Free Trial

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Competitors

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing logo
$412.97 -32.15 (-7.22%)
As of 09:30 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TSM vs. NVDA, AVGO, SKHY, MU, and AMD

Should you buy Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing stock or one of its competitors? Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's main competitors and comparable companies include NVIDIA (NVDA), Broadcom (AVGO), SK hynix (SKHY), Micron Technology (MU), and Advanced Micro Devices (AMD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing compare to NVIDIA?

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

65.3% of NVIDIA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of NVIDIA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NVIDIA has a net margin of 63.66% compared to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's net margin of 50.31%. NVIDIA's return on equity of 96.04% beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVIDIA63.66% 96.04% 71.00%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 50.31%39.25%26.90%

In the previous week, NVIDIA had 216 more articles in the media than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 392 mentions for NVIDIA and 176 mentions for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. NVIDIA's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's score of 0.74 indicating that NVIDIA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVIDIA
214 Very Positive mention(s)
49 Positive mention(s)
79 Neutral mention(s)
41 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
75 Very Positive mention(s)
31 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NVIDIA has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. NVIDIA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVIDIA$215.94B24.70$120.07B$7.9127.98
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing$4.44T0.50$54.12B$13.8631.07

NVIDIA pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays an annual dividend of $3.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. NVIDIA pays out 12.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NVIDIA has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

NVIDIA has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

NVIDIA currently has a consensus price target of $321.89, indicating a potential upside of 45.45%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a consensus price target of $524.89, indicating a potential upside of 21.87%. Given NVIDIA's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NVIDIA is more favorable than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVIDIA
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
49 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.07
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06

Summary

NVIDIA beats Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing on 17 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing compare to Broadcom?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) and Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than Broadcom. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Broadcom, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing$4.44T0.50$54.12B$13.8631.07
Broadcom$63.89B25.87$23.13B$7.8344.22

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a net margin of 50.31% compared to Broadcom's net margin of 42.94%. Broadcom's return on equity of 48.33% beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing50.31% 39.25% 26.90%
Broadcom 42.94%48.33%23.78%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays an annual dividend of $3.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Broadcom pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Broadcom pays out 33.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Broadcom has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing had 63 more articles in the media than Broadcom. MarketBeat recorded 176 mentions for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and 113 mentions for Broadcom. Broadcom's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's score of 0.74 indicating that Broadcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
75 Very Positive mention(s)
31 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Broadcom
71 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing currently has a consensus target price of $524.89, indicating a potential upside of 21.87%. Broadcom has a consensus target price of $527.20, indicating a potential upside of 52.26%. Given Broadcom's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Broadcom is more favorable than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06
Broadcom
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
37 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Broadcom has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its stock price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

16.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.4% of Broadcom shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Broadcom shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Broadcom tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing compare to SK hynix?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) and SK hynix (NASDAQ:SKHY) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing presently has a consensus price target of $524.89, indicating a potential upside of 21.87%. SK hynix has a consensus price target of $253.22, indicating a potential upside of 71.62%. Given SK hynix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SK hynix is more favorable than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06
SK hynix
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than SK hynix. SK hynix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing$4.44T0.50$54.12B$13.8631.07
SK hynix$68.39B15.76$30.04B$12.6311.68

16.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays an annual dividend of $3.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. SK hynix pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SK hynix pays out 0.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a net margin of 50.31% compared to SK hynix's net margin of 0.00%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's return on equity of 39.25% beat SK hynix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing50.31% 39.25% 26.90%
SK hynix N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing had 145 more articles in the media than SK hynix. MarketBeat recorded 176 mentions for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and 31 mentions for SK hynix. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat SK hynix's score of -0.03 indicating that Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
75 Very Positive mention(s)
31 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SK hynix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing beats SK hynix on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing compare to Micron Technology?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) and Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Micron Technology has a net margin of 63.80% compared to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's net margin of 50.31%. Micron Technology's return on equity of 92.62% beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing50.31% 39.25% 26.90%
Micron Technology 63.80%92.62%66.29%

In the previous week, Micron Technology had 8 more articles in the media than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 184 mentions for Micron Technology and 176 mentions for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Micron Technology's score of 0.61 indicating that Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
75 Very Positive mention(s)
31 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Micron Technology
87 Very Positive mention(s)
29 Positive mention(s)
33 Neutral mention(s)
25 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Micron Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. Micron Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing$4.44T0.50$54.12B$13.8631.07
Micron Technology$133.19B7.77$84.97B$74.2112.32

16.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.8% of Micron Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Micron Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing currently has a consensus target price of $524.89, indicating a potential upside of 21.87%. Micron Technology has a consensus target price of $1,407.88, indicating a potential upside of 54.01%. Given Micron Technology's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Micron Technology is more favorable than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06
Micron Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
41 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Micron Technology has a beta of 2.22, meaning that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays an annual dividend of $3.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Micron Technology pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Micron Technology pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Micron Technology beats Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing compare to Advanced Micro Devices?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) and Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Micro Devices. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Micro Devices, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing$4.44T0.50$54.12B$13.8631.07
Advanced Micro Devices$41.31B22.56$4.34B$3.89146.74

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing presently has a consensus price target of $524.89, indicating a potential upside of 21.87%. Advanced Micro Devices has a consensus price target of $603.51, indicating a potential upside of 5.73%. Given Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is more favorable than Advanced Micro Devices.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06
Advanced Micro Devices
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
31 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84

16.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.3% of Advanced Micro Devices shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Advanced Micro Devices shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Advanced Micro Devices has a beta of 2.45, suggesting that its share price is 145% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing had 20 more articles in the media than Advanced Micro Devices. MarketBeat recorded 176 mentions for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and 156 mentions for Advanced Micro Devices. Advanced Micro Devices' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's score of 0.74 indicating that Advanced Micro Devices is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
75 Very Positive mention(s)
31 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Advanced Micro Devices
88 Very Positive mention(s)
23 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
16 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has a net margin of 50.31% compared to Advanced Micro Devices' net margin of 15.58%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's return on equity of 39.25% beat Advanced Micro Devices' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing50.31% 39.25% 26.90%
Advanced Micro Devices 15.58%12.30%9.89%

Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing beats Advanced Micro Devices on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSM vs. The Competition

MetricTaiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.31T$112.51B$31.17B$23.07B
Dividend Yield0.78%1.64%2.76%3.70%
P/E Ratio31.0765.1169.1824.82
Price / Sales0.5066.42577.3221.35
Price / Cash29.9262.2548.9536.37
Price / Book12.989.527.714.66
Net Income$54.12B$2.56B$768.63M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.95%-8.77%-3.75%-1.40%
1 Month Performance3.98%-1.89%-2.94%-3.92%
1 Year Performance40.99%48.92%161.83%4.77%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
4.9862 of 5 stars
$412.97
-7.2%
$528.22
+27.9%
+45.7%$2.31T$4.44T31.0790,557
NVDA
NVIDIA
4.8797 of 5 stars
$235.42
-0.9%
$321.89
+36.7%
+22.9%$5.67T$215.94B29.7642,000
AVGO
Broadcom
4.9179 of 5 stars
$371.07
-1.4%
$527.20
+42.1%
+0.6%$1.77T$63.89B47.4733,000
SKHY
SK hynix
4.7076 of 5 stars
$171.01
-4.1%
$253.22
+48.1%
N/A$1.25T$68.39B13.5435,929
MU
Micron Technology
4.9987 of 5 stars
$1,065.33
-2.1%
$1,407.88
+32.2%
+388.7%$1.20T$133.19B14.3653,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TSM) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners