Free Trial

VerifyMe (VRME) Competitors

VerifyMe logo
$8.89 -0.09 (-0.98%)
Closing price 09/30/2026
Extended Trading
$8.89 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/30/2026 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VRME vs. CRGO, QETA, ETS, LSH, and CJMB

Should you buy VerifyMe stock or one of its competitors? VerifyMe's main competitors and comparable companies include Freightos (CRGO), Quetta Acquisition (QETA), ETS (ETS), Lakeside (LSH), and Callan JMB (CJMB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "air freight & logistics" industry.

How does VerifyMe compare to Freightos?

Freightos (NASDAQ:CRGO) and VerifyMe (NASDAQ:VRME) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

VerifyMe has a net margin of -47.08% compared to Freightos' net margin of -56.24%. VerifyMe's return on equity of -17.16% beat Freightos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freightos-56.24% -41.63% -27.70%
VerifyMe -47.08%-17.16%-14.63%

Freightos presently has a consensus target price of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 284.32%. VerifyMe has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.69%. Given Freightos' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Freightos is more favorable than VerifyMe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freightos
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
VerifyMe
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

VerifyMe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Freightos. Freightos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VerifyMe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freightos$29.46M1.36-$17.52M-$0.33N/A
VerifyMe$11.10M1.05-$4.91M-$4.00N/A

In the previous week, VerifyMe had 1 more articles in the media than Freightos. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for VerifyMe and 2 mentions for Freightos. Freightos' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat VerifyMe's score of 0.27 indicating that Freightos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freightos
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VerifyMe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

22.7% of Freightos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of VerifyMe shares are held by institutional investors. 19.6% of Freightos shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of VerifyMe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Freightos has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VerifyMe has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Freightos beats VerifyMe on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VerifyMe compare to Quetta Acquisition?

Quetta Acquisition (NASDAQ:QETA) and VerifyMe (NASDAQ:VRME) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

84.3% of Quetta Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of VerifyMe shares are held by institutional investors. 19.7% of VerifyMe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Quetta Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to VerifyMe's net margin of -47.08%. Quetta Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat VerifyMe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quetta AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
VerifyMe -47.08%-17.16%-14.63%

VerifyMe has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.69%. Given VerifyMe's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VerifyMe is more favorable than Quetta Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quetta Acquisition
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
VerifyMe
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Quetta Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VerifyMe has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Quetta Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VerifyMe.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quetta AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
VerifyMe$11.10M1.05-$4.91M-$4.00N/A

In the previous week, Quetta Acquisition had 9 more articles in the media than VerifyMe. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Quetta Acquisition and 3 mentions for VerifyMe. VerifyMe's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Quetta Acquisition's score of 0.19 indicating that VerifyMe is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quetta Acquisition
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VerifyMe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

VerifyMe beats Quetta Acquisition on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VerifyMe compare to ETS?

ETS (NASDAQ:ETS) and VerifyMe (NASDAQ:VRME) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

8.8% of VerifyMe shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.9% of ETS shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of VerifyMe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

VerifyMe has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 68.69%. Given VerifyMe's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VerifyMe is more favorable than ETS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ETS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
VerifyMe
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

ETS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VerifyMe. ETS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VerifyMe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ETS$2.67M11.90-$2.19M-$0.16N/A
VerifyMe$11.10M1.05-$4.91M-$4.00N/A

VerifyMe has a net margin of -47.08% compared to ETS's net margin of -157.04%. VerifyMe's return on equity of -17.16% beat ETS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ETS-157.04% -30.26% -29.59%
VerifyMe -47.08%-17.16%-14.63%

ETS has a beta of -5.18, indicating that its stock price is 618% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VerifyMe has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ETS had 12 more articles in the media than VerifyMe. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for ETS and 3 mentions for VerifyMe. ETS's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat VerifyMe's score of 0.27 indicating that ETS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ETS
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VerifyMe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

VerifyMe beats ETS on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VerifyMe compare to Lakeside?

Lakeside (NASDAQ:LSH) and VerifyMe (NASDAQ:VRME) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, VerifyMe had 3 more articles in the media than Lakeside. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for VerifyMe and 0 mentions for Lakeside. Lakeside's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat VerifyMe's score of 0.27 indicating that Lakeside is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lakeside Very Positive
VerifyMe Neutral

VerifyMe has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.69%. Given VerifyMe's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VerifyMe is more favorable than Lakeside.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lakeside
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
VerifyMe
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Lakeside has a net margin of -17.79% compared to VerifyMe's net margin of -47.08%. VerifyMe's return on equity of -17.16% beat Lakeside's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lakeside-17.79% -60.27% -28.56%
VerifyMe -47.08%-17.16%-14.63%

Lakeside has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VerifyMe has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

VerifyMe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lakeside. Lakeside is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VerifyMe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lakeside$22.18M1.00-$5.25M-$0.27N/A
VerifyMe$11.10M1.05-$4.91M-$4.00N/A

8.8% of VerifyMe shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lakeside shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of VerifyMe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

VerifyMe beats Lakeside on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VerifyMe compare to Callan JMB?

Callan JMB (NASDAQ:CJMB) and VerifyMe (NASDAQ:VRME) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Callan JMB has a beta of -0.53, indicating that its share price is 153% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VerifyMe has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

VerifyMe has a net margin of -47.08% compared to Callan JMB's net margin of -191.96%. VerifyMe's return on equity of -17.16% beat Callan JMB's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Callan JMB-191.96% -444.84% -165.10%
VerifyMe -47.08%-17.16%-14.63%

VerifyMe has higher revenue and earnings than Callan JMB. VerifyMe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Callan JMB, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Callan JMB$5.72M2.15-$7.97M-$1.98N/A
VerifyMe$11.10M1.05-$4.91M-$4.00N/A

VerifyMe has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.69%. Given VerifyMe's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe VerifyMe is more favorable than Callan JMB.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Callan JMB
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
VerifyMe
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

8.8% of VerifyMe shares are held by institutional investors. 57.3% of Callan JMB shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.7% of VerifyMe shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, VerifyMe had 1 more articles in the media than Callan JMB. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for VerifyMe and 2 mentions for Callan JMB. Callan JMB's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat VerifyMe's score of 0.27 indicating that Callan JMB is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Callan JMB
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VerifyMe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

VerifyMe beats Callan JMB on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VerifyMe News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VRME and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VRME and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VRME vs. The Competition

MetricVerifyMeAir Freight & Logistics IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.70M$9.10B$10.10B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%96.64%22.94%
P/E Ratio-2.228.8023.0319.18
Price / Sales1.055.76273.2485.77
Price / Cash28.5824.3123.3751.56
Price / Book1.012.534.716.01
Net Income-$4.91M$624.43M$613.69M$380.68M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.56%-1.70%-3.01%
1 Month Performance36.21%-3.77%-3.27%-5.59%
1 Year Performance-16.11%-11.99%0.12%-5.23%

VerifyMe Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VRME
VerifyMe
1.737 of 5 stars
$8.89
-1.0%
$15.00
+68.7%
-18.4%$11.70M$11.10MN/A30
CRGO
Freightos
3.017 of 5 stars
$0.87
-4.4%
$3.00
+244.8%
-78.3%$46.74M$29.46MN/A382
QETA
Quetta Acquisition
1.6983 of 5 stars
$11.82
+0.2%
N/A+0.2%$41.10MN/AN/A2
ETS
ETS
0.4699 of 5 stars
$1.62
-2.4%
N/AN/A$27.75M$2.67MN/A26
LSH
Lakeside
0.1947 of 5 stars
$0.58
+3.5%
N/A-51.5%$19.95M$22.18MN/A49

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VRME) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners