Free Trial

U-Haul (UHAL) Competitors

U-Haul logo
$49.61 -1.09 (-2.14%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$49.55 -0.06 (-0.13%)
As of 04:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UHAL vs. UHAL.B, SCI, EDU, TAL, and GHC

Should you buy U-Haul stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares U-Haul with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with U-Haul include U-Haul (UHAL.B), Service Corporation International (SCI), New Oriental Education & Technology Group (EDU), TAL Education Group (TAL), and Graham (GHC). These companies are all part of the "personal services" industry.

How does U-Haul compare to U-Haul?

U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL.B) and U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) are both personal services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, U-Haul had 3 more articles in the media than U-Haul. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for U-Haul and 0 mentions for U-Haul. U-Haul's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat U-Haul's score of -0.24 indicating that U-Haul is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
U-Haul Neutral
U-Haul Neutral

U-Haul has higher revenue and earnings than U-Haul.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
U-HaulN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
U-Haul$5.83B1.67$367.09M$0.48103.36

U-Haul has a consensus price target of $80.00, suggesting a potential upside of 61.24%. Given U-Haul's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe U-Haul is more favorable than U-Haul.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
U-Haul
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

U-Haul has a net margin of 2.14% compared to U-Haul's net margin of 0.00%. U-Haul's return on equity of 1.64% beat U-Haul's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
U-HaulN/A N/A N/A
U-Haul 2.14%1.64%0.61%

3.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

U-Haul beats U-Haul on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does U-Haul compare to Service Corporation International?

Service Corporation International (NYSE:SCI) and U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) are both personal services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Service Corporation International had 4 more articles in the media than U-Haul. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Service Corporation International and 3 mentions for U-Haul. Service Corporation International's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat U-Haul's score of -0.24 indicating that Service Corporation International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Service Corporation International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Service Corporation International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than U-Haul. Service Corporation International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than U-Haul, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Service Corporation International$4.31B2.48$542.61M$3.7920.44
U-Haul$5.83B1.67$367.09M$0.48103.36

Service Corporation International has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, U-Haul has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

85.5% of Service Corporation International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Service Corporation International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 43.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Service Corporation International has a net margin of 12.36% compared to U-Haul's net margin of 2.14%. Service Corporation International's return on equity of 34.30% beat U-Haul's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Service Corporation International12.36% 34.30% 2.96%
U-Haul 2.14%1.64%0.61%

Service Corporation International presently has a consensus target price of $95.00, indicating a potential upside of 22.66%. U-Haul has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 61.24%. Given U-Haul's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe U-Haul is more favorable than Service Corporation International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Service Corporation International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Service Corporation International beats U-Haul on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does U-Haul compare to New Oriental Education & Technology Group?

New Oriental Education & Technology Group (NYSE:EDU) and U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) are both mid-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

New Oriental Education & Technology Group has a net margin of 7.82% compared to U-Haul's net margin of 2.14%. New Oriental Education & Technology Group's return on equity of 11.67% beat U-Haul's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Oriental Education & Technology Group7.82% 11.67% 6.07%
U-Haul 2.14%1.64%0.61%

In the previous week, U-Haul had 1 more articles in the media than New Oriental Education & Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for U-Haul and 2 mentions for New Oriental Education & Technology Group. New Oriental Education & Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat U-Haul's score of -0.24 indicating that New Oriental Education & Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
New Oriental Education & Technology Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

New Oriental Education & Technology Group has a beta of 0.24, meaning that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, U-Haul has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

New Oriental Education & Technology Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than U-Haul. New Oriental Education & Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than U-Haul, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Oriental Education & Technology Group$4.90B1.69$371.72M$2.6120.10
U-Haul$5.83B1.67$367.09M$0.48103.36

New Oriental Education & Technology Group presently has a consensus target price of $65.84, indicating a potential upside of 25.50%. U-Haul has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 61.24%. Given U-Haul's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe U-Haul is more favorable than New Oriental Education & Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Oriental Education & Technology Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

3.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of New Oriental Education & Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 43.6% of U-Haul shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

New Oriental Education & Technology Group beats U-Haul on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does U-Haul compare to TAL Education Group?

U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) and TAL Education Group (NYSE:TAL) are both mid-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

TAL Education Group has a net margin of 17.64% compared to U-Haul's net margin of 2.14%. TAL Education Group's return on equity of 14.87% beat U-Haul's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
U-Haul2.14% 1.64% 0.61%
TAL Education Group 17.64%14.87%9.22%

In the previous week, U-Haul had 2 more articles in the media than TAL Education Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for U-Haul and 1 mentions for TAL Education Group. TAL Education Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat U-Haul's score of -0.24 indicating that TAL Education Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TAL Education Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

U-Haul has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TAL Education Group has a beta of 0.1, meaning that its stock price is 90% less volatile than the broader market.

U-Haul presently has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 61.24%. TAL Education Group has a consensus target price of $13.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.61%. Given U-Haul's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe U-Haul is more favorable than TAL Education Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
TAL Education Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

3.6% of U-Haul shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.8% of TAL Education Group shares are held by institutional investors. 43.6% of U-Haul shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of TAL Education Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TAL Education Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than U-Haul. TAL Education Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than U-Haul, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
U-Haul$5.83B1.67$367.09M$0.48103.36
TAL Education Group$3.01B2.33$530.75M$0.9312.38

Summary

TAL Education Group beats U-Haul on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does U-Haul compare to Graham?

U-Haul (NYSE:UHAL) and Graham (NYSE:GHC) are both mid-cap personal services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

Graham has a net margin of 5.97% compared to U-Haul's net margin of 2.14%. Graham's return on equity of 5.40% beat U-Haul's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
U-Haul2.14% 1.64% 0.61%
Graham 5.97%5.40%3.11%

3.6% of U-Haul shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of Graham shares are held by institutional investors. 43.6% of U-Haul shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Graham shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

U-Haul has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graham has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

U-Haul has higher revenue and earnings than Graham. Graham is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than U-Haul, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
U-Haul$5.83B1.67$367.09M$0.48103.36
Graham$4.91B0.98$292.29M$67.5716.47

U-Haul presently has a consensus target price of $80.00, suggesting a potential upside of 61.24%. Given U-Haul's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe U-Haul is more favorable than Graham.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
U-Haul
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, U-Haul and U-Haul both had 3 articles in the media. Graham's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat U-Haul's score of -0.24 indicating that Graham is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Graham
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

U-Haul and Graham tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get U-Haul News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UHAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UHAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UHAL vs. The Competition

MetricU-HaulTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.94B$6.86B$8.18B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.69%964.99%4.07%
P/E Ratio103.3618.8222.5228.29
Price / Sales1.672.034.4624.51
Price / Cash7.319.468.1625.11
Price / Book1.272.472.124.73
Net Income$367.09M$257.37M$533.83M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.95%-3.63%-1.75%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-4.40%-2.86%1.49%1.36%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-0.09%34.23%24.41%

U-Haul Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UHAL
U-Haul
1.7146 of 5 stars
$49.61
-2.1%
$80.00
+61.2%
N/A$9.94B$5.83B103.3635,100
UHAL.B
U-Haul
N/A$47.08
-1.5%
N/A-22.7%$0.00N/AN/A32,200
SCI
Service Corporation International
4.8194 of 5 stars
$79.49
+1.1%
$95.00
+19.5%
+2.2%$10.85B$4.31B20.9725,187
EDU
New Oriental Education & Technology Group
4.6888 of 5 stars
$53.76
+1.2%
$65.84
+22.5%
+7.3%$8.40B$4.90B20.6084,111
TAL
TAL Education Group
4.0765 of 5 stars
$11.00
+1.0%
$13.77
+25.2%
+15.0%$6.63B$3.01B11.8223,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:UHAL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners