Go Pro

CAVA Group (CAVA) Competitors

CAVA Group logo
$60.63 -1.04 (-1.69%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

CAVA vs. CMG, QSR, DRI, YUMC, and ARMK

Should you buy CAVA Group stock or one of its competitors? CAVA Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG), Restaurant Brands International (QSR), Darden Restaurants (DRI), Yum China (YUMC), and Aramark (ARMK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "restaurants" industry.

How does CAVA Group compare to Chipotle Mexican Grill?

Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG) and CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Chipotle Mexican Grill has higher revenue and earnings than CAVA Group. Chipotle Mexican Grill is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chipotle Mexican Grill$11.93B3.92$1.54B$1.0933.91
CAVA Group$1.18B6.00$63.74M$0.55110.24

91.3% of Chipotle Mexican Grill shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of CAVA Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Chipotle Mexican Grill shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of CAVA Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Chipotle Mexican Grill currently has a consensus price target of $43.84, suggesting a potential upside of 18.61%. CAVA Group has a consensus price target of $89.44, suggesting a potential upside of 47.52%. Given CAVA Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CAVA Group is more favorable than Chipotle Mexican Grill.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chipotle Mexican Grill
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
CAVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, Chipotle Mexican Grill had 16 more articles in the media than CAVA Group. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Chipotle Mexican Grill and 17 mentions for CAVA Group. CAVA Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Chipotle Mexican Grill's score of 0.99 indicating that CAVA Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chipotle Mexican Grill
22 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CAVA Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chipotle Mexican Grill has a net margin of 11.43% compared to CAVA Group's net margin of 4.82%. Chipotle Mexican Grill's return on equity of 54.65% beat CAVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chipotle Mexican Grill11.43% 54.65% 16.21%
CAVA Group 4.82%8.28%4.73%

Chipotle Mexican Grill has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CAVA Group has a beta of 1.74, indicating that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chipotle Mexican Grill beats CAVA Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CAVA Group compare to Restaurant Brands International?

CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) and Restaurant Brands International (NYSE:QSR) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Restaurant Brands International has higher revenue and earnings than CAVA Group. Restaurant Brands International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAVA Group$1.18B6.00$63.74M$0.55110.24
Restaurant Brands International$9.43B2.97$776M$3.7221.56

Restaurant Brands International has a net margin of 13.12% compared to CAVA Group's net margin of 4.82%. Restaurant Brands International's return on equity of 33.43% beat CAVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAVA Group4.82% 8.28% 4.73%
Restaurant Brands International 13.12%33.43%6.94%

73.2% of CAVA Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.3% of Restaurant Brands International shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of CAVA Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Restaurant Brands International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CAVA Group has a beta of 1.74, meaning that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Restaurant Brands International has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CAVA Group had 9 more articles in the media than Restaurant Brands International. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for CAVA Group and 8 mentions for Restaurant Brands International. Restaurant Brands International's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat CAVA Group's score of 1.33 indicating that Restaurant Brands International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAVA Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Restaurant Brands International
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CAVA Group currently has a consensus price target of $89.44, suggesting a potential upside of 47.52%. Restaurant Brands International has a consensus price target of $84.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.71%. Given CAVA Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CAVA Group is more favorable than Restaurant Brands International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Restaurant Brands International
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

CAVA Group and Restaurant Brands International tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CAVA Group compare to Darden Restaurants?

Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) and CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CAVA Group has a beta of 1.74, suggesting that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market.

Darden Restaurants currently has a consensus target price of $230.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.28%. CAVA Group has a consensus target price of $89.44, suggesting a potential upside of 47.52%. Given CAVA Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CAVA Group is more favorable than Darden Restaurants.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
CAVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, CAVA Group had 7 more articles in the media than Darden Restaurants. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for CAVA Group and 10 mentions for Darden Restaurants. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat CAVA Group's score of 1.33 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Darden Restaurants
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CAVA Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than CAVA Group. Darden Restaurants is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Darden Restaurants$13.21B1.87$1.21B$10.3820.89
CAVA Group$1.18B6.00$63.74M$0.55110.24

93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of CAVA Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of CAVA Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 9.13% compared to CAVA Group's net margin of 4.82%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 57.44% beat CAVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Darden Restaurants9.13% 57.44% 9.62%
CAVA Group 4.82%8.28%4.73%

Summary

Darden Restaurants beats CAVA Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CAVA Group compare to Yum China?

CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) and Yum China (NYSE:YUMC) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Yum China has a net margin of 7.84% compared to CAVA Group's net margin of 4.82%. Yum China's return on equity of 15.82% beat CAVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAVA Group4.82% 8.28% 4.73%
Yum China 7.84%15.82%8.96%

In the previous week, CAVA Group had 8 more articles in the media than Yum China. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for CAVA Group and 9 mentions for Yum China. Yum China's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat CAVA Group's score of 1.33 indicating that Yum China is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAVA Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Yum China
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CAVA Group currently has a consensus target price of $89.44, indicating a potential upside of 47.52%. Yum China has a consensus target price of $59.21, indicating a potential upside of 35.84%. Given CAVA Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CAVA Group is more favorable than Yum China.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Yum China
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Yum China has higher revenue and earnings than CAVA Group. Yum China is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAVA Group$1.18B6.00$63.74M$0.55110.24
Yum China$12.44B1.20$929M$2.7315.97

73.2% of CAVA Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.6% of Yum China shares are held by institutional investors. 6.7% of CAVA Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Yum China shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CAVA Group has a beta of 1.74, suggesting that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yum China has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Yum China beats CAVA Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CAVA Group compare to Aramark?

CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) and Aramark (NYSE:ARMK) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, CAVA Group had 6 more articles in the media than Aramark. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for CAVA Group and 11 mentions for Aramark. Aramark's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat CAVA Group's score of 1.33 indicating that Aramark is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAVA Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aramark
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aramark has higher revenue and earnings than CAVA Group. Aramark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAVA Group$1.18B6.00$63.74M$0.55110.24
Aramark$18.51B0.81$326.39M$1.4339.71

CAVA Group has a beta of 1.74, meaning that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aramark has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

CAVA Group has a net margin of 4.82% compared to Aramark's net margin of 1.93%. Aramark's return on equity of 17.68% beat CAVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAVA Group4.82% 8.28% 4.73%
Aramark 1.93%17.68%4.21%

CAVA Group presently has a consensus price target of $89.44, suggesting a potential upside of 47.52%. Aramark has a consensus price target of $69.14, suggesting a potential upside of 21.77%. Given CAVA Group's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe CAVA Group is more favorable than Aramark.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Aramark
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

73.2% of CAVA Group shares are held by institutional investors. 6.7% of CAVA Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Aramark shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CAVA Group beats Aramark on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CAVA Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CAVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAVA vs. The Competition

MetricCAVA GroupHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.20B$7.95B$13.01B$23.69B
Dividend YieldN/A3.74%50.94%3.72%
P/E Ratio110.2422.5846.2429.32
Price / Sales6.00317.8588.1720.72
Price / Cash52.0621.8828.9033.23
Price / Book8.424.675.827.60
Net Income$63.74M$260.47M$445.07M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-9.62%-1.85%-0.60%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-8.32%-2.14%-2.00%-0.24%
1 Year Performance-8.90%-6.57%-3.45%12.79%

CAVA Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAVA
CAVA Group
4.6043 of 5 stars
$60.63
-1.7%
$89.44
+47.5%
-8.2%$7.20B$1.18B110.248,100
CMG
Chipotle Mexican Grill
4.7007 of 5 stars
$38.05
+3.1%
$43.84
+15.2%
-10.7%$48.15B$12.42B34.91131,534
QSR
Restaurant Brands International
4.0479 of 5 stars
$81.55
+0.9%
$83.91
+2.9%
+29.3%$28.48B$9.43B21.9253,500
DRI
Darden Restaurants
3.7449 of 5 stars
$225.56
+1.8%
$230.13
+2.0%
+3.1%$25.73B$13.21B21.73209,931
YUMC
Yum China
4.7137 of 5 stars
$48.85
-1.4%
$59.21
+21.2%
-2.5%$16.73B$11.80B17.89290,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CAVA) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners