Go Pro

BKV (BKV) Competitors

BKV logo
$24.06 -0.49 (-2.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

BKV vs. RRC, SM, CHRD, VIST, and MTDR

Should you buy BKV stock or one of its competitors? BKV's main competitors and comparable companies include Range Resources (RRC), SM Energy (SM), Chord Energy (CHRD), Vista Energy (VIST), and Matador Resources (MTDR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does BKV compare to Range Resources?

BKV (NYSE:BKV) and Range Resources (NYSE:RRC) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Range Resources has a net margin of 25.04% compared to BKV's net margin of 17.73%. Range Resources' return on equity of 18.63% beat BKV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BKV17.73% 6.67% 3.73%
Range Resources 25.04%18.63%11.23%

In the previous week, Range Resources had 19 more articles in the media than BKV. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Range Resources and 3 mentions for BKV. Range Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat BKV's score of 0.91 indicating that Range Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BKV
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Range Resources
15 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Range Resources has higher revenue and earnings than BKV. BKV is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Range Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BKV$1.01B2.61$179.16M$2.748.78
Range Resources$3.12B3.11$658.02M$3.6211.47

BKV presently has a consensus price target of $34.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.35%. Range Resources has a consensus price target of $43.75, indicating a potential upside of 5.37%. Given BKV's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe BKV is more favorable than Range Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BKV
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Range Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

BKV has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Range Resources has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

98.9% of Range Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of BKV shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Range Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Range Resources beats BKV on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BKV compare to SM Energy?

SM Energy (NYSE:SM) and BKV (NYSE:BKV) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

SM Energy has a net margin of 18.20% compared to BKV's net margin of 17.73%. SM Energy's return on equity of 17.93% beat BKV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SM Energy18.20% 17.93% 7.70%
BKV 17.73%6.67%3.73%

94.6% of SM Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of SM Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of BKV shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SM Energy has higher revenue and earnings than BKV. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BKV, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SM Energy$3.15B2.76$648M$5.087.20
BKV$1.01B2.61$179.16M$2.748.78

SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BKV has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

SM Energy presently has a consensus target price of $37.93, suggesting a potential upside of 3.67%. BKV has a consensus target price of $34.25, suggesting a potential upside of 42.35%. Given BKV's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BKV is more favorable than SM Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SM Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
BKV
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, SM Energy had 23 more articles in the media than BKV. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for SM Energy and 3 mentions for BKV. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat BKV's score of 0.91 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SM Energy
19 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BKV
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

SM Energy beats BKV on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BKV compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and BKV (NYSE:BKV) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of BKV shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BKV has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chord Energy. BKV is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.64$44.46M$14.929.79
BKV$1.01B2.61$179.16M$2.748.78

Chord Energy currently has a consensus price target of $152.54, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. BKV has a consensus price target of $34.25, suggesting a potential upside of 42.35%. Given BKV's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe BKV is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
BKV
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BKV has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 3 more articles in the media than BKV. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Chord Energy and 3 mentions for BKV. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat BKV's score of 0.91 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BKV
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BKV has a net margin of 17.73% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat BKV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
BKV 17.73%6.67%3.73%

Summary

Chord Energy beats BKV on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BKV compare to Vista Energy?

BKV (NYSE:BKV) and Vista Energy (NYSE:VIST) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Vista Energy has higher revenue and earnings than BKV. BKV is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vista Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BKV$1.01B2.61$179.16M$2.748.78
Vista Energy$2.47B2.96$719.06M$7.589.25

63.8% of Vista Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of BKV shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vista Energy has a net margin of 23.56% compared to BKV's net margin of 17.73%. Vista Energy's return on equity of 20.26% beat BKV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BKV17.73% 6.67% 3.73%
Vista Energy 23.56%20.26%7.25%

BKV presently has a consensus price target of $34.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.35%. Vista Energy has a consensus price target of $83.24, indicating a potential upside of 18.66%. Given BKV's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe BKV is more favorable than Vista Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BKV
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Vista Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

BKV has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vista Energy has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vista Energy had 1 more articles in the media than BKV. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vista Energy and 3 mentions for BKV. Vista Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat BKV's score of 0.91 indicating that Vista Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BKV
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vista Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Vista Energy beats BKV on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BKV compare to Matador Resources?

Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) and BKV (NYSE:BKV) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

Matador Resources has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BKV has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Matador Resources had 14 more articles in the media than BKV. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Matador Resources and 3 mentions for BKV. Matador Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat BKV's score of 0.91 indicating that Matador Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Matador Resources
14 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BKV
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Matador Resources has a net margin of 19.85% compared to BKV's net margin of 17.73%. Matador Resources' return on equity of 13.18% beat BKV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Matador Resources19.85% 13.18% 6.46%
BKV 17.73%6.67%3.73%

92.0% of Matador Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of BKV shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Matador Resources has higher revenue and earnings than BKV. BKV is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Matador Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Matador Resources$3.70B1.89$759.22M$5.839.68
BKV$1.01B2.61$179.16M$2.748.78

Matador Resources presently has a consensus price target of $66.07, indicating a potential upside of 17.11%. BKV has a consensus price target of $34.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.35%. Given BKV's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BKV is more favorable than Matador Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
BKV
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Matador Resources beats BKV on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BKV News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BKV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BKV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BKV vs. The Competition

MetricBKVOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.65B$11.26B$9.85B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A11.23%11.49%3.72%
P/E Ratio8.7818.4121.4830.01
Price / Sales2.61551.87452.3720.38
Price / Cash7.3739.5935.9819.75
Price / Book1.144.444.024.84
Net Income$179.16M$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.74%-0.50%-0.69%-0.32%
1 Month PerformanceN/A5.46%5.22%1.84%
1 Year Performance3.15%33.38%35.04%13.37%

BKV Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BKV
BKV
3.5452 of 5 stars
$24.06
-2.0%
$34.25
+42.4%
+3.2%$2.65B$1.01B8.78356
RRC
Range Resources
3.1392 of 5 stars
$41.66
+0.0%
$43.75
+5.0%
+21.3%$9.74B$3.12B11.51540
SM
SM Energy
4.2846 of 5 stars
$36.35
-1.2%
$37.93
+4.4%
+27.9%$8.65B$3.15B7.161,241
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.6965 of 5 stars
$145.27
-0.5%
$152.54
+5.0%
+32.9%$7.95B$6.32B9.74530
VIST
Vista Energy
4.8258 of 5 stars
$69.68
-1.3%
$83.24
+19.5%
+80.0%$7.26B$2.47B9.19410

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BKV) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners