Go Pro

Ennis (EBF) Competitors

Ennis logo
$21.56 +0.04 (+0.19%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

EBF vs. CMPR, DLX, QUAD, ANPA, and SFHG

Should you buy Ennis stock or one of its competitors? Ennis's main competitors and comparable companies include Cimpress (CMPR), Deluxe (DLX), Quad Graphics (QUAD), Rich Sparkle (ANPA), and Samfine Creation Holdings Group (SFHG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial printing" industry.

How does Ennis compare to Cimpress?

Ennis (NYSE:EBF) and Cimpress (NASDAQ:CMPR) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

Cimpress has a consensus price target of $114.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.25%. Given Cimpress' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cimpress is more favorable than Ennis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cimpress
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Ennis has a net margin of 10.84% compared to Cimpress' net margin of 2.57%. Ennis' return on equity of 13.89% beat Cimpress' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ennis10.84% 13.89% 11.89%
Cimpress 2.57%-18.83%4.75%

74.3% of Ennis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.6% of Cimpress shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ennis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Cimpress shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cimpress has higher revenue and earnings than Ennis. Ennis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cimpress, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ennis$392.40M1.39$42.63M$1.6712.91
Cimpress$3.74B0.58$95.87M$3.7723.68

In the previous week, Ennis and Ennis both had 2 articles in the media. Ennis' average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Cimpress' score of 0.19 indicating that Ennis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ennis
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cimpress
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ennis has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cimpress has a beta of 1.8, suggesting that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cimpress beats Ennis on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ennis compare to Deluxe?

Ennis (NYSE:EBF) and Deluxe (NYSE:DLX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Deluxe has higher revenue and earnings than Ennis. Deluxe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ennis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ennis$392.40M1.39$42.63M$1.6712.91
Deluxe$2.13B0.51$82.10M$2.2510.50

In the previous week, Ennis and Ennis both had 2 articles in the media. Deluxe's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Ennis' score of 1.35 indicating that Deluxe is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ennis
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Deluxe
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

74.3% of Ennis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Deluxe shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ennis shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Deluxe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ennis has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deluxe has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Ennis pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Deluxe pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Ennis pays out 59.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Deluxe pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Deluxe is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Deluxe
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ennis has a net margin of 10.84% compared to Deluxe's net margin of 4.91%. Deluxe's return on equity of 23.51% beat Ennis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ennis10.84% 13.89% 11.89%
Deluxe 4.91%23.51%6.12%

Summary

Deluxe beats Ennis on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ennis compare to Quad Graphics?

Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) and Ennis (NYSE:EBF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Quad Graphics currently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.81%. Given Quad Graphics' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Quad Graphics is more favorable than Ennis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Ennis has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quad Graphics. Ennis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quad Graphics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.21$27M$0.6316.03
Ennis$392.40M1.39$42.63M$1.6712.91

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 1 more articles in the media than Ennis. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Quad Graphics and 2 mentions for Ennis. Ennis' average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Quad Graphics' score of 0.44 indicating that Ennis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quad Graphics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ennis
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quad Graphics pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Ennis pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Quad Graphics pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ennis pays out 59.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Quad Graphics has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Ennis is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Ennis shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Ennis shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ennis has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Ennis has a net margin of 10.84% compared to Quad Graphics' net margin of 1.31%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Ennis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quad Graphics1.31% 47.90% 4.61%
Ennis 10.84%13.89%11.89%

Summary

Quad Graphics beats Ennis on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ennis compare to Rich Sparkle?

Rich Sparkle (NASDAQ:ANPA) and Ennis (NYSE:EBF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

74.3% of Ennis shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ennis shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ennis has a net margin of 10.84% compared to Rich Sparkle's net margin of 0.00%. Ennis' return on equity of 13.89% beat Rich Sparkle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rich SparkleN/A N/A N/A
Ennis 10.84%13.89%11.89%

Ennis has higher revenue and earnings than Rich Sparkle.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rich Sparkle$6.25M9.62$130KN/AN/A
Ennis$392.40M1.39$42.63M$1.6712.91

In the previous week, Rich Sparkle and Rich Sparkle both had 2 articles in the media. Ennis' average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Rich Sparkle's score of 1.20 indicating that Ennis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rich Sparkle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ennis
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rich Sparkle
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Ennis beats Rich Sparkle on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ennis compare to Samfine Creation Holdings Group?

Ennis (NYSE:EBF) and Samfine Creation Holdings Group (NASDAQ:SFHG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Ennis has higher revenue and earnings than Samfine Creation Holdings Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ennis$392.40M1.39$42.63M$1.6712.91
Samfine Creation Holdings Group$21.82M0.44-$2.55MN/AN/A

Ennis has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Samfine Creation Holdings Group has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

74.3% of Ennis shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ennis shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ennis has a net margin of 10.84% compared to Samfine Creation Holdings Group's net margin of 0.00%. Ennis' return on equity of 13.89% beat Samfine Creation Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ennis10.84% 13.89% 11.89%
Samfine Creation Holdings Group N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Samfine Creation Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Ennis and Ennis both had 2 articles in the media. Ennis' average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Samfine Creation Holdings Group's score of 0.45 indicating that Ennis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ennis Positive
Samfine Creation Holdings Group Neutral

Summary

Ennis beats Samfine Creation Holdings Group on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ennis News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EBF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EBF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EBF vs. The Competition

MetricEnnisCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$545.47M$4.24B$10.50B$24.18B
Dividend Yield4.65%5.08%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio12.9129.6326.3730.01
Price / Sales1.391,404.50371.0223.58
Price / Cash9.1122.4124.2119.75
Price / Book1.774.175.034.84
Net Income$42.63M$146.08M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.26%0.59%-0.34%-0.41%
1 Month Performance-1.18%2.52%1.98%2.04%
1 Year Performance18.20%4.79%10.96%13.37%

Ennis Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EBF
Ennis
1.8617 of 5 stars
$21.56
+0.2%
N/A+18.2%$545.47M$392.40M12.911,835
CMPR
Cimpress
3.4007 of 5 stars
$86.15
-1.6%
$114.50
+32.9%
+41.4%$2.10B$3.74B22.8816,500
DLX
Deluxe
3.0967 of 5 stars
$23.78
-1.3%
N/A+20.1%$1.09B$2.11B10.574,571
QUAD
Quad Graphics
4.8877 of 5 stars
$10.06
-1.9%
$12.00
+19.3%
+51.8%$517.69M$2.42B15.9710,100
ANPA
Rich Sparkle
0.7209 of 5 stars
$4.07
+1.6%
N/A-90.2%$61.38M$6.25MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EBF) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners