Free Trial

First Merchants (FRME) Competitors

First Merchants logo
$39.45 -0.48 (-1.20%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$39.38 -0.07 (-0.16%)
As of 08:34 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FRME vs. BUSE, CATY, EFSC, FFBC, and STBA

Should you buy First Merchants stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares First Merchants with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with First Merchants include First Busey (BUSE), Cathay General Bancorp (CATY), Enterprise Financial Services (EFSC), First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC), and S&T Bancorp (STBA). These companies are all part of the "regional banks" industry.

How does First Merchants compare to First Busey?

First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) and First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Busey has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

First Merchants currently has a consensus price target of $48.33, suggesting a potential upside of 22.52%. First Busey has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.05%. Given First Merchants' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe First Merchants is more favorable than First Busey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Busey pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Merchants has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years and First Busey has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

First Busey has a net margin of 19.16% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. First Busey's return on equity of 10.19% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Merchants18.87% 9.58% 1.21%
First Busey 19.16%10.19%1.36%

73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.5% of First Busey shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of First Busey shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Merchants had 3 more articles in the media than First Busey. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for First Merchants and 2 mentions for First Busey. First Busey's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that First Busey is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Busey
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Merchants has higher revenue and earnings than First Busey. First Busey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Merchants$1.05B2.36$226M$3.4011.60
First Busey$1.04B2.10$135.26M$2.2511.52

Summary

First Merchants beats First Busey on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Merchants compare to Cathay General Bancorp?

Cathay General Bancorp (NASDAQ:CATY) and First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Cathay General Bancorp currently has a consensus price target of $52.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.84%. First Merchants has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 22.52%. Given First Merchants' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe First Merchants is more favorable than Cathay General Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cathay General Bancorp
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Cathay General Bancorp has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Cathay General Bancorp has a net margin of 23.79% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. Cathay General Bancorp's return on equity of 11.37% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cathay General Bancorp23.79% 11.37% 1.38%
First Merchants 18.87%9.58%1.21%

Cathay General Bancorp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Merchants. Cathay General Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cathay General Bancorp$844.88M4.43$315.12M$4.8511.51
First Merchants$1.05B2.36$226M$3.4011.60

In the previous week, Cathay General Bancorp and Cathay General Bancorp both had 5 articles in the media. Cathay General Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that Cathay General Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cathay General Bancorp
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cathay General Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Cathay General Bancorp pays out 31.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Merchants has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. First Merchants is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

75.0% of Cathay General Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Cathay General Bancorp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cathay General Bancorp beats First Merchants on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Merchants compare to Enterprise Financial Services?

Enterprise Financial Services (NASDAQ:EFSC) and First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Enterprise Financial Services currently has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 12.86%. First Merchants has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 22.52%. Given First Merchants' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe First Merchants is more favorable than Enterprise Financial Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enterprise Financial Services
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Enterprise Financial Services has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Enterprise Financial Services has a net margin of 19.81% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. Enterprise Financial Services' return on equity of 10.35% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enterprise Financial Services19.81% 10.35% 1.19%
First Merchants 18.87%9.58%1.21%

First Merchants has higher revenue and earnings than Enterprise Financial Services. Enterprise Financial Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enterprise Financial Services$1.00B2.14$201.37M$5.3011.03
First Merchants$1.05B2.36$226M$3.4011.60

In the previous week, First Merchants had 2 more articles in the media than Enterprise Financial Services. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for First Merchants and 3 mentions for Enterprise Financial Services. Enterprise Financial Services' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that Enterprise Financial Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enterprise Financial Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enterprise Financial Services pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Enterprise Financial Services pays out 24.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Enterprise Financial Services has increased its dividend for 11 consecutive years and First Merchants has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. First Merchants is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

72.2% of Enterprise Financial Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Enterprise Financial Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

First Merchants beats Enterprise Financial Services on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Merchants compare to First Financial Bancorp.?

First Financial Bancorp. (NASDAQ:FFBC) and First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

First Financial Bancorp. has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

77.2% of First Financial Bancorp. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of First Financial Bancorp. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Financial Bancorp. presently has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.89%. First Merchants has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 22.52%. Given First Merchants' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe First Merchants is more favorable than First Financial Bancorp..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Financial Bancorp.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

First Financial Bancorp. has a net margin of 20.92% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. First Financial Bancorp.'s return on equity of 11.09% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Financial Bancorp.20.92% 11.09% 1.49%
First Merchants 18.87%9.58%1.21%

First Financial Bancorp. has higher earnings, but lower revenue than First Merchants. First Financial Bancorp. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Financial Bancorp.$961.73M3.25$255.60M$2.8310.52
First Merchants$1.05B2.36$226M$3.4011.60

First Financial Bancorp. pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. First Financial Bancorp. pays out 35.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Financial Bancorp. has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and First Merchants has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. First Merchants is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, First Merchants had 1 more articles in the media than First Financial Bancorp.. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for First Merchants and 4 mentions for First Financial Bancorp.. First Financial Bancorp.'s average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that First Financial Bancorp. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Financial Bancorp.
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

First Financial Bancorp. beats First Merchants on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Merchants compare to S&T Bancorp?

First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) and S&T Bancorp (NASDAQ:STBA) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

First Merchants presently has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 22.52%. S&T Bancorp has a consensus price target of $44.40, indicating a potential upside of 1.56%. Given First Merchants' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe First Merchants is more favorable than S&T Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
S&T Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S&T Bancorp has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

73.9% of First Merchants shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of S&T Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of First Merchants shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of S&T Bancorp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. S&T Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S&T Bancorp pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Merchants has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years and S&T Bancorp has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years.

First Merchants has higher revenue and earnings than S&T Bancorp. First Merchants is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than S&T Bancorp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Merchants$1.05B2.36$226M$3.4011.60
S&T Bancorp$568.51M2.77$134.23M$3.5712.25

S&T Bancorp has a net margin of 23.71% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. First Merchants' return on equity of 9.58% beat S&T Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Merchants18.87% 9.58% 1.21%
S&T Bancorp 23.71%9.35%1.38%

In the previous week, First Merchants and First Merchants both had 5 articles in the media. S&T Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat First Merchants' score of 0.60 indicating that S&T Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
S&T Bancorp
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

First Merchants beats S&T Bancorp on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Merchants News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FRME and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FRME vs. The Competition

MetricFirst MerchantsBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.52B$2.85B$13.49B$12.28B
Dividend Yield3.61%3.36%5.81%5.30%
P/E Ratio11.6010.4423.1325.58
Price / Sales2.362.49180.3878.22
Price / Cash9.0210.6520.5055.34
Price / Book0.941.162.146.66
Net Income$226M$217.16M$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-2.62%-1.17%-1.14%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-3.45%0.11%0.14%3.93%
1 Year Performance1.02%17.64%10.81%36.07%

First Merchants Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FRME
First Merchants
4.8314 of 5 stars
$39.45
-1.2%
$48.33
+22.5%
+0.3%$2.52B$1.05B11.602,086
BUSE
First Busey
4.2952 of 5 stars
$26.50
+1.0%
$27.50
+3.8%
+15.1%$2.26B$1.04B11.771,948
CATY
Cathay General Bancorp
2.5474 of 5 stars
$57.24
+1.5%
$52.00
-9.2%
+23.6%$3.83B$844.88M11.801,268
EFSC
Enterprise Financial Services
4.1528 of 5 stars
$59.20
+1.9%
$66.00
+11.5%
+6.5%$2.18B$1.00B11.171,418
FFBC
First Financial Bancorp.
4.0391 of 5 stars
$30.34
+1.1%
$33.00
+8.8%
+18.1%$3.18B$961.73M10.722,199

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FRME) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners