Free Trial

The9 (NCTY) Competitors

The9 logo
$5.66 -0.42 (-6.91%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.64 -0.02 (-0.27%)
As of 04:12 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NCTY vs. ISTR, SOR, PBFS, NEWT, and FRBA

Should you buy The9 stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares The9 with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with The9 include Investar (ISTR), Source Capital (SOR), Pioneer Bancorp (PBFS), NewtekOne (NEWT), and First Bank (FRBA). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does The9 compare to Investar?

The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) and Investar (NASDAQ:ISTR) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Investar has a net margin of 16.53% compared to The9's net margin of 0.00%. Investar's return on equity of 10.62% beat The9's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The9N/A N/A N/A
Investar 16.53%10.62%1.02%

The9 has a beta of 2.19, suggesting that its share price is 119% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Investar has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Investar has a consensus price target of $31.50, suggesting a potential upside of 13.68%. Given Investar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Investar is more favorable than The9.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Investar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Investar has higher revenue and earnings than The9.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The9$15.43M5.59-$57.55MN/AN/A
Investar$153.48M2.49$22.90M$2.2812.15

In the previous week, The9 had 1 more articles in the media than Investar. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for The9 and 2 mentions for Investar. Investar's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat The9's score of 0.88 indicating that Investar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The9
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Investar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.5% of The9 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.2% of Investar shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of The9 shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Investar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Investar beats The9 on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The9 compare to Source Capital?

Source Capital (NYSE:SOR) and The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Source Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Source CapitalN/A N/A N/A
The9 N/A N/A N/A

Source Capital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The9.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Source CapitalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The9$15.43M5.59-$57.55MN/AN/A

Source Capital has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The9 has a beta of 2.19, suggesting that its stock price is 119% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, The9 had 1 more articles in the media than Source Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for The9 and 2 mentions for Source Capital. The9's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Source Capital's score of 0.50 indicating that The9 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Source Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The9
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

13.2% of Source Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of The9 shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.0% of Source Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of The9 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

The9 beats Source Capital on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The9 compare to Pioneer Bancorp?

Pioneer Bancorp (NASDAQ:PBFS) and The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Pioneer Bancorp has a net margin of 15.32% compared to The9's net margin of 0.00%. Pioneer Bancorp's return on equity of 6.19% beat The9's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pioneer Bancorp15.32% 6.19% 0.91%
The9 N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Pioneer Bancorp and Pioneer Bancorp both had 3 articles in the media. The9's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Pioneer Bancorp's score of 0.64 indicating that The9 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pioneer Bancorp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The9
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pioneer Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Pioneer Bancorp has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The9 has a beta of 2.19, suggesting that its share price is 119% more volatile than the broader market.

0.5% of The9 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Pioneer Bancorp shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of The9 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pioneer Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than The9.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pioneer Bancorp$31.81M11.61$6.45M$0.6721.97
The9$15.43M5.59-$57.55MN/AN/A

Summary

Pioneer Bancorp beats The9 on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The9 compare to NewtekOne?

The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) and NewtekOne (NASDAQ:NEWT) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

NewtekOne has a net margin of 16.15% compared to The9's net margin of 0.00%. NewtekOne's return on equity of 19.00% beat The9's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The9N/A N/A N/A
NewtekOne 16.15%19.00%3.49%

In the previous week, NewtekOne had 6 more articles in the media than The9. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for NewtekOne and 3 mentions for The9. NewtekOne's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat The9's score of 0.88 indicating that NewtekOne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The9
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NewtekOne
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.5% of The9 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.4% of NewtekOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.8% of The9 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of NewtekOne shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NewtekOne has higher revenue and earnings than The9.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The9$15.43M5.59-$57.55MN/AN/A
NewtekOne$383.33M0.95$60.51M$2.275.59

NewtekOne has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.30%. Given NewtekOne's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NewtekOne is more favorable than The9.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NewtekOne
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

The9 has a beta of 2.19, suggesting that its stock price is 119% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NewtekOne has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NewtekOne beats The9 on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The9 compare to First Bank?

The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) and First Bank (NASDAQ:FRBA) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

First Bank has a net margin of 17.02% compared to The9's net margin of 0.00%. First Bank's return on equity of 9.69% beat The9's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The9N/A N/A N/A
First Bank 17.02%9.69%1.05%

0.5% of The9 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.9% of First Bank shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of The9 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of First Bank shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Bank had 3 more articles in the media than The9. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for First Bank and 3 mentions for The9. First Bank's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat The9's score of 0.88 indicating that First Bank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The9
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Bank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Bank has higher revenue and earnings than The9.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The9$15.43M5.59-$57.55MN/AN/A
First Bank$245.83M1.52$43.66M$1.678.91

First Bank has a consensus target price of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 17.61%. Given First Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Bank is more favorable than The9.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
First Bank
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

The9 has a beta of 2.19, suggesting that its share price is 119% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Bank has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Bank beats The9 on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get The9 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NCTY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NCTY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NCTY vs. The Competition

MetricThe9INTERNET CONTENT IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$86.20M$2.49B$38.80B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A7.61%3.20%5.35%
P/E RatioN/A5.05165.5725.23
Price / Sales5.591.70630.3973.19
Price / CashN/A8.8249.4956.33
Price / Book3.542.8910.506.90
Net Income-$57.55M$130.71M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-2.41%-4.98%-1.43%0.04%
1 Month Performance4.81%23.08%6.78%1.74%
1 Year Performance-53.42%-13.90%162.17%32.64%

The9 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NCTY
The9
0.8349 of 5 stars
$5.66
-6.9%
N/A-49.3%$86.20M$15.43MN/A70
ISTR
Investar
4.7039 of 5 stars
$27.71
-0.6%
$31.50
+13.7%
+43.3%$382.16M$105.53M12.15340
SOR
Source Capital
N/A$46.38
+0.6%
N/A+7.6%$381.67MN/AN/AN/A
PBFS
Pioneer Bancorp
1.17 of 5 stars
$14.84
+1.0%
N/A+28.4%$372.19M$31.81M18.55260
NEWT
NewtekOne
4.4119 of 5 stars
$12.88
-1.4%
$15.00
+16.5%
+17.1%$371.80M$383.33M5.68100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NCTY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners