Free Trial

Proficient Auto Logistics (PAL) Competitors

Proficient Auto Logistics logo
$5.35 -0.09 (-1.69%)
As of 03:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAL vs. CVLG, ASC, SB, HSHP, and FIP

Should you buy Proficient Auto Logistics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Proficient Auto Logistics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Proficient Auto Logistics include Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), Safe Bulkers (SB), Himalaya Shipping (HSHP), and FTAI Infrastructure (FIP). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Proficient Auto Logistics compare to Covenant Logistics Group?

Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) and Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to Proficient Auto Logistics' net margin of -8.57%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covenant Logistics Group0.42% 9.41% 3.80%
Proficient Auto Logistics -8.57%0.25%0.16%

In the previous week, Proficient Auto Logistics had 10 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics and 0 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. Covenant Logistics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that Covenant Logistics Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covenant Logistics Group Neutral
Proficient Auto Logistics Neutral

83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of Proficient Auto Logistics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Covenant Logistics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Proficient Auto Logistics. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.72$7.24M$0.15222.53
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A

Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Covenant Logistics Group presently has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.85%. Proficient Auto Logistics has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given Proficient Auto Logistics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Proficient Auto Logistics is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Proficient Auto Logistics compare to Ardmore Shipping?

Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) and Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Ardmore Shipping has a net margin of 18.00% compared to Proficient Auto Logistics' net margin of -8.57%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 9.63% beat Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardmore Shipping18.00% 9.63% 7.92%
Proficient Auto Logistics -8.57%0.25%0.16%

In the previous week, Ardmore Shipping had 1 more articles in the media than Proficient Auto Logistics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ardmore Shipping and 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics. Ardmore Shipping's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that Ardmore Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardmore Shipping
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Proficient Auto Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Proficient Auto Logistics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ardmore Shipping has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Proficient Auto Logistics. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardmore Shipping$324.12M2.36$41.01M$1.3314.09
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A

Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.03, suggesting that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Ardmore Shipping presently has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.30%. Proficient Auto Logistics has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given Proficient Auto Logistics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Proficient Auto Logistics is more favorable than Ardmore Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Proficient Auto Logistics compare to Safe Bulkers?

Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Safe Bulkers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Proficient Auto Logistics. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.71$38.56M$0.3024.35

In the previous week, Proficient Auto Logistics had 7 more articles in the media than Safe Bulkers. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics and 3 mentions for Safe Bulkers. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Proficient Auto Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Safe Bulkers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Proficient Auto Logistics currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Safe Bulkers has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 17.86%. Given Proficient Auto Logistics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Proficient Auto Logistics is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Proficient Auto Logistics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Proficient Auto Logistics' net margin of -8.57%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Proficient Auto Logistics-8.57% 0.25% 0.16%
Safe Bulkers 13.99%4.91%2.91%

Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Proficient Auto Logistics compare to Himalaya Shipping?

Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) and Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 13.44% compared to Proficient Auto Logistics' net margin of -8.57%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 11.02% beat Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Himalaya Shipping13.44% 11.02% 2.04%
Proficient Auto Logistics -8.57%0.25%0.16%

Proficient Auto Logistics has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.99%. Given Proficient Auto Logistics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Proficient Auto Logistics is more favorable than Himalaya Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Proficient Auto Logistics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Himalaya Shipping has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Proficient Auto Logistics. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.70$17.70M$0.3842.43
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A

In the previous week, Proficient Auto Logistics had 9 more articles in the media than Himalaya Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics and 1 mentions for Himalaya Shipping. Himalaya Shipping's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that Himalaya Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Himalaya Shipping Very Positive
Proficient Auto Logistics Neutral

Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Himalaya Shipping beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Proficient Auto Logistics compare to FTAI Infrastructure?

Proficient Auto Logistics (NASDAQ:PAL) and FTAI Infrastructure (NASDAQ:FIP) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Proficient Auto Logistics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FTAI Infrastructure. Proficient Auto Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FTAI Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proficient Auto Logistics$430.42M0.34-$36.02M-$1.33N/A
FTAI Infrastructure$502.52M1.10-$107.17M-$4.51N/A

87.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Proficient Auto Logistics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of FTAI Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Proficient Auto Logistics has a net margin of -8.57% compared to FTAI Infrastructure's net margin of -68.58%. Proficient Auto Logistics' return on equity of 0.25% beat FTAI Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Proficient Auto Logistics-8.57% 0.25% 0.16%
FTAI Infrastructure -68.58%-1,230.19%-7.66%

In the previous week, FTAI Infrastructure had 2 more articles in the media than Proficient Auto Logistics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for FTAI Infrastructure and 10 mentions for Proficient Auto Logistics. FTAI Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Proficient Auto Logistics' score of -0.13 indicating that FTAI Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Proficient Auto Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Proficient Auto Logistics presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 86.99%. FTAI Infrastructure has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.64%. Given FTAI Infrastructure's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe FTAI Infrastructure is more favorable than Proficient Auto Logistics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Proficient Auto Logistics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
FTAI Infrastructure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Proficient Auto Logistics has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FTAI Infrastructure has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FTAI Infrastructure beats Proficient Auto Logistics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Proficient Auto Logistics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAL vs. The Competition

MetricProficient Auto LogisticsTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$147.50M$6.72B$8.20B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.67%964.99%5.30%
P/E Ratio-4.0018.9622.9925.56
Price / Sales0.341.704.3072.25
Price / Cash3.729.468.1655.34
Price / Book0.482.452.146.72
Net Income-$36.02M$257.37M$533.83M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-27.14%-5.10%-2.05%0.35%
1 Month Performance-23.60%-4.35%1.11%4.00%
1 Year Performance-33.98%-0.23%34.91%36.32%

Proficient Auto Logistics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAL
Proficient Auto Logistics
4.5367 of 5 stars
$5.35
-1.7%
$10.00
+87.0%
-32.4%$147.50M$430.42MN/A601
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
2.383 of 5 stars
$32.52
+3.0%
$35.00
+7.6%
+39.5%$792.12M$1.16B216.804,700
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.2383 of 5 stars
$19.06
+2.7%
$17.00
-10.8%
+91.6%$755.57M$310.20M21.42990
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.6808 of 5 stars
$7.11
+5.9%
$6.00
-15.6%
+101.0%$686.16M$275.74M23.68920
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping
1.3926 of 5 stars
$15.39
+8.6%
N/A+182.2%$661.03M$131.90M40.502

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PAL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners