Free Trial

Celestica (CLS) Competitors

Celestica logo
$382.50 +6.95 (+1.85%)
As of 03:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CLS vs. AVGO, FLEX, MTSI, ZS, and APH

Should you be buying Celestica stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Celestica include Broadcom (AVGO), Flex (FLEX), MACOM Technology Solutions (MTSI), Zscaler (ZS), and Amphenol (APH). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Celestica compare to Broadcom?

Celestica (NYSE:CLS) and Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Broadcom has higher revenue and earnings than Celestica. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Broadcom, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.25
Broadcom$63.89B31.72$23.13B$5.1283.61

Celestica currently has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.74%. Broadcom has a consensus price target of $435.30, suggesting a potential upside of 1.69%. Given Celestica's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Celestica is more favorable than Broadcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Broadcom
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
27 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94

In the previous week, Broadcom had 118 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 143 mentions for Broadcom and 25 mentions for Celestica. Broadcom's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Celestica's score of 1.11 indicating that Broadcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Broadcom
108 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.4% of Celestica shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.4% of Broadcom shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Celestica shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Broadcom shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Broadcom has a net margin of 36.57% compared to Celestica's net margin of 6.95%. Broadcom's return on equity of 38.61% beat Celestica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celestica6.95% 36.91% 10.56%
Broadcom 36.57%38.61%17.49%

Celestica has a beta of 2.09, meaning that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Broadcom has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Broadcom beats Celestica on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celestica compare to Flex?

Celestica (NYSE:CLS) and Flex (NASDAQ:FLEX) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Celestica has a net margin of 6.95% compared to Flex's net margin of 3.15%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat Flex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celestica6.95% 36.91% 10.56%
Flex 3.15%22.12%5.53%

67.4% of Celestica shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Flex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Celestica shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Flex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Flex has higher revenue and earnings than Celestica. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.25
Flex$27.91B1.91$880M$2.3362.08

In the previous week, Flex had 13 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Flex and 25 mentions for Celestica. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Flex's score of 0.79 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Flex
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Celestica currently has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.74%. Flex has a consensus price target of $112.80, suggesting a potential downside of 22.02%. Given Celestica's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Celestica is more favorable than Flex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Flex
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Celestica has a beta of 2.09, meaning that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Flex has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its share price is 46% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Celestica beats Flex on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celestica compare to MACOM Technology Solutions?

Celestica (NYSE:CLS) and MACOM Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:MTSI) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

MACOM Technology Solutions has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Celestica's net margin of 6.95%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat MACOM Technology Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celestica6.95% 36.91% 10.56%
MACOM Technology Solutions 16.46%16.01%10.43%

67.4% of Celestica shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Celestica shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Celestica has higher revenue and earnings than MACOM Technology Solutions. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MACOM Technology Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.25
MACOM Technology Solutions$967.26M28.53-$54.21M$2.31156.58

In the previous week, MACOM Technology Solutions had 14 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for MACOM Technology Solutions and 25 mentions for Celestica. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat MACOM Technology Solutions' score of 1.02 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MACOM Technology Solutions
17 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Celestica currently has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.74%. MACOM Technology Solutions has a consensus price target of $316.82, suggesting a potential downside of 12.41%. Given Celestica's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Celestica is more favorable than MACOM Technology Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
MACOM Technology Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Celestica has a beta of 2.09, indicating that its stock price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, MACOM Technology Solutions has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Celestica beats MACOM Technology Solutions on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celestica compare to Zscaler?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and Celestica (NYSE:CLS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Celestica has a beta of 2.09, meaning that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Celestica had 9 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Celestica and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Zscaler's score of 0.90 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.4% of Celestica shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Celestica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zscaler presently has a consensus price target of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.09%. Celestica has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.74%. Given Zscaler's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Celestica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Celestica has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celestica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$3.00B7.97-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.25

Celestica has a net margin of 6.95% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
Celestica 6.95%36.91%10.56%

Summary

Celestica beats Zscaler on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celestica compare to Amphenol?

Amphenol (NYSE:APH) and Celestica (NYSE:CLS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Amphenol has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its share price is 29% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Celestica has a beta of 2.09, meaning that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Amphenol has a net margin of 17.24% compared to Celestica's net margin of 6.95%. Amphenol's return on equity of 37.44% beat Celestica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amphenol17.24% 37.44% 14.77%
Celestica 6.95%36.91%10.56%

In the previous week, Amphenol had 19 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for Amphenol and 25 mentions for Celestica. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Amphenol's score of 1.03 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amphenol
30 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.0% of Amphenol shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.4% of Celestica shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Amphenol shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Celestica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Amphenol presently has a consensus price target of $176.53, suggesting a potential upside of 44.72%. Celestica has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.74%. Given Amphenol's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Amphenol is more favorable than Celestica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amphenol
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Amphenol has higher revenue and earnings than Celestica. Amphenol is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celestica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amphenol$25.90B5.79$4.27B$3.4835.05
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.25

Summary

Amphenol beats Celestica on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celestica News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLS vs. The Competition

MetricCelesticaELEC MANUF SVS (EMS) IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$44.17B$21.40B$38.76B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/A0.45%3.15%4.02%
P/E Ratio46.4556.1374.2029.03
Price / Sales3.191.71622.8324.74
Price / Cash52.3932.4746.3219.21
Price / Book19.8311.799.554.66
Net Income$832.50M$386.62M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.09%
1 Month Performance9.09%31.82%17.83%4.17%
1 Year Performance311.15%185.62%174.77%29.27%

Celestica Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLS
Celestica
4.3898 of 5 stars
$382.50
+1.8%
$427.42
+11.7%
+303.4%$44.17B$13.79B46.4529,591
AVGO
Broadcom
4.5739 of 5 stars
$431.20
+3.5%
$435.30
+1.0%
+106.5%$2.03T$63.89B83.8933,000
FLEX
Flex
2.2328 of 5 stars
$95.11
+3.6%
$72.30
-24.0%
+269.5%$34.95B$25.81B42.63147,979
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions
3.5982 of 5 stars
$301.17
+3.2%
$251.45
-16.5%
+204.8%$22.52B$967.26M140.932,000
ZS
Zscaler
3.664 of 5 stars
$141.36
-0.6%
$263.46
+86.4%
-34.7%$22.74B$3.00BN/A7,923

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CLS) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners