Free Trial

SEACOR Marine (SMHI) Competitors

SEACOR Marine logo
$7.12 -0.15 (-2.01%)
As of 03:31 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SMHI vs. CVLG, ASC, SB, HSHP, and FIP

Should you buy SEACOR Marine stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SEACOR Marine with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SEACOR Marine include Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), Safe Bulkers (SB), Himalaya Shipping (HSHP), and FTAI Infrastructure (FIP). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does SEACOR Marine compare to Covenant Logistics Group?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Covenant Logistics Group currently has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.85%. SEACOR Marine has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.37%. Given SEACOR Marine's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SEACOR Marine is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to SEACOR Marine's net margin of -13.00%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat SEACOR Marine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Covenant Logistics Group has higher revenue and earnings than SEACOR Marine. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15222.53
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

In the previous week, Covenant Logistics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SEACOR Marine'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
SEACOR Marine Neutral

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats SEACOR Marine on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SEACOR Marine compare to Ardmore Shipping?

Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Ardmore Shipping had 11 more articles in the media than SEACOR Marine. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ardmore Shipping and 0 mentions for SEACOR Marine. Ardmore Shipping's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat SEACOR Marine's score of 0.00 indicating that Ardmore Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ardmore Shipping Neutral
SEACOR Marine Neutral

Ardmore Shipping has higher revenue and earnings than SEACOR Marine. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardmore Shipping$324.12M2.35$41.01M$1.3314.09
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.03, meaning that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Ardmore Shipping currently has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.28%. SEACOR Marine has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.37%. Given SEACOR Marine's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SEACOR Marine is more favorable than Ardmore Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ardmore Shipping has a net margin of 18.00% compared to SEACOR Marine's net margin of -13.00%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 9.63% beat SEACOR Marine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardmore Shipping18.00% 9.63% 7.92%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats SEACOR Marine on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SEACOR Marine compare to Safe Bulkers?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to SEACOR Marine's net margin of -13.00%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat SEACOR Marine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers13.99% 4.91% 2.91%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Safe Bulkers currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 17.86%. SEACOR Marine has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.37%. Given SEACOR Marine's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SEACOR Marine is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Safe Bulkers has higher revenue and earnings than SEACOR Marine. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.71$38.56M$0.3024.35
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers had 3 more articles in the media than SEACOR Marine. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers and 0 mentions for SEACOR Marine. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat SEACOR Marine's score of 0.00 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers Neutral
SEACOR Marine Neutral

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats SEACOR Marine on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SEACOR Marine compare to Himalaya Shipping?

Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by institutional investors. 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 13.44% compared to SEACOR Marine's net margin of -13.00%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 11.02% beat SEACOR Marine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Himalaya Shipping13.44% 11.02% 2.04%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

Himalaya Shipping has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SEACOR Marine. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.71$17.70M$0.3842.50
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

SEACOR Marine has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.37%. Given SEACOR Marine's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SEACOR Marine is more favorable than Himalaya Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Himalaya Shipping had 1 more articles in the media than SEACOR Marine. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Himalaya Shipping and 0 mentions for SEACOR Marine. Himalaya Shipping's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat SEACOR Marine's score of 0.00 indicating that Himalaya Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Himalaya Shipping Very Positive
SEACOR Marine Neutral

Summary

Himalaya Shipping beats SEACOR Marine on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SEACOR Marine compare to FTAI Infrastructure?

FTAI Infrastructure (NASDAQ:FIP) and SEACOR Marine (NYSE:SMHI) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

SEACOR Marine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than FTAI Infrastructure. SEACOR Marine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FTAI Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTAI Infrastructure$502.52M1.10-$107.17M-$4.51N/A
SEACOR Marine$216.62M0.89-$27.84M-$1.09N/A

In the previous week, FTAI Infrastructure had 12 more articles in the media than SEACOR Marine. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for FTAI Infrastructure and 0 mentions for SEACOR Marine. FTAI Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat SEACOR Marine's score of 0.00 indicating that FTAI Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FTAI Infrastructure Neutral
SEACOR Marine Neutral

FTAI Infrastructure currently has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.51%. SEACOR Marine has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.37%. Given FTAI Infrastructure's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe FTAI Infrastructure is more favorable than SEACOR Marine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SEACOR Marine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

FTAI Infrastructure has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEACOR Marine has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

87.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of SEACOR Marine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SEACOR Marine has a net margin of -13.00% compared to FTAI Infrastructure's net margin of -68.58%. SEACOR Marine's return on equity of -12.38% beat FTAI Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTAI Infrastructure-68.58% -1,230.19% -7.66%
SEACOR Marine -13.00%-12.38%-4.90%

Summary

FTAI Infrastructure beats SEACOR Marine on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SEACOR Marine News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMHI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMHI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMHI vs. The Competition

MetricSEACOR MarineTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$192.95M$3.21B$8.20B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A5.42%964.99%4.07%
P/E Ratio-6.5416.8922.9928.40
Price / Sales0.895.374.3024.14
Price / Cash12.626.848.1625.11
Price / Book0.781.252.144.76
Net Income-$27.84M$291.51M$533.83M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.53%-0.79%-2.05%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-4.89%5.06%1.11%1.83%
1 Year Performance40.51%58.22%34.91%25.08%

SEACOR Marine Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMHI
SEACOR Marine
2.4703 of 5 stars
$7.12
-2.0%
$10.00
+40.4%
+43.6%$192.95M$216.62MN/A1,239
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
2.383 of 5 stars
$32.52
+3.0%
$35.00
+7.6%
+39.5%$792.12M$1.16B216.804,700
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.2383 of 5 stars
$19.06
+2.7%
$17.00
-10.8%
+91.6%$755.57M$310.20M21.42990
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.6808 of 5 stars
$7.11
+5.9%
$6.00
-15.6%
+101.0%$686.16M$275.74M23.68920
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping
1.3926 of 5 stars
$15.39
+8.6%
N/A+182.2%$661.03M$131.90M40.502

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SMHI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners