Free Trial

Sequans Communications (SQNS) Competitors

Sequans Communications logo
$2.68 +0.02 (+0.75%)
As of 11:11 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SQNS vs. MX, ARBE, WATT, IPWR, and WKEY

Should you buy Sequans Communications stock or one of its competitors? Sequans Communications's main competitors and comparable companies include Magnachip Semiconductor (MX), Arbe Robotics (ARBE), Energous (WATT), Ideal Power (IPWR), and WISeKey International (WKEY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Sequans Communications compare to Magnachip Semiconductor?

Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) and Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.9% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnachip Semiconductor has higher revenue and earnings than Sequans Communications. Magnachip Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sequans Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnachip Semiconductor$177.43M0.61-$29.72M-$0.84N/A
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.48-$109.28M-$10.48N/A

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 2 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sequans Communications and 1 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. Magnachip Semiconductor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.34 indicating that Magnachip Semiconductor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sequans Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magnachip Semiconductor has a net margin of -17.26% compared to Sequans Communications' net margin of -637.49%. Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity of -5.84% beat Sequans Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnachip Semiconductor-17.26% -5.84% -4.10%
Sequans Communications -637.49%-54.51%-27.81%

Sequans Communications has a consensus price target of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 372.64%. Given Sequans Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sequans Communications is more favorable than Magnachip Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Magnachip Semiconductor beats Sequans Communications on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sequans Communications compare to Arbe Robotics?

Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) and Arbe Robotics (NASDAQ:ARBE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arbe Robotics has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Arbe Robotics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sequans Communications. Arbe Robotics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sequans Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.48-$109.28M-$10.48N/A
Arbe Robotics$1.88M35.80-$46.42M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 2 more articles in the media than Arbe Robotics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sequans Communications and 1 mentions for Arbe Robotics. Arbe Robotics' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.34 indicating that Arbe Robotics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sequans Communications Neutral
Arbe Robotics Very Positive

Sequans Communications presently has a consensus target price of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 372.64%. Arbe Robotics has a consensus target price of $2.75, suggesting a potential upside of 421.33%. Given Arbe Robotics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Arbe Robotics is more favorable than Sequans Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Arbe Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.4% of Arbe Robotics shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 53.5% of Arbe Robotics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sequans Communications has a net margin of -637.49% compared to Arbe Robotics' net margin of -2,116.84%. Sequans Communications' return on equity of -54.51% beat Arbe Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sequans Communications-637.49% -54.51% -27.81%
Arbe Robotics -2,116.84%-90.93%-54.71%

Summary

Sequans Communications beats Arbe Robotics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sequans Communications compare to Energous?

Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 2 more articles in the media than Energous. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sequans Communications and 1 mentions for Energous. Energous' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.34 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sequans Communications Neutral
Energous Positive

63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Energous shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Energous has a net margin of -76.37% compared to Sequans Communications' net margin of -637.49%. Energous' return on equity of -28.67% beat Sequans Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sequans Communications-637.49% -54.51% -27.81%
Energous -76.37%-28.67%-24.91%

Sequans Communications presently has a consensus target price of $12.67, indicating a potential upside of 372.64%. Given Sequans Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sequans Communications is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Energous has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sequans Communications. Energous is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sequans Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.48-$109.28M-$10.48N/A
Energous$5.63M10.59-$9.59M-$2.21N/A

Summary

Sequans Communications and Energous tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sequans Communications compare to Ideal Power?

Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) and Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 1 more articles in the media than Ideal Power. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sequans Communications and 2 mentions for Ideal Power. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.34 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sequans Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ideal Power
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sequans Communications' net margin of -637.49%. Sequans Communications' return on equity of -54.51% beat Ideal Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sequans Communications-637.49% -54.51% -27.81%
Ideal Power N/A -60.76%-54.15%

Ideal Power has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sequans Communications. Ideal Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sequans Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.48-$109.28M-$10.48N/A
Ideal Power$40K1,441.73-$10.58M-$1.06N/A

Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ideal Power has a beta of 1.88, indicating that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

Sequans Communications presently has a consensus target price of $12.67, indicating a potential upside of 372.64%. Ideal Power has a consensus target price of $10.75, indicating a potential upside of 206.27%. Given Sequans Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sequans Communications is more favorable than Ideal Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Sequans Communications beats Ideal Power on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sequans Communications compare to WISeKey International?

WISeKey International (NASDAQ:WKEY) and Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

WISeKey International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sequans Communications' net margin of -637.49%. WISeKey International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sequans Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WISeKey InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Sequans Communications -637.49%-54.51%-27.81%

WISeKey International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sequans Communications.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WISeKey International$25.43M2.00-$6.07MN/AN/A
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.48-$109.28M-$10.48N/A

WISeKey International has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 2 more articles in the media than WISeKey International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sequans Communications and 1 mentions for WISeKey International. WISeKey International's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.34 indicating that WISeKey International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
WISeKey International Positive
Sequans Communications Neutral

0.3% of WISeKey International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of WISeKey International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sequans Communications has a consensus target price of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 372.64%. Given Sequans Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sequans Communications is more favorable than WISeKey International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WISeKey International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

WISeKey International beats Sequans Communications on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sequans Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SQNS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SQNS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SQNS vs. The Competition

MetricSequans CommunicationsSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$40.14M$111.81B$30.88B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A1.65%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio-0.2677.4479.6628.58
Price / Sales1.7076.34579.1214.18
Price / CashN/A64.7348.2819.30
Price / Book0.309.877.974.71
Net Income-$109.28M$2.58B$764.86M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.01%-9.08%-2.37%-0.62%
1 Month Performance-6.29%-3.09%-1.31%-3.65%
1 Year Performance-69.37%58.38%166.30%7.38%

Sequans Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SQNS
Sequans Communications
3.4024 of 5 stars
$2.68
+0.8%
$12.67
+372.6%
-69.0%$40.14M$23.64MN/A171
MX
Magnachip Semiconductor
1.1547 of 5 stars
$3.47
-2.1%
N/A-4.3%$126.51M$178.86MN/A711
ARBE
Arbe Robotics
2.2388 of 5 stars
$0.59
flat
$2.75
+365.3%
-76.0%$75.24M$1.03MN/A136
WATT
Energous
0.3319 of 5 stars
$12.87
+0.5%
N/A+50.8%$71.09M$10.48MN/A27
IPWR
Ideal Power
2.5639 of 5 stars
$4.01
+1.5%
$10.75
+168.1%
-28.7%$65.90M$30.25KN/A17

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SQNS) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners