Free Trial

Centuri (CTRI) Competitors

Centuri logo
$19.79 +0.02 (+0.08%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$19.40 -0.39 (-1.97%)
As of 04:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CTRI vs. DY, ACM, STN, FLR, and ECG

Should you buy Centuri stock or one of its competitors? Centuri's main competitors and comparable companies include Dycom Industries (DY), AECOM (ACM), Stantec (STN), Fluor (FLR), and Everus Construction Group (ECG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "construction & engineering" industry.

How does Centuri compare to Dycom Industries?

Dycom Industries (NYSE:DY) and Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Dycom Industries has a net margin of 4.79% compared to Centuri's net margin of 0.86%. Dycom Industries' return on equity of 25.30% beat Centuri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dycom Industries4.79% 25.30% 8.39%
Centuri 0.86%5.85%2.00%

In the previous week, Dycom Industries had 4 more articles in the media than Centuri. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Dycom Industries and 4 mentions for Centuri. Centuri's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Dycom Industries' score of -0.23 indicating that Centuri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dycom Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Centuri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

98.3% of Dycom Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Dycom Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Centuri shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dycom Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Centuri. Dycom Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dycom Industries$5.55B1.41$281.19M$10.9923.65
Centuri$2.98B0.67$22.40M$0.3163.92

Dycom Industries has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centuri has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Dycom Industries currently has a consensus target price of $502.92, suggesting a potential upside of 93.51%. Centuri has a consensus target price of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 48.87%. Given Dycom Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Dycom Industries is more favorable than Centuri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dycom Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Centuri
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Dycom Industries beats Centuri on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centuri compare to AECOM?

AECOM (NYSE:ACM) and Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

AECOM has higher revenue and earnings than Centuri. AECOM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AECOM$16.14B0.47$561.77M$2.1826.77
Centuri$2.98B0.67$22.40M$0.3163.92

AECOM has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centuri has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

AECOM has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Centuri's net margin of 0.86%. AECOM's return on equity of 19.72% beat Centuri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AECOM1.87% 19.72% 4.10%
Centuri 0.86%5.85%2.00%

AECOM currently has a consensus price target of $83.27, indicating a potential upside of 42.67%. Centuri has a consensus price target of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 48.87%. Given Centuri's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Centuri is more favorable than AECOM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AECOM
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Centuri
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, AECOM and AECOM both had 4 articles in the media. Centuri's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat AECOM's score of 0.23 indicating that Centuri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AECOM
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Centuri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

85.4% of AECOM shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of AECOM shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Centuri shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AECOM beats Centuri on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centuri compare to Stantec?

Stantec (NYSE:STN) and Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Stantec has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centuri has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Stantec currently has a consensus target price of $175.00, suggesting a potential upside of 160.82%. Centuri has a consensus target price of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 48.87%. Given Stantec's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Stantec is more favorable than Centuri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stantec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Centuri
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Stantec has higher revenue and earnings than Centuri. Stantec is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stantec$5.83B1.29$343.11M$3.2120.90
Centuri$2.98B0.67$22.40M$0.3163.92

63.9% of Stantec shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Stantec shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Centuri shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stantec has a net margin of 5.91% compared to Centuri's net margin of 0.86%. Stantec's return on equity of 19.70% beat Centuri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stantec5.91% 19.70% 8.07%
Centuri 0.86%5.85%2.00%

In the previous week, Centuri had 2 more articles in the media than Stantec. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Centuri and 2 mentions for Stantec. Centuri's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Stantec's score of -0.35 indicating that Centuri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stantec
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Centuri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Stantec beats Centuri on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centuri compare to Fluor?

Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) and Fluor (NYSE:FLR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Centuri has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centuri$2.98B0.67$22.40M$0.3163.92
Fluor$15.50B0.41-$51M-$12.28N/A

Centuri has a net margin of 0.86% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. Fluor's return on equity of 8.82% beat Centuri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centuri0.86% 5.85% 2.00%
Fluor -12.85%8.82%3.57%

Centuri has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluor has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

88.1% of Fluor shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Centuri shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Fluor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fluor had 1 more articles in the media than Centuri. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Fluor and 4 mentions for Centuri. Centuri's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Fluor's score of 0.51 indicating that Centuri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centuri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centuri currently has a consensus target price of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 48.87%. Fluor has a consensus target price of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 33.15%. Given Centuri's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Centuri is more favorable than Fluor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centuri
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Fluor beats Centuri on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centuri compare to Everus Construction Group?

Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) and Everus Construction Group (NYSE:ECG) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Centuri presently has a consensus target price of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 48.87%. Everus Construction Group has a consensus target price of $169.50, suggesting a potential upside of 49.03%. Given Everus Construction Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Everus Construction Group is more favorable than Centuri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centuri
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Everus Construction Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Everus Construction Group has a net margin of 5.96% compared to Centuri's net margin of 0.86%. Everus Construction Group's return on equity of 38.22% beat Centuri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centuri0.86% 5.85% 2.00%
Everus Construction Group 5.96%38.22%14.02%

In the previous week, Centuri had 1 more articles in the media than Everus Construction Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Centuri and 3 mentions for Everus Construction Group. Centuri's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Everus Construction Group's score of -0.09 indicating that Centuri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centuri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everus Construction Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Everus Construction Group has higher revenue and earnings than Centuri. Everus Construction Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centuri$2.98B0.67$22.40M$0.3163.92
Everus Construction Group$3.75B1.55$201.77M$4.9722.88

Centuri has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everus Construction Group has a beta of 2.27, indicating that its stock price is 127% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Everus Construction Group beats Centuri on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Centuri News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CTRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTRI vs. The Competition

MetricCenturiConstruction & Engineering IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.00B$7.40B$10.16B$23.12B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%96.63%3.70%
P/E Ratio63.8321.0826.5828.44
Price / Sales0.5961.32271.4623.16
Price / Cash10.4816.4523.8236.37
Price / Book2.264.794.704.72
Net Income$22.40M$487.43M$613.69M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.23%-2.44%-1.71%-0.07%
1 Month Performance3.89%-1.73%-3.28%-2.65%
1 Year Performance-6.40%7.58%0.09%5.85%

Centuri Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTRI
Centuri
4.4048 of 5 stars
$19.79
+0.1%
$29.50
+49.1%
-3.3%$2.00B$3.39B63.839,687
DY
Dycom Industries
4.9471 of 5 stars
$290.76
+6.0%
$502.92
+73.0%
-11.3%$8.28B$6.88B26.4619,556
ACM
AECOM
4.7078 of 5 stars
$60.11
+0.6%
$87.42
+45.4%
-55.9%$7.69B$16.14B27.5751,000
STN
Stantec
4.3365 of 5 stars
$67.65
+1.2%
$175.00
+158.7%
-40.4%$7.50B$5.83B21.0734,000
FLR
Fluor
3.6197 of 5 stars
$52.08
+2.9%
$63.33
+21.6%
-1.4%$6.77B$15.50BN/A22,995

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CTRI) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners