Free Trial

Source Capital (SOR) Competitors

Source Capital logo
$45.35 +0.14 (+0.31%)
As of 01:49 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SOR vs. BCAT, PWP, OPY, DFIN, and MUC

Should you buy Source Capital stock or one of its competitors? Source Capital's main competitors and comparable companies include BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust (BCAT), Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP), Oppenheimer (OPY), Donnelley Financial Solutions (DFIN), and BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (MUC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Source Capital compare to BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust?

BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust (NYSE:BCAT) and Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

36.1% of BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.2% of Source Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Source Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust and 2 mentions for Source Capital. BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Source Capital's score of 0.18 indicating that BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Source Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust$252.81M5.48N/AN/AN/A
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Source Capital has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackRock Capital Allocation Term TrustN/A N/A N/A
Source Capital N/A N/A N/A

BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust pays an annual dividend of $3.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 23.5%. Source Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%.

Summary

BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust beats Source Capital on 6 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Source Capital compare to Perella Weinberg Partners?

Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) and Perella Weinberg Partners (NASDAQ:PWP) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Perella Weinberg Partners had 8 more articles in the media than Source Capital. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Perella Weinberg Partners and 2 mentions for Source Capital. Perella Weinberg Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Source Capital's score of 0.18 indicating that Perella Weinberg Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Source Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perella Weinberg Partners
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Perella Weinberg Partners has a net margin of 3.19% compared to Source Capital's net margin of 0.00%. Source Capital's return on equity of 0.00% beat Perella Weinberg Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Source CapitalN/A N/A N/A
Perella Weinberg Partners 3.19%-35.84%8.40%

Perella Weinberg Partners has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.29%. Given Perella Weinberg Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Perella Weinberg Partners is more favorable than Source Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Source Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Perella Weinberg Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

13.2% of Source Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Source Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Perella Weinberg Partners pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Perella Weinberg Partners pays out 107.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Perella Weinberg Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Source Capital.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Perella Weinberg Partners$689.25M1.81$35.48M$0.2650.88

Source Capital has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perella Weinberg Partners has a beta of 1.63, indicating that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Perella Weinberg Partners beats Source Capital on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Source Capital compare to Oppenheimer?

Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) and Oppenheimer (NYSE:OPY) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

13.2% of Source Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.3% of Oppenheimer shares are held by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.9% of Oppenheimer shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Oppenheimer has higher revenue and earnings than Source Capital.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Oppenheimer$1.64B0.67$148.40M$8.8611.52

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Source Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Oppenheimer
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Oppenheimer had 5 more articles in the media than Source Capital. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Oppenheimer and 2 mentions for Source Capital. Oppenheimer's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Source Capital's score of 0.18 indicating that Oppenheimer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Source Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oppenheimer
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Source Capital has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oppenheimer has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Source Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Oppenheimer pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Oppenheimer pays out 9.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Oppenheimer has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Oppenheimer has a net margin of 5.72% compared to Source Capital's net margin of 0.00%. Oppenheimer's return on equity of 19.51% beat Source Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Source CapitalN/A N/A N/A
Oppenheimer 5.72%19.51%4.86%

Summary

Oppenheimer beats Source Capital on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Source Capital compare to Donnelley Financial Solutions?

Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) and Donnelley Financial Solutions (NYSE:DFIN) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Donnelley Financial Solutions has a net margin of 4.53% compared to Source Capital's net margin of 0.00%. Donnelley Financial Solutions' return on equity of 25.82% beat Source Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Source CapitalN/A N/A N/A
Donnelley Financial Solutions 4.53%25.82%12.29%

Donnelley Financial Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Source Capital.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Donnelley Financial Solutions$767M1.64$32.40M$1.4535.34

Donnelley Financial Solutions has a consensus target price of $61.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.05%. Given Donnelley Financial Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Donnelley Financial Solutions is more favorable than Source Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Source Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Donnelley Financial Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

13.2% of Source Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of Donnelley Financial Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Donnelley Financial Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Donnelley Financial Solutions had 4 more articles in the media than Source Capital. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Donnelley Financial Solutions and 2 mentions for Source Capital. Source Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Donnelley Financial Solutions' score of 0.13 indicating that Source Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Source Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Donnelley Financial Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Source Capital has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Donnelley Financial Solutions has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Donnelley Financial Solutions beats Source Capital on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Source Capital compare to BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund?

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) and Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund and BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund both had 2 articles in the media. Source Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of 0.00 indicating that Source Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Source Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/A N/A N/A
Source Capital N/A N/A N/A

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Source Capital has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.2% of Source Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Source Capital pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%.

Summary

Source Capital beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Source Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SOR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SOR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SOR vs. The Competition

MetricSource CapitalCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$373.23M$5.09B$13.55B$23.15B
Dividend Yield5.56%7.65%6.11%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A29.9724.7328.20
Price / SalesN/A1,138.22478.0512.89
Price / CashN/A47.4742.3435.33
Price / BookN/A3.452.704.69
Net IncomeN/A$415.07M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.91%-0.90%-0.36%-0.61%
1 Month Performance-1.08%-1.51%-2.02%-2.42%
1 Year Performance0.10%8.06%10.46%6.74%

Source Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SOR
Source Capital
N/A$45.35
+0.3%
N/A-0.1%$373.23MN/AN/AN/A
BCAT
BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust
N/A$13.76
+0.3%
N/A-10.0%$1.45B$252.81MN/A147,000
PWP
Perella Weinberg Partners
2.6643 of 5 stars
$15.30
-1.5%
$22.00
+43.8%
-33.9%$1.44B$750.90M58.95736
OPY
Oppenheimer
1.6719 of 5 stars
$117.65
-2.4%
N/A+47.3%$1.26B$1.64B13.242,947
DFIN
Donnelley Financial Solutions
4.4111 of 5 stars
$49.89
+0.6%
$61.00
+22.3%
-6.2%$1.23B$767M34.411,750

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SOR) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners