Free Trial

ACV Auctions (ACVA) Competitors

ACV Auctions logo
$5.74 +0.10 (+1.68%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.70 -0.04 (-0.75%)
As of 04:06 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ACVA vs. FOUR, HNGE, CARG, PAGS, and YY

Should you buy ACV Auctions stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ACV Auctions with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ACV Auctions include Shift4 Payments (FOUR), Hinge Health (HNGE), CarGurus (CARG), PagSeguro Digital (PAGS), and JOYY (YY). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does ACV Auctions compare to Shift4 Payments?

ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) and Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Shift4 Payments has a net margin of 2.63% compared to ACV Auctions' net margin of -7.97%. Shift4 Payments' return on equity of 33.55% beat ACV Auctions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ACV Auctions-7.97% -5.52% -2.08%
Shift4 Payments 2.63%33.55%5.01%

ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shift4 Payments has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Shift4 Payments had 12 more articles in the media than ACV Auctions. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Shift4 Payments and 8 mentions for ACV Auctions. Shift4 Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat ACV Auctions' score of 0.42 indicating that Shift4 Payments is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ACV Auctions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shift4 Payments
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ACV Auctions presently has a consensus price target of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. Shift4 Payments has a consensus price target of $71.62, indicating a potential upside of 70.63%. Given ACV Auctions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than Shift4 Payments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

Shift4 Payments has higher revenue and earnings than ACV Auctions. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shift4 Payments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.77$119M$0.8449.97

88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Shift4 Payments beats ACV Auctions on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ACV Auctions compare to Hinge Health?

ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) and Hinge Health (NYSE:HNGE) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.9% of Hinge Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ACV Auctions has a net margin of -7.97% compared to Hinge Health's net margin of -78.95%. ACV Auctions' return on equity of -5.52% beat Hinge Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ACV Auctions-7.97% -5.52% -2.08%
Hinge Health -78.95%-310.62%-71.08%

In the previous week, Hinge Health had 14 more articles in the media than ACV Auctions. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Hinge Health and 8 mentions for ACV Auctions. Hinge Health's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat ACV Auctions' score of 0.42 indicating that Hinge Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ACV Auctions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hinge Health
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ACV Auctions presently has a consensus price target of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. Hinge Health has a consensus price target of $67.40, indicating a potential upside of 25.34%. Given ACV Auctions' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than Hinge Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Hinge Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

ACV Auctions has higher revenue and earnings than Hinge Health. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hinge Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A
Hinge Health$646.34M6.55-$528.26M-$12.34N/A

Summary

ACV Auctions beats Hinge Health on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ACV Auctions compare to CarGurus?

ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) and CarGurus (NASDAQ:CARG) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

CarGurus has a net margin of 15.57% compared to ACV Auctions' net margin of -7.97%. CarGurus' return on equity of 54.42% beat ACV Auctions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ACV Auctions-7.97% -5.52% -2.08%
CarGurus 15.57%54.42%30.14%

In the previous week, CarGurus had 21 more articles in the media than ACV Auctions. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for CarGurus and 8 mentions for ACV Auctions. CarGurus' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat ACV Auctions' score of 0.42 indicating that CarGurus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ACV Auctions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CarGurus
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CarGurus has higher revenue and earnings than ACV Auctions. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CarGurus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A
CarGurus$938.30M3.05$155.90M$1.5219.78

ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CarGurus has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.9% of CarGurus shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of CarGurus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ACV Auctions presently has a consensus price target of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. CarGurus has a consensus price target of $38.23, indicating a potential upside of 27.17%. Given ACV Auctions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than CarGurus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
CarGurus
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

CarGurus beats ACV Auctions on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ACV Auctions compare to PagSeguro Digital?

PagSeguro Digital (NYSE:PAGS) and ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

PagSeguro Digital has a net margin of 10.37% compared to ACV Auctions' net margin of -7.97%. PagSeguro Digital's return on equity of 16.20% beat ACV Auctions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PagSeguro Digital10.37% 16.20% 3.33%
ACV Auctions -7.97%-5.52%-2.08%

In the previous week, PagSeguro Digital and PagSeguro Digital both had 8 articles in the media. ACV Auctions' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat PagSeguro Digital's score of -0.01 indicating that ACV Auctions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PagSeguro Digital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ACV Auctions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PagSeguro Digital has higher revenue and earnings than ACV Auctions. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PagSeguro Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PagSeguro Digital$20.41B0.12$379.40M$1.287.04
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A

PagSeguro Digital has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

45.9% of PagSeguro Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PagSeguro Digital currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 33.26%. ACV Auctions has a consensus price target of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. Given ACV Auctions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than PagSeguro Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PagSeguro Digital
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Summary

ACV Auctions beats PagSeguro Digital on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ACV Auctions compare to JOYY?

JOYY (NASDAQ:YY) and ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

JOYY has a net margin of 9.02% compared to ACV Auctions' net margin of -7.97%. JOYY's return on equity of 4.64% beat ACV Auctions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JOYY9.02% 4.64% 2.96%
ACV Auctions -7.97%-5.52%-2.08%

In the previous week, ACV Auctions had 8 more articles in the media than JOYY. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for ACV Auctions and 0 mentions for JOYY. ACV Auctions' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat JOYY's score of 0.00 indicating that ACV Auctions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
JOYY Neutral
ACV Auctions Neutral

JOYY has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, suggesting that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

JOYY has higher revenue and earnings than ACV Auctions. JOYY is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ACV Auctions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JOYY$2.24B1.43$301.82M-$3.10N/A
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A

36.8% of JOYY shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.0% of JOYY shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

JOYY currently has a consensus price target of $66.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.72%. ACV Auctions has a consensus price target of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. Given ACV Auctions' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than JOYY.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JOYY
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Summary

JOYY beats ACV Auctions on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ACV Auctions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ACVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ACVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ACVA vs. The Competition

MetricACV AuctionsServices – Misc. Business Services IndustryServices SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.00B$1.28B$980.61M$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A42.19%4.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio-16.412.2110.3728.39
Price / Sales1.323.0524.5139.21
Price / Cash60.4630.06426.6525.11
Price / Book2.321.076.424.76
Net Income-$66.14M-$2.44M$64.39K$1.06B
7 Day Performance-11.05%-2.38%-3.86%-0.74%
1 Month Performance23.65%5.62%3.60%1.74%
1 Year PerformanceN/A55.54%23.56%25.05%

ACV Auctions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ACVA
ACV Auctions
3.5884 of 5 stars
$5.75
+1.7%
$10.45
+81.9%
N/A$1.00B$759.61MN/A3,200
FOUR
Shift4 Payments
4.6543 of 5 stars
$45.25
+2.2%
$72.76
+60.8%
-55.5%$3.67B$4.18B43.096,300
HNGE
Hinge Health
3.8198 of 5 stars
$45.42
+1.8%
$56.73
+24.9%
N/A$3.58B$587.86MN/A1,437
CARG
CarGurus
4.8144 of 5 stars
$37.04
+1.6%
$38.14
+3.0%
-7.0%$3.53B$906.98M23.901,218
PAGS
PagSeguro Digital
4.9065 of 5 stars
$9.88
-1.4%
$12.00
+21.5%
-12.4%$3.25B$3.65B7.718,595

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ACVA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners