Go Pro

Traws Pharma (TRAW) Competitors

Traws Pharma logo
$0.59 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.58 -0.01 (-1.68%)
As of 04:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TRAW vs. DRCT, SLGL, UG, PYRGF, and MIRA

Should you buy Traws Pharma stock or one of its competitors? Traws Pharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Direct Digital (DRCT), Sol-Gel Technologies (SLGL), United-Guardian (UG), PyroGenesis Canada (PYRGF), and MIRA Pharmaceuticals (MIRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Traws Pharma compare to Direct Digital?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and Direct Digital (NASDAQ:DRCT) are related small-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Direct Digital had 7 more articles in the media than Traws Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Direct Digital and 1 mentions for Traws Pharma. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Direct Digital's score of -0.27 indicating that Traws Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
Direct Digital Neutral

Traws Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Direct Digital. Traws Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Direct Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M3.25$9.17M-$1.74N/A
Direct Digital$30.91M0.06-$18.95M-$156.85N/A

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.0% of Direct Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.6% of Direct Digital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Direct Digital has a beta of 5.33, indicating that its share price is 433% more volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 69.52%. Given Traws Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than Direct Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Direct Digital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Traws Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Direct Digital's net margin of -74.38%. Direct Digital's return on equity of 0.00% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
Direct Digital -74.38%N/A -68.48%

Summary

Traws Pharma beats Direct Digital on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Traws Pharma compare to Sol-Gel Technologies?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and Sol-Gel Technologies (NASDAQ:SLGL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Traws Pharma and Traws Pharma both had 1 articles in the media. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.87 equaled Sol-Gel Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
Sol-Gel Technologies Very Positive

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sol-Gel Technologies has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sol-Gel Technologies. Sol-Gel Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Traws Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M3.25$9.17M-$1.74N/A
Sol-Gel Technologies$19.39M9.97-$6.13M-$5.64N/A

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.2% of Sol-Gel Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.5% of Sol-Gel Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Traws Pharma presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 69.52%. Sol-Gel Technologies has a consensus target price of $197.50, suggesting a potential upside of 187.02%. Given Sol-Gel Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sol-Gel Technologies is more favorable than Traws Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Sol-Gel Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Traws Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sol-Gel Technologies' net margin of -910.14%. Sol-Gel Technologies' return on equity of -44.05% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
Sol-Gel Technologies -910.14%-44.05%-36.96%

Summary

Sol-Gel Technologies beats Traws Pharma on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Traws Pharma compare to United-Guardian?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and United-Guardian (NASDAQ:UG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, United-Guardian had 2 more articles in the media than Traws Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for United-Guardian and 1 mentions for Traws Pharma. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat United-Guardian's score of 0.54 indicating that Traws Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
United-Guardian Positive

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.2% of United-Guardian shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.0% of United-Guardian shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United-Guardian has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than United-Guardian. Traws Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United-Guardian, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M3.25$9.17M-$1.74N/A
United-Guardian$10.55M3.11$2.11M$0.5413.24

United-Guardian has a net margin of 22.01% compared to Traws Pharma's net margin of 0.00%. United-Guardian's return on equity of 22.24% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
United-Guardian 22.01%22.24%19.12%

Traws Pharma presently has a consensus price target of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 69.52%. Given Traws Pharma's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than United-Guardian.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
United-Guardian
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

United-Guardian beats Traws Pharma on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Traws Pharma compare to PyroGenesis Canada?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and PyroGenesis Canada (NASDAQ:PYRGF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of PyroGenesis Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.7% of PyroGenesis Canada shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PyroGenesis Canada has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PyroGenesis Canada. PyroGenesis Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Traws Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M3.25$9.17M-$1.74N/A
PyroGenesis Canada$9.14M3.91-$21.12M-$0.04N/A

Traws Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 69.52%. Given Traws Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than PyroGenesis Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
PyroGenesis Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Traws Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to PyroGenesis Canada's net margin of -115.14%. PyroGenesis Canada's return on equity of 0.00% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
PyroGenesis Canada -115.14%N/A -60.81%

In the previous week, PyroGenesis Canada had 1 more articles in the media than Traws Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for PyroGenesis Canada and 1 mentions for Traws Pharma. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat PyroGenesis Canada's score of 0.00 indicating that Traws Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
PyroGenesis Canada Neutral

Summary

Traws Pharma beats PyroGenesis Canada on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Traws Pharma compare to MIRA Pharmaceuticals?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and MIRA Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MIRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MIRA Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Traws Pharma and Traws Pharma both had 1 articles in the media. MIRA Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Traws Pharma's score of 1.87 indicating that MIRA Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
MIRA Pharmaceuticals Very Positive

MIRA Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -106.95% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
MIRA Pharmaceuticals N/A -106.95%-104.18%

Traws Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 69.52%. Given Traws Pharma's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than MIRA Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
MIRA Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.2% of MIRA Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of MIRA Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Traws Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than MIRA Pharmaceuticals. MIRA Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Traws Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M3.25$9.17M-$1.74N/A
MIRA PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$10.44M-$1.24N/A

Summary

MIRA Pharmaceuticals beats Traws Pharma on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Traws Pharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRAW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TRAW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRAW vs. The Competition

MetricTraws PharmaPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.07M$12.11B$7.18B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-0.34787.65273.1725.45
Price / Sales3.25759.94638.21103.75
Price / Cash0.7715.3228.7436.03
Price / Book-8.4310.4911.086.36
Net Income$9.17M$2.83B$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance5.34%0.58%0.38%-0.40%
1 Month Performance31.09%5.69%7.89%4.24%
1 Year Performance-57.86%6.19%24.71%15.13%

Traws Pharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRAW
Traws Pharma
2.5276 of 5 stars
$0.59
flat
$1.00
+69.5%
-57.9%$9.07M$2.79MN/A17
DRCT
Direct Digital
0.8913 of 5 stars
$2.62
flat
N/A-97.6%$1.95M$34.69MN/A60
SLGL
Sol-Gel Technologies
3.8428 of 5 stars
$78.59
-0.9%
$197.50
+151.3%
+201.9%$222.91M$19.39MN/A50
UG
United-Guardian
1.5215 of 5 stars
$7.05
-0.3%
N/A-15.0%$32.48M$10.55M13.0620
PYRGF
PyroGenesis Canada
N/A$0.14
-4.6%
N/A-23.0%$32.21M$9.14MN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TRAW) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners