Free Trial

Manhattan Associates (MANH) Competitors

Manhattan Associates logo
$125.56 -9.28 (-6.88%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$125.58 +0.02 (+0.02%)
As of 04:06 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MANH vs. META, WDAY, FICO, SSNC, and TYL

Should you buy Manhattan Associates stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Manhattan Associates with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Manhattan Associates include Meta Platforms (META), Workday (WDAY), Fair Isaac (FICO), SS&C Technologies (SSNC), and Tyler Technologies (TYL). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Manhattan Associates compare to Meta Platforms?

Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) and Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meta Platforms has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Meta Platforms has higher revenue and earnings than Manhattan Associates. Meta Platforms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manhattan Associates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manhattan Associates$1.08B6.87$219.95M$3.5735.17
Meta Platforms$200.97B7.76$60.46B$27.5122.41

Manhattan Associates presently has a consensus target price of $202.91, suggesting a potential upside of 61.60%. Meta Platforms has a consensus target price of $840.31, suggesting a potential upside of 36.27%. Given Manhattan Associates' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Manhattan Associates is more favorable than Meta Platforms.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Meta Platforms
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
34 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, Meta Platforms had 152 more articles in the media than Manhattan Associates. MarketBeat recorded 161 mentions for Meta Platforms and 9 mentions for Manhattan Associates. Meta Platforms' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Manhattan Associates' score of 0.96 indicating that Meta Platforms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manhattan Associates
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Meta Platforms
108 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
14 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Meta Platforms has a net margin of 32.84% compared to Manhattan Associates' net margin of 19.68%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat Meta Platforms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manhattan Associates19.68% 78.13% 27.98%
Meta Platforms 32.84%36.93%23.09%

98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Meta Platforms shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Meta Platforms shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Meta Platforms beats Manhattan Associates on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manhattan Associates compare to Workday?

Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) and Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Workday has higher revenue and earnings than Manhattan Associates. Manhattan Associates is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Workday, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manhattan Associates$1.08B6.87$219.95M$3.5735.17
Workday$9.55B3.13$693M$2.5845.16

In the previous week, Workday had 19 more articles in the media than Manhattan Associates. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Workday and 9 mentions for Manhattan Associates. Workday's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Manhattan Associates' score of 0.96 indicating that Workday is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manhattan Associates
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Workday
12 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Manhattan Associates has a net margin of 19.68% compared to Workday's net margin of 7.26%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat Workday's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manhattan Associates19.68% 78.13% 27.98%
Workday 7.26%13.37%6.55%

Manhattan Associates currently has a consensus price target of $202.91, indicating a potential upside of 61.60%. Workday has a consensus price target of $199.71, indicating a potential upside of 71.42%. Given Workday's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Workday is more favorable than Manhattan Associates.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Workday
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Workday shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Workday shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Workday has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Workday beats Manhattan Associates on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manhattan Associates compare to Fair Isaac?

Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) and Fair Isaac (NYSE:FICO) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.8% of Fair Isaac shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Fair Isaac shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fair Isaac has higher revenue and earnings than Manhattan Associates. Fair Isaac is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manhattan Associates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manhattan Associates$1.08B6.87$219.95M$3.5735.17
Fair Isaac$1.99B12.42$651.95M$31.5733.77

In the previous week, Fair Isaac had 10 more articles in the media than Manhattan Associates. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Fair Isaac and 9 mentions for Manhattan Associates. Fair Isaac's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Manhattan Associates' score of 0.96 indicating that Fair Isaac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manhattan Associates
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fair Isaac
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fair Isaac has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Fair Isaac has a net margin of 33.67% compared to Manhattan Associates' net margin of 19.68%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat Fair Isaac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manhattan Associates19.68% 78.13% 27.98%
Fair Isaac 33.67%-41.04%37.92%

Manhattan Associates currently has a consensus price target of $202.91, indicating a potential upside of 61.60%. Fair Isaac has a consensus price target of $1,655.07, indicating a potential upside of 55.26%. Given Manhattan Associates' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Manhattan Associates is more favorable than Fair Isaac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Fair Isaac
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Fair Isaac beats Manhattan Associates on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manhattan Associates compare to SS&C Technologies?

Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) and SS&C Technologies (NASDAQ:SSNC) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Manhattan Associates currently has a consensus price target of $202.91, indicating a potential upside of 61.60%. SS&C Technologies has a consensus price target of $96.13, indicating a potential upside of 48.41%. Given Manhattan Associates' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Manhattan Associates is more favorable than SS&C Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
SS&C Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of SS&C Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.0% of SS&C Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SS&C Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Manhattan Associates. SS&C Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manhattan Associates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manhattan Associates$1.08B6.87$219.95M$3.5735.17
SS&C Technologies$6.27B2.49$796.90M$3.2320.05

Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SS&C Technologies has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Manhattan Associates had 1 more articles in the media than SS&C Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Manhattan Associates and 8 mentions for SS&C Technologies. SS&C Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Manhattan Associates' score of 0.96 indicating that SS&C Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Manhattan Associates
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SS&C Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Manhattan Associates has a net margin of 19.68% compared to SS&C Technologies' net margin of 12.65%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat SS&C Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manhattan Associates19.68% 78.13% 27.98%
SS&C Technologies 12.65%20.15%7.05%

Summary

Manhattan Associates beats SS&C Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Manhattan Associates compare to Tyler Technologies?

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) and Manhattan Associates (NASDAQ:MANH) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Tyler Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $468.53, indicating a potential upside of 56.96%. Manhattan Associates has a consensus price target of $202.91, indicating a potential upside of 61.60%. Given Manhattan Associates' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Manhattan Associates is more favorable than Tyler Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Manhattan Associates
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

In the previous week, Tyler Technologies had 8 more articles in the media than Manhattan Associates. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies and 9 mentions for Manhattan Associates. Manhattan Associates' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that Manhattan Associates is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyler Technologies
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Manhattan Associates
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Manhattan Associates shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Manhattan Associates has a net margin of 19.68% compared to Tyler Technologies' net margin of 13.26%. Manhattan Associates' return on equity of 78.13% beat Tyler Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyler Technologies13.26% 10.74% 7.30%
Manhattan Associates 19.68%78.13%27.98%

Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Manhattan Associates has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Tyler Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Manhattan Associates. Manhattan Associates is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyler Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.40$315.60M$7.2441.23
Manhattan Associates$1.08B6.87$219.95M$3.5735.17

Summary

Tyler Technologies and Manhattan Associates tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Manhattan Associates News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MANH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MANH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MANH vs. The Competition

MetricManhattan AssociatesCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.98B$142.57B$38.55B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.97%3.19%5.30%
P/E Ratio35.1720.03164.4725.58
Price / Sales6.874.96626.3078.84
Price / Cash36.1417.2147.8255.34
Price / Book36.1825.979.476.66
Net Income$219.95M$5.11B$1.03B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-12.71%-5.98%0.00%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-0.82%1.51%9.16%3.94%
1 Year Performance-35.35%-21.00%163.87%36.07%

Manhattan Associates Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MANH
Manhattan Associates
4.8411 of 5 stars
$125.56
-6.9%
$202.91
+61.6%
-35.8%$7.98B$1.08B35.174,370
META
Meta Platforms
4.934 of 5 stars
$610.45
+0.3%
$840.67
+37.7%
-6.0%$1.54T$200.97B22.1978,865
WDAY
Workday
4.4269 of 5 stars
$127.89
+0.7%
$199.71
+56.2%
-56.9%$32.63B$9.55B49.5721,070
FICO
Fair Isaac
4.8829 of 5 stars
$1,059.91
+2.4%
$1,655.07
+56.2%
-50.0%$24.01B$1.99B33.573,811
SSNC
SS&C Technologies
4.9254 of 5 stars
$69.23
-0.1%
$96.13
+38.8%
-18.7%$16.68B$6.27B21.4328,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MANH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners