Free Trial

Elmet Group (ELMT) Competitors

Elmet Group logo
$20.07 -0.45 (-2.19%)
As of 09:34 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ELMT vs. KMT, HLIO, PRLB, GRC, and EPAC

Should you buy Elmet Group stock or one of its competitors? Elmet Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Kennametal (KMT), Helios Technologies (HLIO), Proto Labs (PRLB), Gorman-Rupp (GRC), and Enerpac Tool Group (EPAC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Elmet Group compare to Kennametal?

Kennametal (NYSE:KMT) and Elmet Group (NASDAQ:ELMT) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Elmet Group had 7 more articles in the media than Kennametal. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Elmet Group and 4 mentions for Kennametal. Elmet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Kennametal's score of 0.08 indicating that Elmet Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kennametal
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elmet Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kennametal has a net margin of 14.53% compared to Elmet Group's net margin of 0.00%. Kennametal's return on equity of 24.83% beat Elmet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kennametal14.53% 24.83% 12.84%
Elmet Group N/A N/A N/A

Kennametal presently has a consensus price target of $33.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.98%. Elmet Group has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.83%. Given Elmet Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Elmet Group is more favorable than Kennametal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kennametal
4 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89
Elmet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kennametal has higher revenue and earnings than Elmet Group. Kennametal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elmet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kennametal$2.36B1.02$342.39M$4.407.18
Elmet GroupN/AN/AN/A$0.4150.05

Summary

Kennametal and Elmet Group tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elmet Group compare to Helios Technologies?

Helios Technologies (NYSE:HLIO) and Elmet Group (NASDAQ:ELMT) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

94.7% of Helios Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Helios Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.2% of Elmet Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Helios Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $96.25, indicating a potential upside of 39.92%. Elmet Group has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.83%. Given Helios Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Helios Technologies is more favorable than Elmet Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Helios Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.14
Elmet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Elmet Group had 10 more articles in the media than Helios Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Elmet Group and 1 mentions for Helios Technologies. Elmet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Helios Technologies' score of 0.38 indicating that Elmet Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Helios Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elmet Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Helios Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Elmet Group. Helios Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elmet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helios Technologies$839M2.70$48.40M$2.1432.14
Elmet GroupN/AN/AN/A$0.4150.05

Helios Technologies has a net margin of 8.01% compared to Elmet Group's net margin of 0.00%. Helios Technologies' return on equity of 11.43% beat Elmet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helios Technologies8.01% 11.43% 7.00%
Elmet Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Helios Technologies beats Elmet Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elmet Group compare to Proto Labs?

Proto Labs (NYSE:PRLB) and Elmet Group (NASDAQ:ELMT) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Elmet Group had 9 more articles in the media than Proto Labs. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Elmet Group and 2 mentions for Proto Labs. Elmet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Proto Labs' score of 0.00 indicating that Elmet Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Proto Labs
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Elmet Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

84.5% of Proto Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Proto Labs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.2% of Elmet Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Proto Labs has a net margin of 5.44% compared to Elmet Group's net margin of 0.00%. Proto Labs' return on equity of 4.80% beat Elmet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Proto Labs5.44% 4.80% 4.22%
Elmet Group N/A N/A N/A

Proto Labs presently has a consensus price target of $89.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.83%. Elmet Group has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.83%. Given Elmet Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Elmet Group is more favorable than Proto Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Proto Labs
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Elmet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Proto Labs has higher revenue and earnings than Elmet Group. Elmet Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Proto Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proto Labs$533.13M4.11$21.24M$1.2573.27
Elmet GroupN/AN/AN/A$0.4150.05

Summary

Proto Labs beats Elmet Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elmet Group compare to Gorman-Rupp?

Elmet Group (NASDAQ:ELMT) and Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Elmet Group currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.83%. Given Elmet Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Elmet Group is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elmet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Gorman-Rupp has higher revenue and earnings than Elmet Group. Gorman-Rupp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elmet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elmet GroupN/AN/AN/A$0.4150.05
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.86$53.02M$2.3731.14

In the previous week, Elmet Group had 11 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Elmet Group and 0 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Elmet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.00 indicating that Elmet Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Elmet Group Positive
Gorman-Rupp Neutral

59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by institutional investors. 44.2% of Elmet Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gorman-Rupp has a net margin of 8.88% compared to Elmet Group's net margin of 0.00%. Gorman-Rupp's return on equity of 15.55% beat Elmet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elmet GroupN/A N/A N/A
Gorman-Rupp 8.88%15.55%7.59%

Summary

Elmet Group beats Gorman-Rupp on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elmet Group compare to Enerpac Tool Group?

Elmet Group (NASDAQ:ELMT) and Enerpac Tool Group (NYSE:EPAC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

97.7% of Enerpac Tool Group shares are held by institutional investors. 44.2% of Elmet Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Enerpac Tool Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Elmet Group had 8 more articles in the media than Enerpac Tool Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Elmet Group and 3 mentions for Enerpac Tool Group. Enerpac Tool Group's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Elmet Group's score of 0.94 indicating that Enerpac Tool Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elmet Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enerpac Tool Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enerpac Tool Group has higher revenue and earnings than Elmet Group. Enerpac Tool Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elmet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elmet GroupN/AN/AN/A$0.4150.05
Enerpac Tool Group$616.90M2.91$92.75M$1.7719.85

Enerpac Tool Group has a net margin of 14.72% compared to Elmet Group's net margin of 0.00%. Enerpac Tool Group's return on equity of 23.21% beat Elmet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elmet GroupN/A N/A N/A
Enerpac Tool Group 14.72%23.21%12.10%

Elmet Group presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.83%. Enerpac Tool Group has a consensus target price of $50.00, indicating a potential upside of 42.30%. Given Enerpac Tool Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Enerpac Tool Group is more favorable than Elmet Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elmet Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Enerpac Tool Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Enerpac Tool Group beats Elmet Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Elmet Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ELMT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ELMT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ELMT vs. The Competition

MetricElmet GroupMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$612.70M$10.95B$10.21B$13.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.32%96.64%20.73%
P/E Ratio49.0620.7526.6425.82
Price / SalesN/A55.44273.71104.95
Price / CashN/A23.0723.9236.12
Price / BookN/A4.274.746.10
Net IncomeN/A$375.76M$614.62M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-13.34%-0.32%-1.40%-2.04%
1 Month Performance23.97%-1.79%-2.91%-4.24%
1 Year PerformanceN/A4.99%2.06%-1.55%

Elmet Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ELMT
Elmet Group
2.5981 of 5 stars
$20.52
-2.8%
$25.00
+21.8%
N/A$643.30MN/A50.05533
KMT
Kennametal
3.6458 of 5 stars
$31.93
+0.7%
$33.50
+4.9%
+54.5%$2.44B$2.36B7.268,073
HLIO
Helios Technologies
4.5082 of 5 stars
$69.53
+2.3%
$96.25
+38.4%
+46.1%$2.29B$839M32.492,300
PRLB
Proto Labs
1.939 of 5 stars
$94.06
+2.0%
$89.00
-5.4%
+89.9%$2.25B$533.13M75.252,280
GRC
Gorman-Rupp
3.502 of 5 stars
$73.99
+1.3%
N/A+66.5%$1.93B$702.05M31.221,415

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ELMT) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners