Free Trial

Pinnacle West Capital (PNW) Competitors

Pinnacle West Capital logo
$99.47 +0.39 (+0.40%)
As of 10:23 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PNW vs. EVRG, LNT, AEE, CMS, and DTE

Should you buy Pinnacle West Capital stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pinnacle West Capital with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pinnacle West Capital include Evergy (EVRG), Alliant Energy (LNT), Ameren (AEE), CMS Energy (CMS), and DTE Energy (DTE). These companies are all part of the "util - elec pwr" industry.

How does Pinnacle West Capital compare to Evergy?

Evergy (NASDAQ:EVRG) and Pinnacle West Capital (NYSE:PNW) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends and earnings.

Evergy has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Evergy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evergy$5.96B3.18$855.60M$3.7721.84
Pinnacle West Capital$5.34B2.25$616.53M$5.3718.49

Evergy presently has a consensus target price of $89.60, suggesting a potential upside of 8.84%. Pinnacle West Capital has a consensus target price of $103.07, suggesting a potential upside of 3.83%. Given Evergy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Evergy is more favorable than Pinnacle West Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evergy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Pinnacle West Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Evergy pays an annual dividend of $2.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Pinnacle West Capital pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Evergy pays out 73.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pinnacle West Capital pays out 67.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Evergy has increased its dividend for 20 consecutive years. Pinnacle West Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Evergy had 9 more articles in the media than Pinnacle West Capital. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Evergy and 5 mentions for Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Evergy's score of 0.83 indicating that Pinnacle West Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evergy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinnacle West Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Evergy has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinnacle West Capital has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Evergy has a net margin of 14.63% compared to Pinnacle West Capital's net margin of 11.99%. Pinnacle West Capital's return on equity of 9.27% beat Evergy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evergy14.63% 9.09% 2.75%
Pinnacle West Capital 11.99%9.27%2.18%

87.2% of Evergy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Evergy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Evergy beats Pinnacle West Capital on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle West Capital compare to Alliant Energy?

Alliant Energy (NASDAQ:LNT) and Pinnacle West Capital (NYSE:PNW) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Alliant Energy has a net margin of 18.58% compared to Pinnacle West Capital's net margin of 11.99%. Alliant Energy's return on equity of 11.37% beat Pinnacle West Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliant Energy18.58% 11.37% 3.38%
Pinnacle West Capital 11.99%9.27%2.18%

Alliant Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alliant Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliant Energy$4.36B4.29$810M$3.1922.71
Pinnacle West Capital$5.34B2.25$616.53M$5.3718.49

Alliant Energy has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinnacle West Capital has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Alliant Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Pinnacle West Capital pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Alliant Energy pays out 67.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pinnacle West Capital pays out 67.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Alliant Energy has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years.

79.9% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pinnacle West Capital had 1 more articles in the media than Alliant Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Pinnacle West Capital and 4 mentions for Alliant Energy. Alliant Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Pinnacle West Capital's score of 1.16 indicating that Alliant Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alliant Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinnacle West Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alliant Energy presently has a consensus price target of $76.60, indicating a potential upside of 5.74%. Pinnacle West Capital has a consensus price target of $103.07, indicating a potential upside of 3.83%. Given Alliant Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Alliant Energy is more favorable than Pinnacle West Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alliant Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Pinnacle West Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Alliant Energy beats Pinnacle West Capital on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle West Capital compare to Ameren?

Pinnacle West Capital (NYSE:PNW) and Ameren (NYSE:AEE) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

91.5% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.1% of Ameren shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Ameren shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pinnacle West Capital currently has a consensus target price of $103.07, indicating a potential upside of 3.83%. Ameren has a consensus target price of $117.31, indicating a potential upside of 7.64%. Given Ameren's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ameren is more favorable than Pinnacle West Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinnacle West Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Ameren
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Pinnacle West Capital pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Ameren pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Pinnacle West Capital pays out 67.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ameren pays out 54.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ameren has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Ameren has a net margin of 17.17% compared to Pinnacle West Capital's net margin of 11.99%. Ameren's return on equity of 10.94% beat Pinnacle West Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinnacle West Capital11.99% 9.27% 2.18%
Ameren 17.17%10.94%2.99%

Ameren has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ameren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinnacle West Capital$5.34B2.25$616.53M$5.3718.49
Ameren$8.80B3.43$1.46B$5.5619.60

Pinnacle West Capital has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ameren has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ameren had 5 more articles in the media than Pinnacle West Capital. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Ameren and 5 mentions for Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Ameren's score of 0.89 indicating that Pinnacle West Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pinnacle West Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ameren
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ameren beats Pinnacle West Capital on 17 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle West Capital compare to CMS Energy?

CMS Energy (NYSE:CMS) and Pinnacle West Capital (NYSE:PNW) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

CMS Energy currently has a consensus target price of $81.25, suggesting a potential upside of 11.70%. Pinnacle West Capital has a consensus target price of $103.07, suggesting a potential upside of 3.83%. Given CMS Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe CMS Energy is more favorable than Pinnacle West Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CMS Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Pinnacle West Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

CMS Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CMS Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CMS Energy$8.54B2.63$1.07B$3.6220.09
Pinnacle West Capital$5.34B2.25$616.53M$5.3718.49

CMS Energy has a net margin of 12.55% compared to Pinnacle West Capital's net margin of 11.99%. CMS Energy's return on equity of 12.17% beat Pinnacle West Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CMS Energy12.55% 12.17% 2.91%
Pinnacle West Capital 11.99%9.27%2.18%

93.6% of CMS Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of CMS Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, CMS Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Pinnacle West Capital. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CMS Energy and 5 mentions for Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat CMS Energy's score of 0.79 indicating that Pinnacle West Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CMS Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinnacle West Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CMS Energy has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinnacle West Capital has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

CMS Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Pinnacle West Capital pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. CMS Energy pays out 63.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pinnacle West Capital pays out 67.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CMS Energy has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Summary

CMS Energy beats Pinnacle West Capital on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle West Capital compare to DTE Energy?

DTE Energy (NYSE:DTE) and Pinnacle West Capital (NYSE:PNW) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

DTE Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DTE Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DTE Energy$15.81B1.87$1.46B$6.0723.41
Pinnacle West Capital$5.34B2.25$616.53M$5.3718.49

DTE Energy presently has a consensus target price of $156.75, suggesting a potential upside of 10.31%. Pinnacle West Capital has a consensus target price of $103.07, suggesting a potential upside of 3.83%. Given DTE Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe DTE Energy is more favorable than Pinnacle West Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DTE Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Pinnacle West Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

DTE Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.66 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Pinnacle West Capital pays an annual dividend of $3.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. DTE Energy pays out 76.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Pinnacle West Capital pays out 67.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DTE Energy has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Pinnacle West Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pinnacle West Capital has a net margin of 11.99% compared to DTE Energy's net margin of 7.65%. DTE Energy's return on equity of 12.37% beat Pinnacle West Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DTE Energy7.65% 12.37% 2.84%
Pinnacle West Capital 11.99%9.27%2.18%

DTE Energy has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinnacle West Capital has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

76.1% of DTE Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of DTE Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Pinnacle West Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, DTE Energy had 9 more articles in the media than Pinnacle West Capital. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for DTE Energy and 5 mentions for Pinnacle West Capital. Pinnacle West Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat DTE Energy's score of 0.72 indicating that Pinnacle West Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DTE Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinnacle West Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

DTE Energy beats Pinnacle West Capital on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pinnacle West Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PNW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PNW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PNW vs. The Competition

MetricPinnacle West CapitalUTIL IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.00B$29.20B$19.19B$22.97B
Dividend Yield3.65%3.14%3.76%4.07%
P/E Ratio18.4522.9222.4728.29
Price / Sales2.255.4249.1024.60
Price / Cash5.839.5319.5225.11
Price / Book1.692.692.354.73
Net Income$616.53M$1.54B$777.56M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.18%-1.44%-0.17%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-3.38%-3.38%-1.52%1.36%
1 Year Performance12.05%22.69%22.27%24.41%

Pinnacle West Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PNW
Pinnacle West Capital
4.0477 of 5 stars
$99.47
+0.4%
$103.07
+3.6%
+11.2%$12.07B$5.34B18.556,610
EVRG
Evergy
4.5658 of 5 stars
$83.43
+2.0%
$89.60
+7.4%
+27.3%$18.85B$5.96B22.134,691
LNT
Alliant Energy
3.4866 of 5 stars
$72.47
+1.0%
$76.60
+5.7%
+19.6%$18.53B$4.36B22.722,948
AEE
Ameren
4.1259 of 5 stars
$110.02
+0.9%
$117.31
+6.6%
+15.6%$30.17B$8.80B19.798,913
CMS
CMS Energy
4.3972 of 5 stars
$73.21
+0.8%
$81.25
+11.0%
+5.1%$22.43B$8.54B20.228,350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PNW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners