Free Trial

Cricut (CRCT) Competitors

Cricut logo
$3.98 -0.05 (-1.12%)
As of 03:17 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CRCT vs. ATS, EFXT, HAYW, HSAI, and CECO

Should you buy Cricut stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cricut with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cricut include ATS (ATS), Enerflex (EFXT), Hayward (HAYW), Hesai Group (HSAI), and CECO Environmental (CECO). These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Cricut compare to ATS?

Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT) and ATS (NYSE:ATS) are both machinery companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Cricut and Cricut both had 6 articles in the media. Cricut's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat ATS's score of -0.21 indicating that Cricut is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cricut
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cricut has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ATS. Cricut is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cricut$705.62M1.20$76.71M$0.3511.39
ATS$2.80B1.12-$20.16M$0.15213.80

Cricut has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ATS has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

19.6% of Cricut shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of ATS shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Cricut shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cricut has a net margin of 10.36% compared to ATS's net margin of 0.77%. Cricut's return on equity of 21.37% beat ATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cricut10.36% 21.37% 12.13%
ATS 0.77%9.67%3.74%

Cricut presently has a consensus price target of $3.88, indicating a potential downside of 2.76%. ATS has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.14%. Given ATS's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe ATS is more favorable than Cricut.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cricut
4 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ATS
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Cricut beats ATS on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cricut compare to Enerflex?

Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT) and Enerflex (NYSE:EFXT) are both machinery companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Cricut presently has a consensus price target of $3.88, indicating a potential downside of 2.76%. Enerflex has a consensus price target of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.46%. Given Enerflex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Enerflex is more favorable than Cricut.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cricut
4 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Enerflex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Cricut had 2 more articles in the media than Enerflex. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cricut and 4 mentions for Enerflex. Cricut's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Enerflex's score of 0.82 indicating that Cricut is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cricut
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enerflex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cricut has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enerflex has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Cricut has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Enerflex. Cricut is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enerflex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cricut$705.62M1.20$76.71M$0.3511.39
Enerflex$2.60B1.30$64M$0.6741.36

Cricut pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Enerflex pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Cricut pays out 57.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Enerflex pays out 17.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Enerflex has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Cricut has a net margin of 10.36% compared to Enerflex's net margin of 3.19%. Cricut's return on equity of 21.37% beat Enerflex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cricut10.36% 21.37% 12.13%
Enerflex 3.19%14.53%5.89%

19.6% of Cricut shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Enerflex shares are held by institutional investors. 18.6% of Cricut shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Enerflex beats Cricut on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cricut compare to Hayward?

Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) and Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT) are both machinery companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Hayward presently has a consensus price target of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 28.16%. Cricut has a consensus price target of $3.88, indicating a potential downside of 2.76%. Given Hayward's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hayward is more favorable than Cricut.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Cricut
4 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Cricut had 1 more articles in the media than Hayward. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cricut and 5 mentions for Hayward. Cricut's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Hayward's score of 0.24 indicating that Cricut is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cricut
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hayward has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cricut has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

Hayward has higher revenue and earnings than Cricut. Cricut is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hayward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hayward$1.15B2.58$151.57M$0.7318.71
Cricut$705.62M1.20$76.71M$0.3511.39

Hayward has a net margin of 13.98% compared to Cricut's net margin of 10.36%. Cricut's return on equity of 21.37% beat Hayward's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hayward13.98% 11.45% 5.77%
Cricut 10.36%21.37%12.13%

19.6% of Cricut shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Hayward shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Cricut shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hayward beats Cricut on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cricut compare to Hesai Group?

Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) and Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT) are both machinery companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

48.5% of Hesai Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.6% of Cricut shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Cricut shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hesai Group has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cricut has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.47% compared to Cricut's net margin of 10.36%. Cricut's return on equity of 21.37% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hesai Group14.47% 6.63% 5.11%
Cricut 10.36%21.37%12.13%

Cricut has higher revenue and earnings than Hesai Group. Cricut is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hesai Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hesai Group$432.94M7.29$62.33M$0.4056.35
Cricut$705.62M1.20$76.71M$0.3511.39

Hesai Group presently has a consensus price target of $29.96, indicating a potential upside of 32.92%. Cricut has a consensus price target of $3.88, indicating a potential downside of 2.76%. Given Hesai Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hesai Group is more favorable than Cricut.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cricut
4 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Cricut had 2 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cricut and 4 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Cricut's score of 1.15 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hesai Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cricut
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hesai Group beats Cricut on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cricut compare to CECO Environmental?

CECO Environmental (NASDAQ:CECO) and Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT) are both machinery companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

68.1% of CECO Environmental shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.6% of Cricut shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of CECO Environmental shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Cricut shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CECO Environmental has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cricut has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

Cricut has a net margin of 10.36% compared to CECO Environmental's net margin of 1.70%. Cricut's return on equity of 21.37% beat CECO Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CECO Environmental1.70% 13.69% 4.66%
Cricut 10.36%21.37%12.13%

Cricut has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CECO Environmental. Cricut is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CECO Environmental, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CECO Environmental$774.38M3.74$50.05M$0.37218.39
Cricut$705.62M1.20$76.71M$0.3511.39

CECO Environmental currently has a consensus price target of $86.83, indicating a potential upside of 7.46%. Cricut has a consensus price target of $3.88, indicating a potential downside of 2.76%. Given CECO Environmental's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe CECO Environmental is more favorable than Cricut.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CECO Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cricut
4 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, CECO Environmental had 1 more articles in the media than Cricut. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for CECO Environmental and 6 mentions for Cricut. Cricut's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat CECO Environmental's score of 0.57 indicating that Cricut is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CECO Environmental
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cricut
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CECO Environmental beats Cricut on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cricut News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRCT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRCT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRCT vs. The Competition

MetricCricutTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$843.95M$3.90B$6.37B$12.32B
Dividend Yield4.69%2.02%3.15%5.35%
P/E Ratio11.3952.8031.0225.37
Price / Sales1.2052.07437.1573.28
Price / Cash8.2339.6923.1056.33
Price / Book2.345.406.766.93
Net Income$76.71M$32.12M$200.18M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-7.33%8.04%1.80%0.33%
1 Month Performance-7.33%-1.67%-1.89%2.11%
1 Year Performance-36.54%32.90%36.41%33.31%

Cricut Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRCT
Cricut
3.1906 of 5 stars
$3.99
-1.1%
$3.88
-2.8%
-35.2%$843.95M$705.62M11.39830
ATS
ATS
1.8942 of 5 stars
$34.26
-3.2%
$35.00
+2.1%
+15.4%$3.47B$1.82B228.447,500
EFXT
Enerflex
3.8481 of 5 stars
$26.71
-1.6%
$29.50
+10.5%
+287.3%$3.31B$2.60B39.864,400
HAYW
Hayward
3.8477 of 5 stars
$14.38
-1.4%
$17.50
+21.7%
-3.9%$3.16B$1.15B19.701,980
HSAI
Hesai Group
3.9379 of 5 stars
$21.80
+0.9%
$29.96
+37.4%
+32.4%$3.02B$432.94M54.501,142

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CRCT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners