Free Trial

Fabrinet (FN) Competitors

Fabrinet logo
$651.75 +30.47 (+4.91%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FN vs. ABNB, LITE, MTSI, ZS, and CLS

Should you be buying Fabrinet stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Fabrinet include Airbnb (ABNB), Lumentum (LITE), MACOM Technology Solutions (MTSI), Zscaler (ZS), and Celestica (CLS).

How does Fabrinet compare to Airbnb?

Airbnb (NASDAQ:ABNB) and Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Airbnb has higher revenue and earnings than Fabrinet. Airbnb is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fabrinet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Airbnb$12.65B6.63$2.51B$4.0633.93
Fabrinet$3.42B6.83$332.53M$11.6455.99

80.8% of Airbnb shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Fabrinet shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.2% of Airbnb shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Fabrinet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Airbnb has a net margin of 19.90% compared to Fabrinet's net margin of 9.94%. Airbnb's return on equity of 31.24% beat Fabrinet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Airbnb19.90% 31.24% 10.16%
Fabrinet 9.94%19.83%13.41%

Airbnb has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Fabrinet has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Airbnb currently has a consensus price target of $157.67, indicating a potential upside of 14.46%. Fabrinet has a consensus price target of $661.75, indicating a potential upside of 1.53%. Given Airbnb's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Airbnb is more favorable than Fabrinet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Airbnb
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Fabrinet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Airbnb had 40 more articles in the media than Fabrinet. MarketBeat recorded 88 mentions for Airbnb and 48 mentions for Fabrinet. Fabrinet's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Airbnb's score of 0.60 indicating that Fabrinet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Airbnb
37 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fabrinet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Airbnb beats Fabrinet on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fabrinet compare to Lumentum?

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) and Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Fabrinet has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Fabrinet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lumentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumentum$2.49B32.69$25.90M$5.40193.60
Fabrinet$3.42B6.83$332.53M$11.6455.99

94.1% of Lumentum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Fabrinet shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Lumentum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Fabrinet shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Fabrinet's net margin of 9.94%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Fabrinet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumentum17.61% 24.81% 6.89%
Fabrinet 9.94%19.83%13.41%

Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Fabrinet has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lumentum currently has a consensus price target of $1,012.43, indicating a potential downside of 3.16%. Fabrinet has a consensus price target of $661.75, indicating a potential upside of 1.53%. Given Fabrinet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fabrinet is more favorable than Lumentum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Fabrinet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Lumentum had 32 more articles in the media than Fabrinet. MarketBeat recorded 80 mentions for Lumentum and 48 mentions for Fabrinet. Lumentum's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Fabrinet's score of 0.71 indicating that Lumentum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumentum
37 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fabrinet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Lumentum beats Fabrinet on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fabrinet compare to MACOM Technology Solutions?

MACOM Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:MTSI) and Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

MACOM Technology Solutions has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Fabrinet's net margin of 9.94%. Fabrinet's return on equity of 19.83% beat MACOM Technology Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MACOM Technology Solutions16.46% 16.01% 10.43%
Fabrinet 9.94%19.83%13.41%

76.1% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Fabrinet shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of MACOM Technology Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Fabrinet shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fabrinet has higher revenue and earnings than MACOM Technology Solutions. Fabrinet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MACOM Technology Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MACOM Technology Solutions$967.26M28.40-$54.21M$2.31155.87
Fabrinet$3.42B6.83$332.53M$11.6455.99

In the previous week, Fabrinet had 9 more articles in the media than MACOM Technology Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for Fabrinet and 39 mentions for MACOM Technology Solutions. MACOM Technology Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Fabrinet's score of 0.71 indicating that MACOM Technology Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MACOM Technology Solutions
17 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fabrinet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MACOM Technology Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $316.82, indicating a potential downside of 12.01%. Fabrinet has a consensus price target of $661.75, indicating a potential upside of 1.53%. Given Fabrinet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fabrinet is more favorable than MACOM Technology Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MACOM Technology Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Fabrinet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

MACOM Technology Solutions has a beta of 1.6, suggesting that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Fabrinet has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Fabrinet beats MACOM Technology Solutions on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fabrinet compare to Zscaler?

Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Fabrinet has a net margin of 9.94% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Fabrinet's return on equity of 19.83% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fabrinet9.94% 19.83% 13.41%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

97.4% of Fabrinet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Fabrinet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fabrinet has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fabrinet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fabrinet$3.42B6.83$332.53M$11.6455.99
Zscaler$3.00B7.96-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

In the previous week, Fabrinet had 32 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for Fabrinet and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Fabrinet's score of 0.71 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fabrinet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fabrinet presently has a consensus price target of $661.75, suggesting a potential upside of 1.53%. Zscaler has a consensus price target of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.27%. Given Zscaler's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Fabrinet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fabrinet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Fabrinet has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Fabrinet beats Zscaler on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fabrinet compare to Celestica?

Celestica (NYSE:CLS) and Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Celestica presently has a consensus price target of $427.42, suggesting a potential upside of 11.53%. Fabrinet has a consensus price target of $661.75, suggesting a potential upside of 1.53%. Given Celestica's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Celestica is more favorable than Fabrinet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Fabrinet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Fabrinet has a net margin of 9.94% compared to Celestica's net margin of 6.95%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat Fabrinet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celestica6.95% 36.91% 10.56%
Fabrinet 9.94%19.83%13.41%

Celestica has a beta of 2.09, suggesting that its stock price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Fabrinet has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the S&P 500.

67.4% of Celestica shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Fabrinet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Celestica shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Fabrinet shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Celestica has higher revenue and earnings than Fabrinet. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fabrinet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celestica$13.79B3.20$832.50M$8.2746.34
Fabrinet$3.42B6.83$332.53M$11.6455.99

In the previous week, Fabrinet had 23 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for Fabrinet and 25 mentions for Celestica. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Fabrinet's score of 0.71 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celestica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fabrinet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Celestica beats Fabrinet on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fabrinet News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FN vs. The Competition

MetricFabrinetELEC IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$23.41B$7.30B$38.76B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/A1.60%3.15%4.02%
P/E Ratio56.1328.3774.2029.03
Price / Sales6.833.71622.8324.74
Price / Cash57.8729.1946.3219.21
Price / Book11.784.169.554.66
Net Income$332.53M$186.45M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.09%
1 Month Performance-1.77%9.31%17.83%4.17%
1 Year Performance223.37%78.66%174.77%29.27%

Fabrinet Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FN
Fabrinet
2.8484 of 5 stars
$651.75
+4.9%
$661.75
+1.5%
+208.0%$23.41B$3.42B56.1316,457
ABNB
Airbnb
3.5723 of 5 stars
$138.86
-2.0%
$152.96
+10.2%
+11.4%$86.23B$12.24B34.378,200
LITE
Lumentum
3.2307 of 5 stars
$976.18
+2.8%
$757.25
-22.4%
+1,292.2%$67.83B$1.65B299.4410,562
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions
3.5982 of 5 stars
$291.47
+2.6%
$251.45
-13.7%
+204.8%$21.32B$967.26M136.842,000
ZS
Zscaler
3.664 of 5 stars
$142.20
+1.7%
$263.46
+85.3%
-34.7%$22.48B$2.67BN/A7,923

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FN) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners