walmart's return on equity of 21.44% beat Agree Realty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agree Realty29.25% 3.95% 2.39%
Walmart 3.07%21.44%7.65%

Agree Realty has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Walmart has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Walmart beats Agree Realty on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Agree Realty compare to Essential Properties Realty Trust?

Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) and Essential Properties Realty Trust (NYSE:EPRT) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Essential Properties Realty Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Agree Realty. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Essential Properties Realty Trust and 9 mentions for Agree Realty. Essential Properties Realty Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Agree Realty's score of 0.79 indicating that Essential Properties Realty Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agree Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Essential Properties Realty Trust
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Agree Realty pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Essential Properties Realty Trust pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Agree Realty pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Essential Properties Realty Trust pays out 97.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Agree Realty has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Essential Properties Realty Trust has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Essential Properties Realty Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Agree Realty. Essential Properties Realty Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agree Realty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agree Realty$718.40M12.45$204.35M$1.8540.24
Essential Properties Realty Trust$590.66M11.06$253.01M$1.2723.78

Agree Realty has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essential Properties Realty Trust has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Agree Realty currently has a consensus price target of $83.93, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. Essential Properties Realty Trust has a consensus price target of $36.55, suggesting a potential upside of 21.00%. Given Essential Properties Realty Trust's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Essential Properties Realty Trust is more favorable than Agree Realty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agree Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Essential Properties Realty Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Essential Properties Realty Trust has a net margin of 43.46% compared to Agree Realty's net margin of 29.25%. Essential Properties Realty Trust's return on equity of 6.30% beat Agree Realty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agree Realty29.25% 3.95% 2.39%
Essential Properties Realty Trust 43.46%6.30%3.81%

97.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Essential Properties Realty Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Essential Properties Realty Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Essential Properties Realty Trust beats Agree Realty on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Agree Realty compare to Mid-America Apartment Communities?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) and Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Mid-America Apartment Communities currently has a consensus price target of $145.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Agree Realty has a consensus price target of $83.93, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Agree Realty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mid-America Apartment Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Agree Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Mid-America Apartment Communities has higher revenue and earnings than Agree Realty. Mid-America Apartment Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agree Realty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.61$446.91M$3.3038.11
Agree Realty$718.40M12.45$204.35M$1.8540.24

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 6 more articles in the media than Agree Realty. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 9 mentions for Agree Realty. Agree Realty's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' score of 0.43 indicating that Agree Realty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mid-America Apartment Communities
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Agree Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Agree Realty pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Agree Realty pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Agree Realty has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Mid-America Apartment Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Agree Realty has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Agree Realty has a net margin of 29.25% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 17.60%. Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity of 6.61% beat Agree Realty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mid-America Apartment Communities17.60% 6.61% 3.26%
Agree Realty 29.25%3.95%2.39%

Summary

Mid-America Apartment Communities and Agree Realty tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Agree Realty compare to NNN REIT?

Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) and NNN REIT (NYSE:NNN) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

97.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of NNN REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Agree Realty shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of NNN REIT shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NNN REIT has a net margin of 41.38% compared to Agree Realty's net margin of 29.25%. NNN REIT's return on equity of 8.81% beat Agree Realty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Agree Realty29.25% 3.95% 2.39%
NNN REIT 41.38%8.81%4.14%

Agree Realty pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. NNN REIT pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Agree Realty pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. NNN REIT pays out 116.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Agree Realty has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and NNN REIT has increased its dividend for 35 consecutive years. NNN REIT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

NNN REIT has higher revenue and earnings than Agree Realty. NNN REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Agree Realty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Agree Realty$718.40M12.45$204.35M$1.8540.24
NNN REIT$926.21M8.98$389.78M$2.0621.22

In the previous week, Agree Realty had 5 more articles in the media than NNN REIT. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Agree Realty and 4 mentions for NNN REIT. Agree Realty's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat NNN REIT's score of -0.05 indicating that Agree Realty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Agree Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NNN REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Agree Realty presently has a consensus price target of $83.93, suggesting a potential upside of 12.73%. NNN REIT has a consensus price target of $45.46, suggesting a potential upside of 3.98%. Given Agree Realty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Agree Realty is more favorable than NNN REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Agree Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
NNN REIT
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Agree Realty has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NNN REIT has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Agree Realty and NNN REIT tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Agree Realty News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ADC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ADC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ADC vs. The Competition

MetricAgree RealtyREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$8.94B$14.30B$13.37B$22.74B
Dividend Yield4.30%4.40%5.87%4.12%
P/E Ratio40.2432.1123.5429.73
Price / Sales12.457.19169.9323.27
Price / Cash16.1713.4519.9624.79
Price / Book1.472.662.124.60
Net Income$204.35M$468.16M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.31%-1.90%-1.60%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-6.31%-4.93%-1.69%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-0.59%0.24%9.17%21.94%

Agree Realty Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ADC
Agree Realty
3.0464 of 5 stars
$74.45
-1.1%
$83.93
+12.7%
-0.6%$8.94B$718.40M40.2480
TSCO
Tractor Supply
4.6957 of 5 stars
$30.25
-1.3%
$47.38
+56.6%
-42.3%$16.07B$15.52B14.8352,000
WMT
Walmart
3.8072 of 5 stars
$127.59
-2.2%
$138.33
+8.4%
+33.8%$1.04T$713.16B46.572,100,000
EPRT
Essential Properties Realty Trust
4.6425 of 5 stars
$31.35
-0.2%
$36.95
+17.9%
-6.4%$6.79B$561.22M24.6940
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities
4.6285 of 5 stars
$129.69
+0.3%
$147.78
+13.9%
-23.1%$15.05B$2.21B39.302,507

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ADC) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners