Free Trial

Carvana (CVNA) Competitors

Carvana logo
$69.41 -0.49 (-0.70%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$69.46 +0.05 (+0.07%)
As of 07:08 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CVNA vs. VRM, KMX, JD, CPNG, and BURL

Should you buy Carvana stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Carvana with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Carvana include Vroom (VRM), CarMax (KMX), JD.com (JD), Coupang (CPNG), and Burlington Stores (BURL).

How does Carvana compare to Vroom?

Vroom (NASDAQ:VRM) and Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) are both retail companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and profitability.

25.8% of Vroom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.7% of Carvana shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Vroom shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Carvana shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to Vroom's net margin of -4.45%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat Vroom's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vroom-4.45% -4.47% -0.64%
Carvana 6.40%41.46%12.48%

Vroom has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carvana has a beta of 3.55, suggesting that its stock price is 255% more volatile than the broader market.

Carvana has a consensus target price of $93.14, suggesting a potential upside of 34.18%. Given Carvana's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Carvana is more favorable than Vroom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vroom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

In the previous week, Carvana had 14 more articles in the media than Vroom. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Carvana and 2 mentions for Vroom. Vroom's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Carvana's score of 0.27 indicating that Vroom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vroom Neutral
Carvana Neutral

Carvana has higher revenue and earnings than Vroom. Vroom is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vroom$6.91M8.59-$7.96M-$8.64N/A
Carvana$22.52B3.38$1.41B$1.6442.33

Summary

Carvana beats Vroom on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carvana compare to CarMax?

CarMax (NYSE:KMX) and Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

CarMax has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carvana has a beta of 3.55, suggesting that its share price is 255% more volatile than the broader market.

CarMax presently has a consensus target price of $41.21, indicating a potential upside of 8.13%. Carvana has a consensus target price of $93.14, indicating a potential upside of 34.18%. Given Carvana's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Carvana is more favorable than CarMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

56.7% of Carvana shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of CarMax shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Carvana shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat CarMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CarMax0.96% 7.00% 1.61%
Carvana 6.40%41.46%12.48%

In the previous week, Carvana had 10 more articles in the media than CarMax. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Carvana and 6 mentions for CarMax. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Carvana's score of 0.27 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CarMax
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Carvana
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Carvana has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CarMax. CarMax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6023.82
Carvana$22.52B3.38$1.41B$1.6442.33

Summary

Carvana beats CarMax on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carvana compare to JD.com?

Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) and JD.com (NASDAQ:JD) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to JD.com's net margin of 1.04%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat JD.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carvana6.40% 41.46% 12.48%
JD.com 1.04%5.85%2.48%

Carvana currently has a consensus target price of $93.14, indicating a potential upside of 34.18%. JD.com has a consensus target price of $38.69, indicating a potential upside of 17.75%. Given Carvana's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Carvana is more favorable than JD.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
JD.com
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

56.7% of Carvana shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of JD.com shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.2% of Carvana shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of JD.com shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, JD.com had 20 more articles in the media than Carvana. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for JD.com and 16 mentions for Carvana. JD.com's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Carvana's score of 0.27 indicating that JD.com is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Carvana
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JD.com
16 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

JD.com has higher revenue and earnings than Carvana. JD.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carvana$22.52B3.38$1.41B$1.6442.33
JD.com$1.32T0.04$2.81B$1.2825.67

Carvana has a beta of 3.55, meaning that its stock price is 255% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JD.com has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Carvana beats JD.com on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carvana compare to Coupang?

Coupang (NYSE:CPNG) and Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Coupang currently has a consensus target price of $26.92, suggesting a potential upside of 61.41%. Carvana has a consensus target price of $93.14, suggesting a potential upside of 34.18%. Given Coupang's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Coupang is more favorable than Carvana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coupang
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

83.7% of Coupang shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.7% of Carvana shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of Coupang shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Carvana shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to Coupang's net margin of -0.47%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat Coupang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coupang-0.47% -3.67% -0.92%
Carvana 6.40%41.46%12.48%

In the previous week, Carvana had 8 more articles in the media than Coupang. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Carvana and 8 mentions for Coupang. Coupang's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Carvana's score of 0.27 indicating that Coupang is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coupang
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Carvana
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Carvana has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coupang. Coupang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coupang$34.53B0.88$208M-$0.09N/A
Carvana$22.52B3.38$1.41B$1.6442.33

Coupang has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carvana has a beta of 3.55, suggesting that its share price is 255% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Carvana beats Coupang on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carvana compare to Burlington Stores?

Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) and Burlington Stores (NYSE:BURL) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to Burlington Stores' net margin of 5.28%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat Burlington Stores' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carvana6.40% 41.46% 12.48%
Burlington Stores 5.28%41.37%6.79%

Carvana has a beta of 3.55, meaning that its share price is 255% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burlington Stores has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Carvana currently has a consensus price target of $93.14, indicating a potential upside of 34.18%. Burlington Stores has a consensus price target of $355.44, indicating a potential upside of 21.47%. Given Carvana's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Carvana is more favorable than Burlington Stores.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Burlington Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

56.7% of Carvana shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Carvana shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Burlington Stores shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Carvana has higher revenue and earnings than Burlington Stores. Burlington Stores is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carvana$22.52B3.38$1.41B$1.6442.33
Burlington Stores$11.57B1.59$610.15M$9.5230.74

In the previous week, Carvana had 10 more articles in the media than Burlington Stores. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Carvana and 6 mentions for Burlington Stores. Burlington Stores' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Carvana's score of 0.27 indicating that Burlington Stores is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Carvana
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Burlington Stores
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Carvana beats Burlington Stores on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Carvana News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVNA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVNA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVNA vs. The Competition

MetricCarvanaINTERNET COMMERCE IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$76.14B$71.71B$27.30B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A1.30%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio42.2216.5316.8328.39
Price / Sales3.3814.374.2839.98
Price / Cash47.5629.4214.7825.11
Price / Book16.457.645.904.76
Net Income$1.41B$2.48B$964.03M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-82.63%-7.10%-3.29%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-7.28%-2.61%-2.44%1.73%
1 Year Performance14.19%-10.08%-0.93%25.04%

Carvana Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVNA
Carvana
4.5184 of 5 stars
$69.41
-0.7%
$93.14
+34.2%
+19.2%$76.14B$22.52B42.2223,100
VRM
Vroom
0.7296 of 5 stars
$13.35
-8.4%
N/A-60.9%$75.91M$178.83MN/A1,682
KMX
CarMax
2.4722 of 5 stars
$36.87
-4.3%
$41.21
+11.8%
-46.7%$5.46B$25.88B23.0527,796
JD
JD.com
4.7059 of 5 stars
$30.04
+0.3%
$37.38
+24.4%
-9.3%$42.92B$187.20B17.07642,940
CPNG
Coupang
4.459 of 5 stars
$20.29
-1.4%
$27.30
+34.5%
-39.9%$37.64B$34.53B169.12108,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CVNA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners