Free Trial

Shoe Carnival (SHOE) Competitors

Shoe Carnival logo
$13.84 +0.60 (+4.53%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.91 +0.07 (+0.52%)
As of 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SHOE vs. LUXE, MYTE, CAL, CTRN, and GCO

Should you buy Shoe Carnival stock or one of its competitors? Shoe Carnival's main competitors and comparable companies include LuxExperience B.V. (LUXE), MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (MYTE), Caleres (CAL), Citi Trends (CTRN), and Genesco (GCO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does Shoe Carnival compare to LuxExperience B.V.?

LuxExperience B.V. (NYSE:LUXE) and Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

Shoe Carnival has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LuxExperience B.V.. LuxExperience B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoe Carnival, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LuxExperience B.V.$2.50B0.32-$195.62M-$1.43N/A
Shoe Carnival$1.11B0.33$52.27M$0.8815.05

10.1% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 2.20% compared to LuxExperience B.V.'s net margin of -6.54%. Shoe Carnival's return on equity of 5.32% beat LuxExperience B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LuxExperience B.V.-6.54% -9.88% -5.82%
Shoe Carnival 2.20%5.32%3.08%

LuxExperience B.V. presently has a consensus target price of $11.18, suggesting a potential upside of 19.57%. Shoe Carnival has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.16%. Given Shoe Carnival's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than LuxExperience B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LuxExperience B.V.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Shoe Carnival
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

LuxExperience B.V. pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Shoe Carnival pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. LuxExperience B.V. pays out -24.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Shoe Carnival pays out 77.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Shoe Carnival has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Shoe Carnival is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

LuxExperience B.V. has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, LuxExperience B.V. had 12 more articles in the media than Shoe Carnival. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LuxExperience B.V. and 3 mentions for Shoe Carnival. Shoe Carnival's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat LuxExperience B.V.'s score of 0.37 indicating that Shoe Carnival is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LuxExperience B.V.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shoe Carnival
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats LuxExperience B.V. on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Carnival compare to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.?

Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) and MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (NYSE:MYTE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 2.20% compared to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s net margin of -3.98%. Shoe Carnival's return on equity of 5.32% beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Carnival2.20% 5.32% 3.08%
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. -3.98%-5.88%-3.63%

In the previous week, Shoe Carnival had 3 more articles in the media than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Shoe Carnival and 0 mentions for MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Shoe Carnival's score of 0.61 indicating that MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shoe Carnival Positive
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. Positive

Shoe Carnival has higher revenue and earnings than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoe Carnival, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Carnival$1.11B0.33$52.27M$0.8815.05
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.$881.44M0.94-$26.95M-$0.43N/A

Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by institutional investors. 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Shoe Carnival presently has a consensus target price of $22.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.16%. Given Shoe Carnival's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Carnival
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Carnival compare to Caleres?

Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) and Caleres (NYSE:CAL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Shoe Carnival has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Caleres. Caleres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoe Carnival, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Carnival$1.11B0.33$52.27M$0.8815.05
Caleres$2.76B0.15-$6.69M$1.508.16

Shoe Carnival currently has a consensus target price of $22.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.16%. Given Shoe Carnival's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than Caleres.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Carnival
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Caleres
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Caleres' net margin of 1.85%. Caleres' return on equity of 7.84% beat Shoe Carnival's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Carnival2.20% 5.32% 3.08%
Caleres 1.85%7.84%2.42%

66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Caleres shares are held by institutional investors. 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Caleres shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Shoe Carnival had 1 more articles in the media than Caleres. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Shoe Carnival and 2 mentions for Caleres. Shoe Carnival's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Caleres' score of 0.43 indicating that Shoe Carnival is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoe Carnival
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caleres
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Caleres has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Shoe Carnival pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Caleres pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Shoe Carnival pays out 77.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Caleres pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Shoe Carnival has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Shoe Carnival is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats Caleres on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Carnival compare to Citi Trends?

Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) and Citi Trends (NASDAQ:CTRN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by institutional investors. 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Citi Trends shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Citi Trends has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Citi Trends' net margin of 0.84%. Citi Trends' return on equity of 8.11% beat Shoe Carnival's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Carnival2.20% 5.32% 3.08%
Citi Trends 0.84%8.11%2.00%

In the previous week, Citi Trends had 2 more articles in the media than Shoe Carnival. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Citi Trends and 3 mentions for Shoe Carnival. Citi Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Shoe Carnival's score of 0.61 indicating that Citi Trends is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoe Carnival
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Citi Trends
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shoe Carnival has higher revenue and earnings than Citi Trends. Shoe Carnival is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Citi Trends, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Carnival$1.11B0.33$52.27M$0.8815.05
Citi Trends$819.96M0.49$5.21M$0.8259.24

Shoe Carnival currently has a consensus price target of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.16%. Citi Trends has a consensus price target of $81.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.74%. Given Citi Trends' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Citi Trends is more favorable than Shoe Carnival.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Carnival
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Citi Trends
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Citi Trends beats Shoe Carnival on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shoe Carnival compare to Genesco?

Genesco (NYSE:GCO) and Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Shoe Carnival has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genesco. Genesco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoe Carnival, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genesco$2.44B0.16$13.27M$3.849.34
Shoe Carnival$1.11B0.33$52.27M$0.8815.05

Genesco presently has a consensus target price of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.35%. Shoe Carnival has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 66.16%. Given Shoe Carnival's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than Genesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genesco
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Shoe Carnival
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Genesco's net margin of 1.71%. Shoe Carnival's return on equity of 5.32% beat Genesco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genesco1.71% 3.14% 1.19%
Shoe Carnival 2.20%5.32%3.08%

94.5% of Genesco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of Genesco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Shoe Carnival had 1 more articles in the media than Genesco. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Shoe Carnival and 2 mentions for Genesco. Shoe Carnival's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Genesco's score of -0.31 indicating that Shoe Carnival is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shoe Carnival
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genesco has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats Genesco on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Shoe Carnival News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SHOE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SHOE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SHOE vs. The Competition

MetricShoe CarnivalSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$359.91M$10.67B$12.43B$12.93B
Dividend Yield5.14%330.95%87.81%22.94%
P/E Ratio15.7323.0341.8919.00
Price / Sales0.3317.1495.2579.80
Price / Cash4.1812.9031.5751.56
Price / Book0.555.784.066.01
Net Income$52.27M$440.44M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance5.97%1.76%0.80%-3.01%
1 Month Performance4.30%1.89%-0.93%-5.59%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-3.52%-4.93%-5.23%

Shoe Carnival Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SHOE
Shoe Carnival
4.6283 of 5 stars
$13.84
+4.5%
$22.00
+59.0%
N/A$359.91M$1.14B15.735,000
LUXE
LuxExperience B.V.
3.21 of 5 stars
$10.47
+1.6%
$11.18
+6.8%
+12.4%$896.85M$2.92BN/A3,738
MYTE
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
N/A$10.30
+3.0%
N/A+20.9%$882.70M$881.44MN/A1,240
CAL
Caleres
2.435 of 5 stars
$12.42
-0.2%
N/A-5.7%$428.61M$2.76B8.2810,000
CTRN
Citi Trends
2.3592 of 5 stars
$50.81
+1.0%
$81.00
+59.4%
+34.8%$423.76M$819.96M61.964,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SHOE) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners