Free Trial

Tyler Technologies (TYL) Competitors

Tyler Technologies logo
$299.17 +0.58 (+0.19%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$299.15 -0.02 (-0.01%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TYL vs. ADSK, INTU, META, WDAY, and FICO

Should you buy Tyler Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tyler Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tyler Technologies include Autodesk (ADSK), Intuit (INTU), Meta Platforms (META), Workday (WDAY), and Fair Isaac (FICO). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Tyler Technologies compare to Autodesk?

Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK) and Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

90.2% of Autodesk shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Autodesk shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Autodesk currently has a consensus target price of $333.07, suggesting a potential upside of 42.42%. Tyler Technologies has a consensus target price of $468.53, suggesting a potential upside of 56.61%. Given Tyler Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tyler Technologies is more favorable than Autodesk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autodesk
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Autodesk has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Autodesk had 1 more articles in the media than Tyler Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Autodesk and 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies. Autodesk's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.52 indicating that Autodesk is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autodesk
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tyler Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Autodesk has higher revenue and earnings than Tyler Technologies. Tyler Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Autodesk, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autodesk$7.21B6.85$1.12B$5.2444.63
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.41$315.60M$7.2441.32

Autodesk has a net margin of 15.60% compared to Tyler Technologies' net margin of 13.26%. Autodesk's return on equity of 53.51% beat Tyler Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autodesk15.60% 53.51% 13.37%
Tyler Technologies 13.26%10.74%7.30%

Summary

Autodesk beats Tyler Technologies on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyler Technologies compare to Intuit?

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) and Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

Tyler Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $468.53, suggesting a potential upside of 56.61%. Intuit has a consensus price target of $634.26, suggesting a potential upside of 67.66%. Given Intuit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intuit is more favorable than Tyler Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Intuit
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of Intuit shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Intuit shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Intuit had 31 more articles in the media than Tyler Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for Intuit and 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies. Intuit's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.52 indicating that Intuit is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyler Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intuit
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Intuit has a net margin of 21.57% compared to Tyler Technologies' net margin of 13.26%. Intuit's return on equity of 24.23% beat Tyler Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyler Technologies13.26% 10.74% 7.30%
Intuit 21.57%24.23%13.44%

Intuit has higher revenue and earnings than Tyler Technologies. Intuit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyler Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.41$315.60M$7.2441.32
Intuit$18.83B5.56$3.87B$15.4424.50

Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intuit has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intuit beats Tyler Technologies on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyler Technologies compare to Meta Platforms?

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) and Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meta Platforms has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Meta Platforms shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Meta Platforms shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Meta Platforms has a net margin of 32.84% compared to Tyler Technologies' net margin of 13.26%. Meta Platforms' return on equity of 36.93% beat Tyler Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyler Technologies13.26% 10.74% 7.30%
Meta Platforms 32.84%36.93%23.09%

Tyler Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $468.53, suggesting a potential upside of 56.61%. Meta Platforms has a consensus target price of $840.31, suggesting a potential upside of 35.88%. Given Tyler Technologies' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Tyler Technologies is more favorable than Meta Platforms.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Meta Platforms
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
34 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Meta Platforms has higher revenue and earnings than Tyler Technologies. Meta Platforms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyler Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.41$315.60M$7.2441.32
Meta Platforms$200.97B7.78$60.46B$27.5122.48

In the previous week, Meta Platforms had 149 more articles in the media than Tyler Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 166 mentions for Meta Platforms and 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies. Meta Platforms' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.52 indicating that Meta Platforms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyler Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Meta Platforms
109 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
17 Negative mention(s)
8 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Meta Platforms beats Tyler Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyler Technologies compare to Workday?

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) and Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

Workday has higher revenue and earnings than Tyler Technologies. Tyler Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Workday, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.41$315.60M$7.2441.32
Workday$9.55B3.20$693M$2.5846.03

93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.8% of Workday shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Workday shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tyler Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $468.53, suggesting a potential upside of 56.61%. Workday has a consensus price target of $199.71, suggesting a potential upside of 68.18%. Given Workday's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Workday is more favorable than Tyler Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Workday
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Workday has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Workday had 12 more articles in the media than Tyler Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Workday and 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies. Workday's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.52 indicating that Workday is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyler Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Workday
12 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tyler Technologies has a net margin of 13.26% compared to Workday's net margin of 7.26%. Workday's return on equity of 13.37% beat Tyler Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyler Technologies13.26% 10.74% 7.30%
Workday 7.26%13.37%6.55%

Summary

Workday beats Tyler Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyler Technologies compare to Fair Isaac?

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) and Fair Isaac (NYSE:FICO) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Tyler Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $468.53, indicating a potential upside of 56.61%. Fair Isaac has a consensus target price of $1,655.07, indicating a potential upside of 53.22%. Given Tyler Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Tyler Technologies is more favorable than Fair Isaac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyler Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Fair Isaac
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Fair Isaac has a net margin of 33.67% compared to Tyler Technologies' net margin of 13.26%. Tyler Technologies' return on equity of 10.74% beat Fair Isaac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyler Technologies13.26% 10.74% 7.30%
Fair Isaac 33.67%-41.04%37.92%

In the previous week, Fair Isaac had 5 more articles in the media than Tyler Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Fair Isaac and 17 mentions for Tyler Technologies. Fair Isaac's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Tyler Technologies' score of 0.52 indicating that Fair Isaac is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyler Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fair Isaac
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tyler Technologies has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fair Isaac has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Fair Isaac has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tyler Technologies. Fair Isaac is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyler Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyler Technologies$2.33B5.41$315.60M$7.2441.32
Fair Isaac$1.99B12.58$651.95M$31.5734.22

93.3% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.8% of Fair Isaac shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Tyler Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Fair Isaac shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fair Isaac beats Tyler Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tyler Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TYL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TYL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TYL vs. The Competition

MetricTyler TechnologiesInternet Software/Services IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.59B$11.76B$39.22B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A21.08%3.19%4.09%
P/E Ratio41.3227.61166.7730.81
Price / Sales5.4126.70629.4018.21
Price / Cash24.0616.9249.4925.31
Price / Book3.552.9510.324.67
Net Income$315.60M$492.46M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-9.58%-6.43%0.39%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-7.18%-0.73%9.60%1.73%
1 Year Performance-46.95%15.10%164.81%25.04%

Tyler Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TYL
Tyler Technologies
4.8543 of 5 stars
$299.17
+0.2%
$468.53
+56.6%
-46.9%$12.59B$2.33B41.327,800
ADSK
Autodesk
4.4279 of 5 stars
$236.07
-3.4%
$335.93
+42.3%
-20.9%$51.63B$7.21B45.0514,300
INTU
Intuit
4.966 of 5 stars
$393.29
-0.8%
$634.26
+61.3%
-42.1%$109.60B$18.83B25.4718,200
META
Meta Platforms
4.9347 of 5 stars
$598.86
-1.8%
$840.31
+40.3%
-6.2%$1.54T$200.97B21.7778,865
WDAY
Workday
4.4098 of 5 stars
$121.42
-5.0%
$199.71
+64.5%
-56.2%$32.85B$9.55B47.0621,070

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TYL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners