Free Trial

Rail Vision (RVSN) Competitors

Rail Vision logo
$6.87 +0.04 (+0.59%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.59 -0.28 (-4.08%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RVSN vs. VEEE, VMAR, MBUU, MCFT, and UNP

Should you buy Rail Vision stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rail Vision with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rail Vision include Twin Vee PowerCats (VEEE), Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR), Malibu Boats (MBUU), Mastercraft Boat (MCFT), and Union Pacific (UNP).

How does Rail Vision compare to Twin Vee PowerCats?

Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) and Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) are both small-cap shipbuilding, railroad equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

Rail Vision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -59.92%. Rail Vision's return on equity of 0.00% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Vee PowerCats-59.92% -51.34% -41.53%
Rail Vision N/A N/A N/A

15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Twin Vee PowerCats has higher revenue and earnings than Rail Vision. Rail Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Vee PowerCats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.11-$8.61M-$134.04N/A
Rail Vision$1.49M10.10-$11.10M-$109.61N/A

In the previous week, Twin Vee PowerCats had 2 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Twin Vee PowerCats' score of 0.23 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Twin Vee PowerCats and Rail Vision tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rail Vision compare to Vision Marine Technologies?

Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) and Vision Marine Technologies (NASDAQ:VMAR) are both small-cap shipbuilding, railroad equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, suggesting that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vision Marine Technologies has a beta of 0.2, suggesting that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Rail Vision has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vision Marine Technologies. Rail Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vision Marine Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rail Vision$1.49M10.10-$11.10M-$109.61N/A
Vision Marine Technologies$13.83M0.01-$21.65M-$222.72N/A

In the previous week, Vision Marine Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vision Marine Technologies and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Vision Marine Technologies' score of 0.18 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vision Marine Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Vision Marine Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.8% of Vision Marine Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.4% of Vision Marine Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rail Vision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vision Marine Technologies' net margin of -54.94%. Rail Vision's return on equity of 0.00% beat Vision Marine Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rail VisionN/A N/A N/A
Vision Marine Technologies -54.94%-281.97%-46.90%

Summary

Rail Vision beats Vision Marine Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rail Vision compare to Malibu Boats?

Malibu Boats (NASDAQ:MBUU) and Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) are both small-cap shipbuilding, railroad equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

91.3% of Malibu Boats shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Malibu Boats shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Malibu Boats had 11 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Malibu Boats and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Malibu Boats' score of 0.75 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Malibu Boats
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Malibu Boats has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

Malibu Boats currently has a consensus price target of $31.20, indicating a potential upside of 10.87%. Given Malibu Boats' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Malibu Boats is more favorable than Rail Vision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Malibu Boats
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Malibu Boats has higher revenue and earnings than Rail Vision. Malibu Boats is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rail Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Malibu Boats$826.09M0.67$14.88M-$0.06N/A
Rail Vision$1.49M10.10-$11.10M-$109.61N/A

Rail Vision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Malibu Boats' net margin of -0.11%. Malibu Boats' return on equity of 3.28% beat Rail Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Malibu Boats-0.11% 3.28% 2.11%
Rail Vision N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Malibu Boats beats Rail Vision on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rail Vision compare to Mastercraft Boat?

Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) and Mastercraft Boat (NASDAQ:MCFT) are both small-cap shipbuilding, railroad equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Mastercraft Boat has a consensus price target of $24.80, indicating a potential downside of 0.36%. Given Mastercraft Boat's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mastercraft Boat is more favorable than Rail Vision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Mastercraft Boat
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mastercraft Boat has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Mastercraft Boat has higher revenue and earnings than Rail Vision. Rail Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mastercraft Boat, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rail Vision$1.49M10.10-$11.10M-$109.61N/A
Mastercraft Boat$298.48M1.36$7.04M$0.6836.60

Mastercraft Boat has a net margin of 3.72% compared to Rail Vision's net margin of 0.00%. Mastercraft Boat's return on equity of 10.56% beat Rail Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rail VisionN/A N/A N/A
Mastercraft Boat 3.72%10.56%7.47%

In the previous week, Mastercraft Boat had 11 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Mastercraft Boat and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Mastercraft Boat's score of 0.65 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mastercraft Boat
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

12.1% of Rail Vision shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.6% of Mastercraft Boat shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Mastercraft Boat shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mastercraft Boat beats Rail Vision on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rail Vision compare to Union Pacific?

Union Pacific (NYSE:UNP) and Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) are both transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Union Pacific has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

Union Pacific has higher revenue and earnings than Rail Vision. Rail Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Union Pacific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Union Pacific$24.51B6.41$7.14B$12.1421.78
Rail Vision$1.49M10.10-$11.10M-$109.61N/A

80.4% of Union Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Union Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Union Pacific had 27 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Union Pacific and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Union Pacific's score of 1.03 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Union Pacific
18 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Union Pacific has a net margin of 29.20% compared to Rail Vision's net margin of 0.00%. Union Pacific's return on equity of 39.58% beat Rail Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Union Pacific29.20% 39.58% 10.22%
Rail Vision N/A N/A N/A

Union Pacific presently has a consensus price target of $279.55, indicating a potential upside of 5.71%. Given Union Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Union Pacific is more favorable than Rail Vision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Union Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Union Pacific beats Rail Vision on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rail Vision News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RVSN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RVSN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RVSN vs. The Competition

MetricRail VisionTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.97M$51.19B$8.18B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.58%964.99%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.0613.7422.5225.58
Price / Sales10.104.874.4678.84
Price / CashN/A16.058.1655.34
Price / Book0.742.902.126.66
Net Income-$11.10M$2.43B$533.83M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-1.15%-0.89%-1.75%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-22.11%-4.47%1.49%3.94%
1 Year Performance-46.74%3.25%34.24%36.07%

Rail Vision Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RVSN
Rail Vision
0.9538 of 5 stars
$6.87
+0.6%
N/A-45.3%$14.97M$1.49MN/A60
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats
1.6821 of 5 stars
$7.84
+2.6%
N/A-93.1%$1.78M$14.82MN/A120
VMAR
Vision Marine Technologies
0.7183 of 5 stars
$0.96
+4.0%
N/A-99.7%$120K$13.83MN/A14
MBUU
Malibu Boats
2.8415 of 5 stars
$28.10
-5.3%
$31.20
+11.0%
-13.4%$582.43M$807.56MN/A2,200
MCFT
Mastercraft Boat
2.4657 of 5 stars
$24.86
-5.4%
$24.80
-0.2%
+41.9%$427.67M$284.20M36.561,750

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RVSN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners