Free Trial

SOLV Energy (MWH) Competitors

SOLV Energy logo
$44.14 -0.68 (-1.52%)
As of 10:36 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MWH vs. APG, J, IESC, BLD, and ECG

Should you buy SOLV Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SOLV Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SOLV Energy include APi Group (APG), Jacobs Solutions (J), IES (IESC), TopBuild (BLD), and Everus Construction Group (ECG). These companies are all part of the "construction" industry.

How does SOLV Energy compare to APi Group?

SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) and APi Group (NYSE:APG) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

86.6% of APi Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.7% of APi Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SOLV Energy had 5 more articles in the media than APi Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for SOLV Energy and 9 mentions for APi Group. SOLV Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat APi Group's score of 0.82 indicating that SOLV Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SOLV Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
APi Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SOLV Energy presently has a consensus target price of $38.82, suggesting a potential downside of 12.06%. APi Group has a consensus target price of $52.14, suggesting a potential upside of 19.27%. Given APi Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe APi Group is more favorable than SOLV Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SOLV Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
APi Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

APi Group has a net margin of 3.85% compared to SOLV Energy's net margin of 0.00%. APi Group's return on equity of 37.63% beat SOLV Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SOLV EnergyN/A N/A N/A
APi Group 3.85%37.63%14.28%

APi Group has higher revenue and earnings than SOLV Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SOLV Energy$2.76B1.98N/AN/AN/A
APi Group$7.91B2.39$302M-$0.71N/A

Summary

APi Group beats SOLV Energy on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SOLV Energy compare to Jacobs Solutions?

SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) and Jacobs Solutions (NYSE:J) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

SOLV Energy currently has a consensus target price of $38.82, indicating a potential downside of 12.06%. Jacobs Solutions has a consensus target price of $153.40, indicating a potential upside of 36.22%. Given Jacobs Solutions' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Jacobs Solutions is more favorable than SOLV Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SOLV Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Jacobs Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Jacobs Solutions has a net margin of 2.92% compared to SOLV Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Jacobs Solutions' return on equity of 22.29% beat SOLV Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SOLV EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Jacobs Solutions 2.92%22.29%6.85%

Jacobs Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than SOLV Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SOLV Energy$2.76B1.98N/AN/AN/A
Jacobs Solutions$12.03B1.11$289.34M$3.2234.97

85.7% of Jacobs Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Jacobs Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Jacobs Solutions had 4 more articles in the media than SOLV Energy. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Jacobs Solutions and 14 mentions for SOLV Energy. SOLV Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Jacobs Solutions' score of 0.69 indicating that SOLV Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SOLV Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Jacobs Solutions
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Jacobs Solutions beats SOLV Energy on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SOLV Energy compare to IES?

SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) and IES (NASDAQ:IESC) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

IES has higher revenue and earnings than SOLV Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SOLV Energy$2.76B1.98N/AN/AN/A
IES$3.37B4.07$303.06M$18.7536.69

In the previous week, IES had 12 more articles in the media than SOLV Energy. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for IES and 14 mentions for SOLV Energy. SOLV Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat IES's score of 0.37 indicating that SOLV Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SOLV Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IES
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

86.6% of IES shares are held by institutional investors. 56.4% of IES shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

IES has a net margin of 10.40% compared to SOLV Energy's net margin of 0.00%. IES's return on equity of 33.97% beat SOLV Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SOLV EnergyN/A N/A N/A
IES 10.40%33.97%18.70%

SOLV Energy currently has a consensus target price of $38.82, indicating a potential downside of 12.06%. IES has a consensus target price of $458.00, indicating a potential downside of 33.42%. Given SOLV Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SOLV Energy is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SOLV Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

IES beats SOLV Energy on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SOLV Energy compare to TopBuild?

SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) and TopBuild (NYSE:BLD) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

SOLV Energy presently has a consensus price target of $38.82, indicating a potential downside of 12.06%. TopBuild has a consensus price target of $466.77, indicating a potential upside of 15.04%. Given TopBuild's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TopBuild is more favorable than SOLV Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SOLV Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
TopBuild
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

In the previous week, SOLV Energy had 8 more articles in the media than TopBuild. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for SOLV Energy and 6 mentions for TopBuild. SOLV Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat TopBuild's score of 0.89 indicating that SOLV Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SOLV Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TopBuild
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TopBuild has a net margin of 8.95% compared to SOLV Energy's net margin of 0.00%. TopBuild's return on equity of 23.53% beat SOLV Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SOLV EnergyN/A N/A N/A
TopBuild 8.95%23.53%8.61%

95.7% of TopBuild shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of TopBuild shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TopBuild has higher revenue and earnings than SOLV Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SOLV Energy$2.76B1.98N/AN/AN/A
TopBuild$5.41B2.11$521.73M$17.8022.79

Summary

TopBuild beats SOLV Energy on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SOLV Energy compare to Everus Construction Group?

SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) and Everus Construction Group (NYSE:ECG) are both mid-cap construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and risk.

SOLV Energy currently has a consensus target price of $38.82, suggesting a potential downside of 12.06%. Everus Construction Group has a consensus target price of $154.83, suggesting a potential downside of 0.92%. Given Everus Construction Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Everus Construction Group is more favorable than SOLV Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SOLV Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Everus Construction Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, SOLV Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Everus Construction Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for SOLV Energy and 11 mentions for Everus Construction Group. SOLV Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Everus Construction Group's score of 0.55 indicating that SOLV Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SOLV Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everus Construction Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Everus Construction Group has higher revenue and earnings than SOLV Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SOLV Energy$2.76B1.98N/AN/AN/A
Everus Construction Group$3.75B2.13$201.77M$4.3635.84

Everus Construction Group has a net margin of 5.65% compared to SOLV Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Everus Construction Group's return on equity of 37.17% beat SOLV Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SOLV EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Everus Construction Group 5.65%37.17%13.38%

Summary

Everus Construction Group beats SOLV Energy on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SOLV Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MWH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MWH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MWH vs. The Competition

MetricSOLV EnergyHeavy Construction – Not Building Contractors IndustryConstruction SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.47B$3.52B$9.62B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A0.28%1.84%5.35%
P/E RatioN/A50.3917.8225.38
Price / Sales1.982.583.9973.72
Price / CashN/A15.8417.4256.33
Price / BookN/A3.177.426.85
Net IncomeN/A$158.40M$554.91M$333.62M
7 Day Performance2.44%1.62%-2.78%-0.07%
1 Month Performance31.80%0.79%1.15%1.79%
1 Year PerformanceN/A101.94%13.36%32.91%

SOLV Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MWH
SOLV Energy
N/A$44.14
-1.5%
$38.82
-12.1%
N/A$5.47B$2.76BN/A2,300
APG
APi Group
4.0046 of 5 stars
$43.99
-1.4%
$52.14
+18.5%
+44.8%$19.08B$7.91BN/A29,000
J
Jacobs Solutions
4.8876 of 5 stars
$118.48
-3.5%
$153.40
+29.5%
-10.7%$13.98B$12.03B36.7943,000
IESC
IES
1.6627 of 5 stars
$666.70
+0.2%
$458.00
-31.3%
+160.6%$13.29B$3.37B35.5610,283
BLD
TopBuild
3.6658 of 5 stars
$427.47
-0.1%
$466.77
+9.2%
+37.6%$12.05B$5.41B24.0214,707

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MWH) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners