Free Trial

Pulmatrix (PULM) Competitors

Pulmatrix logo
$1.26 -0.01 (-0.79%)
As of 11:47 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PULM vs. PASG, COCP, LGVN, TRAW, and NCEL

Should you buy Pulmatrix stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pulmatrix with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pulmatrix include Passage Bio (PASG), Cocrystal Pharma (COCP), Longeveron (LGVN), Traws Pharma (TRAW), and NLS Pharmaceutics (NCEL). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Pulmatrix compare to Passage Bio?

Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) and Passage Bio (NASDAQ:PASG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Passage Bio has a consensus target price of $13.25, indicating a potential upside of 152.14%. Given Passage Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Passage Bio is more favorable than Pulmatrix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Passage Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

In the previous week, Pulmatrix and Pulmatrix both had 4 articles in the media. Passage Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Pulmatrix's score of 0.44 indicating that Passage Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pulmatrix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Passage Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.5% of Passage Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Passage Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pulmatrix has higher revenue and earnings than Passage Bio. Pulmatrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Passage Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmatrix$7.81M0.59-$5.16M-$1.41N/A
Passage BioN/AN/A-$45.52M-$14.48N/A

Pulmatrix's return on equity of -96.97% beat Passage Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PulmatrixN/A -96.97% -88.53%
Passage Bio N/A -150.88%-59.78%

Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Passage Bio has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Passage Bio beats Pulmatrix on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmatrix compare to Cocrystal Pharma?

Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) and Cocrystal Pharma (NASDAQ:COCP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Pulmatrix's return on equity of -96.97% beat Cocrystal Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PulmatrixN/A -96.97% -88.53%
Cocrystal Pharma N/A -132.61%-89.83%

11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Cocrystal Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.1% of Cocrystal Pharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pulmatrix has higher revenue and earnings than Cocrystal Pharma. Cocrystal Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pulmatrix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmatrix$7.81M0.59-$5.16M-$1.41N/A
Cocrystal PharmaN/AN/A-$8.83M-$0.79N/A

Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cocrystal Pharma has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cocrystal Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Pulmatrix. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Cocrystal Pharma and 4 mentions for Pulmatrix. Cocrystal Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Pulmatrix's score of 0.44 indicating that Cocrystal Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pulmatrix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cocrystal Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cocrystal Pharma has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 387.80%. Given Cocrystal Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cocrystal Pharma is more favorable than Pulmatrix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cocrystal Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Pulmatrix and Cocrystal Pharma tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmatrix compare to Longeveron?

Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) and Longeveron (NASDAQ:LGVN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

Pulmatrix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Longeveron's net margin of -1,844.49%. Pulmatrix's return on equity of -96.97% beat Longeveron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PulmatrixN/A -96.97% -88.53%
Longeveron -1,844.49%-237.79%-158.07%

11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.0% of Longeveron shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Longeveron shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pulmatrix has higher revenue and earnings than Longeveron. Pulmatrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Longeveron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmatrix$7.81M0.59-$5.16M-$1.41N/A
Longeveron$1.22M12.94-$22.70M-$1.13N/A

Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Longeveron has a beta of -0.31, indicating that its share price is 131% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Longeveron had 12 more articles in the media than Pulmatrix. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Longeveron and 4 mentions for Pulmatrix. Pulmatrix's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Longeveron's score of 0.15 indicating that Pulmatrix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pulmatrix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Longeveron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Longeveron has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 713.61%. Given Longeveron's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Longeveron is more favorable than Pulmatrix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Longeveron
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Pulmatrix and Longeveron tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmatrix compare to Traws Pharma?

Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) and Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Traws Pharma had 2 more articles in the media than Pulmatrix. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Traws Pharma and 4 mentions for Pulmatrix. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Pulmatrix's score of 0.44 indicating that Traws Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pulmatrix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Traws Pharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Traws Pharma has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 359.77%. Given Traws Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than Pulmatrix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Traws Pharma's return on equity of 112.18% beat Pulmatrix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PulmatrixN/A -96.97% -88.53%
Traws Pharma N/A 112.18%35.31%

11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pulmatrix. Pulmatrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Traws Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmatrix$7.81M0.59-$5.16M-$1.41N/A
Traws Pharma$2.79M6.34$9.17M$0.931.87

Summary

Traws Pharma beats Pulmatrix on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmatrix compare to NLS Pharmaceutics?

NLS Pharmaceutics (NASDAQ:NCEL) and Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Pulmatrix had 3 more articles in the media than NLS Pharmaceutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Pulmatrix and 1 mentions for NLS Pharmaceutics. NLS Pharmaceutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Pulmatrix's score of 0.44 indicating that NLS Pharmaceutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NLS Pharmaceutics Very Positive
Pulmatrix Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NLS Pharmaceutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

NLS Pharmaceutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Pulmatrix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NLS PharmaceuticsN/A N/A N/A
Pulmatrix N/A -96.97%-88.53%

11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of NLS Pharmaceutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NLS Pharmaceutics has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

Pulmatrix has higher revenue and earnings than NLS Pharmaceutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NLS PharmaceuticsN/AN/A-$8.30MN/AN/A
Pulmatrix$7.81M0.59-$5.16M-$1.41N/A

Summary

Pulmatrix beats NLS Pharmaceutics on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pulmatrix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PULM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PULM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PULM vs. The Competition

MetricPulmatrixMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.60M$3.34B$6.27B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.8918.3520.4525.35
Price / Sales0.59283.46539.4773.28
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book0.516.739.856.86
Net Income-$5.16M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-2.86%4.69%0.93%0.13%
1 Month Performance0.80%-2.24%-0.36%1.96%
1 Year Performance-80.67%69.79%36.96%32.94%

Pulmatrix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PULM
Pulmatrix
0.7069 of 5 stars
$1.26
-0.8%
N/A-79.2%$4.60M$7.81MN/A20
PASG
Passage Bio
3.2811 of 5 stars
$5.52
+9.7%
$13.25
+140.0%
+0.5%$17.72MN/AN/A130
COCP
Cocrystal Pharma
2.7584 of 5 stars
$1.28
-2.3%
$6.00
+368.8%
-13.7%$17.65MN/AN/A10
LGVN
Longeveron
2.889 of 5 stars
$0.76
+0.7%
$5.50
+628.5%
-48.0%$17.57M$1.20MN/A20
TRAW
Traws Pharma
4.1182 of 5 stars
$1.72
+2.4%
$8.00
+365.1%
+31.5%$17.48M$2.79M1.8517

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PULM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners