Go Pro

VersaBank (VBNK) Competitors

VersaBank logo
$22.41 +1.82 (+8.84%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VBNK vs. BUSE, NTB, SYBT, MBIN, and BANR

Should you buy VersaBank stock or one of its competitors? VersaBank's main competitors and comparable companies include First Busey (BUSE), Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son (NTB), Stock Yards Bancorp (SYBT), Merchants Bancorp (MBIN), and Banner (BANR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "regional banks" industry.

How does VersaBank compare to First Busey?

First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) and VersaBank (NASDAQ:VBNK) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

56.5% of First Busey shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.9% of VersaBank shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of First Busey shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of VersaBank shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

First Busey has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. First Busey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Busey$789.53M3.21$135.26M$2.4212.67
VersaBank$217.14M3.34$20.32M$0.6932.48

First Busey has a net margin of 21.00% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.92%. First Busey's return on equity of 10.48% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Busey21.00% 10.48% 1.40%
VersaBank 9.92%8.74%0.77%

In the previous week, VersaBank had 8 more articles in the media than First Busey. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for VersaBank and 1 mentions for First Busey. First Busey's average media sentiment score of 1.68 beat VersaBank's score of 0.50 indicating that First Busey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Busey
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
VersaBank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. VersaBank pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. First Busey pays out 43.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VersaBank pays out 10.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Busey has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years. First Busey is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

First Busey currently has a consensus target price of $32.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.37%. VersaBank has a consensus target price of $24.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.10%. Given VersaBank's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe VersaBank is more favorable than First Busey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

First Busey has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VersaBank has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Busey beats VersaBank on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son (NYSE:NTB) and VersaBank (NASDAQ:VBNK) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, VersaBank had 7 more articles in the media than Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for VersaBank and 2 mentions for Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's score of 0.22 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VersaBank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son presently has a consensus price target of $63.50, suggesting a potential upside of 3.20%. VersaBank has a consensus price target of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.10%. Given VersaBank's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VersaBank is more favorable than Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son has a net margin of 29.34% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.92%. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's return on equity of 22.43% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son29.34% 22.43% 1.79%
VersaBank 9.92%8.74%0.77%

62.7% of Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.9% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of VersaBank shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son$800.02M3.22$231.94M$5.6910.81
VersaBank$217.14M3.34$20.32M$0.6932.48

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VersaBank has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. VersaBank pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son pays out 35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VersaBank pays out 10.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son and VersaBank tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Stock Yards Bancorp?

VersaBank (NASDAQ:VBNK) and Stock Yards Bancorp (NASDAQ:SYBT) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, VersaBank had 7 more articles in the media than Stock Yards Bancorp. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for VersaBank and 2 mentions for Stock Yards Bancorp. Stock Yards Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat VersaBank's score of 0.50 indicating that Stock Yards Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VersaBank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stock Yards Bancorp
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

VersaBank presently has a consensus target price of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.10%. Stock Yards Bancorp has a consensus target price of $88.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.71%. Given Stock Yards Bancorp's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stock Yards Bancorp is more favorable than VersaBank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Stock Yards Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

VersaBank has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stock Yards Bancorp has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

VersaBank pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Stock Yards Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. VersaBank pays out 10.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stock Yards Bancorp pays out 25.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Stock Yards Bancorp has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Stock Yards Bancorp is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Stock Yards Bancorp has a net margin of 25.41% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.92%. Stock Yards Bancorp's return on equity of 13.39% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VersaBank9.92% 8.74% 0.77%
Stock Yards Bancorp 25.41%13.39%1.55%

56.9% of VersaBank shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.5% of Stock Yards Bancorp shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of VersaBank shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Stock Yards Bancorp shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stock Yards Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. Stock Yards Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VersaBank$217.14M3.34$20.32M$0.6932.48
Stock Yards Bancorp$564.54M4.37$140.15M$5.0215.83

Summary

Stock Yards Bancorp beats VersaBank on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Merchants Bancorp?

VersaBank (NASDAQ:VBNK) and Merchants Bancorp (NASDAQ:MBIN) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, VersaBank had 5 more articles in the media than Merchants Bancorp. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for VersaBank and 4 mentions for Merchants Bancorp. Merchants Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat VersaBank's score of 0.50 indicating that Merchants Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VersaBank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Merchants Bancorp
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VersaBank pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Merchants Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $0.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. VersaBank pays out 10.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Merchants Bancorp pays out 8.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Merchants Bancorp has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years. Merchants Bancorp is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

VersaBank has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Merchants Bancorp has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

VersaBank currently has a consensus price target of $24.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.10%. Merchants Bancorp has a consensus price target of $51.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.24%. Given VersaBank's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VersaBank is more favorable than Merchants Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Merchants Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Merchants Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. Merchants Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VersaBank$217.14M3.34$20.32M$0.6932.48
Merchants Bancorp$709.19M3.41$218.77M$4.9810.58

Merchants Bancorp has a net margin of 19.80% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.92%. Merchants Bancorp's return on equity of 15.29% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VersaBank9.92% 8.74% 0.77%
Merchants Bancorp 19.80%15.29%1.34%

56.9% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.6% of Merchants Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of VersaBank shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.9% of Merchants Bancorp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Merchants Bancorp beats VersaBank on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Banner?

VersaBank (NASDAQ:VBNK) and Banner (NASDAQ:BANR) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

VersaBank pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Banner pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. VersaBank pays out 10.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Banner pays out 34.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

VersaBank has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Banner has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Banner has a net margin of 23.55% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.92%. Banner's return on equity of 10.72% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VersaBank9.92% 8.74% 0.77%
Banner 23.55%10.72%1.27%

VersaBank currently has a consensus price target of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 7.10%. Banner has a consensus price target of $72.75, suggesting a potential upside of 2.25%. Given VersaBank's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe VersaBank is more favorable than Banner.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Banner
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, VersaBank had 3 more articles in the media than Banner. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for VersaBank and 6 mentions for Banner. Banner's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat VersaBank's score of 0.50 indicating that Banner is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VersaBank
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Banner
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Banner has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. Banner is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VersaBank$217.14M3.34$20.32M$0.6932.48
Banner$877.77M2.76$195.38M$6.0611.74

56.9% of VersaBank shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.3% of Banner shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of VersaBank shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Banner shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Banner beats VersaBank on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VersaBank News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VBNK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VBNK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VBNK vs. The Competition

MetricVersaBankBanks IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$665.62M$24.20B$14.30B$12.90B
Dividend Yield0.34%3.15%5.88%8.90%
P/E Ratio29.4927.3526.1925.45
Price / Sales3.349.78517.7179.09
Price / Cash23.0416.2039.5952.28
Price / Book1.881.392.136.17
Net Income$20.32M$2.58B$1.32B$350.08M
7 Day Performance12.95%1.39%3.84%-0.14%
1 Month Performance15.75%1.02%1.61%1.02%
1 Year Performance85.21%24.38%11.96%14.51%

VersaBank Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VBNK
VersaBank
3.2615 of 5 stars
$22.41
+8.8%
$24.00
+7.1%
+87.4%$665.62M$217.14M29.49100
BUSE
First Busey
3.7183 of 5 stars
$30.32
+0.4%
$32.00
+5.5%
+23.8%$2.50B$1.04B12.531,948
NTB
Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son
3.1956 of 5 stars
$59.44
+0.5%
$63.50
+6.8%
+36.1%$2.49B$800.02M10.451,315
SYBT
Stock Yards Bancorp
4.5014 of 5 stars
$79.85
+0.2%
$88.00
+10.2%
-1.5%$2.48B$564.54M15.911,123
MBIN
Merchants Bancorp
3.2814 of 5 stars
$53.57
+0.6%
$51.50
-3.9%
+59.8%$2.46B$1.37B10.76480

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VBNK) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners